» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Team Moon: How 400,000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Team Moon: How 400,000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon

by Catherine Thimmesh

About this title: Culling NASA transcripts, national archives, and stunning NASA photos from "Apollo 11," the author captures the dedication, ingenuity, and perseverance of the people behind the scenes who worked to make the first moon landing possible. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards)) used book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards))

by Catherine Thimmesh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Team Moon: How 400,000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon used book

Team Moon: How 400,000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon

by Thimmesh, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: Good. Library binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards)) used book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards))

by Thimmesh, Catherine

price: $5.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: Good. 0618507574 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards)) used book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards))

by Thimmesh, Catherine

price: $5.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: Good. 0618507574 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards)) new book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards))

by Thimmesh, Catherine

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: New. 0618507574 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Scien... used book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Scien...

price: $12.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon used book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon

by Catherine Thimmesh

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: ISBN 0618507574. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $19.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards)) new book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards))

by Catherine Thimmesh

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Team Moon: How 400,000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon new book

Team Moon: How 400,000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon

by Thimmesh, Catherine

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: New. Library binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon new book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon

by Thimmesh, Catherine

price: $19.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618507573. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards)) new book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards))

by Catherine Thimmesh

price: $20.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards)) new book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards))

by Thimmesh, Catherine

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: New. 0618507574 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon new book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon

by Thimmesh, Catherine

price: $12.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Team Moon new book

Team Moon

price: $12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: BRAND NEW. 0618507574. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon new book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon

by Thimmesh, Catherine

price: $15.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on new book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on

by Thimmesh, Catherine

price: $15.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: New. Culling NASA transcripts, national archives, and stunning NASA photos from "Apollo 11, " the author captures the dedication, ingenuity, and perseverance of the people behind the scenes who worked to make the first moon landing possible. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon used book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon

by Thimmesh, Catherine

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards)) new book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards))

by Catherine Thimmesh

price: $18.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon used book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon

by Thimmesh, Catherine

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon new book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon

by Catherine Thimmesh

price: $28.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards)) new book

Team Moon: How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon (Outstanding Science Trade Books for Students K-12 (Awards))

by Catherine Thimmesh

price: $8.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 2006-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Team Moon How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon, Catherine Thimmesh new book

Team Moon How 400, 000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon, Catherine Thimmesh

price: $16.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618507573 ISBN: 0618507574

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"An amazing book. I felt myself caught up in the thrill and the worries of the crew and the many, many people who played roles in carrying out the mission. I was practically holding my breath even though I knew how the landing would go. Brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"President John F. Kennedy set the goal: put a man on the moon by the end of the decade. America met the goal. But it was with the efforts of hundreds of thousands of people that this goal was met. Team Moon looks behind the act of a man walking on the moon to the work of all the people who got him there and then got him safely back home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Emaleeann, Saint George, UT

"I thought this book was a really cool book. The picture are great! They are actual photos of the moon and space. It is rather informative and gives information about the seamstresses whot put together the space suits to the engineers,to the photo developers and everyone in between."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Leigh, Adkins, TX

"Brilliant and thorough book about the people behind the astronauts. I would give it 5 stars, but it's a stretch read and some kids simply won't finish it. Advanced readers and science geeks will love it, but I think ordinary kids will take a pass. Pity, because it is a very good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Team Moon: How 400,000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon by Catherine Thimmesh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.