» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Land: A Guide to Eastern National Forests

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

This Land: A Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

About this title: Part armchair travelogue, part guide book, this projected three-volume series - divided into the western, central, and eastern United States - will introduce readers to all 155 national forests across the country. "This Land" is the only comprehensive field guide that describes the natural features, wildernesses, scenic drives, campgrounds, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests used book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock

price: $2.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: Good. Ex-library; Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests used book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests used book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-27-06 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests used book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-27-06 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! ! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock. Mike Dombeck, Foreward

price: $5.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: California ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: New-Brand New- 405. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests used book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 2006. ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

This Land: A Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land: A Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H

price: $23.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

This Land a Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $35.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 422 pages. (384 pages) part travelogue, part guide book, this three-volume series-divided into the western, central, and eastern united states-introduces readers to the 155 national forests across the country. it is a comprehensive field guide that describes the natural features, wildernesses, scenic drives, campgrounds, and hiking trails of the national forests. 24 b/w illustrations & 40 colour photographs on 16pp insert, maps (at 1/3 page) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

This Land-a Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land-a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock

price: $38.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 184 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

This Land used book

This Land

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock

price: $6.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: Very Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $6.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: New. 0520239849 Product Description Part armchair travelogue, part guide book, this projected three-volume series--divided into the western, central, and eastern United States--will introduce readers to all 155 national forests across the country. This Land is the only comprehensive field guide that describes the natural features, wildernesses, scenic drives, campgrounds, and hiking trails of our national forests, many of which--while little known and sparsely visited--boast features as ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests used book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests used book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: Very good. The cover of this book has some slight edgewear. Otherwise, it is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann7890 - Total Service Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests used book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $14.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: Good. 0520239849 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests used book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $15.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkley, CA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: As New. 6" x 9" Tall 0520239849 405 pgs, including general index and an index of plant names. Contains many maps, pictures, and 16 pages of color pictures. The National Forests are a network of hidden treasures made more accessible by this series of guidebooks. Eastern Region includes the following states: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine, Michigan, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests used book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock, Robert

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $19.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: New. "To my knowledge, there is no other title that assembles the information gathered in this book in such a comprehensive and helpful manner...."This Land will be a singular, indispensable and definitive title on the national forests for some time to come. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock

price: $22.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $24.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: New. 0520239849 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock

price: $24.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

This Land new book

This Land

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.

price: $28.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: New. Part travelogue, part guide book, this three-volume series-divided into the western, central, and eastern United States-introduces readers to the 155 national forests across the country. It is a comprehensive field guide that describes the natural... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock

price: $28.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091126053035D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

This Land: A Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land: A Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H

price: $11.49

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New Copy. Excellent Condition. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookfiles, ND, USA

Reliability: Average

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests new book

This Land: a Guide to Eastern National Forests

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520239845 ISBN: 0520239849

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baxter's Bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.