» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Careful Writer: A Modern Guide to English Usage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Careful Writer: A Modern Guide to English Usage

by Theodore Bernstein

About this title: A handbook of alphabetized entries which provide answers to questions of use, meaning, grammar, punctuation, precision, logical structure, and color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Careful Writer; a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Bernstein, Theodore Menline

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. xviii, 487 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Careful Writer; a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Bernstein, Theodore Menline

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. xviii, 487 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Careful Writer; a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Bernstein, Theodore Menline

price: $5.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. xviii, 487 p. 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Careful Writer a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Theodore Bernstein

price: $5.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATHENEUM PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, some light wear to cover, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Careful Writer: a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Theodore M. Bernstein

price: $5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket 1966 Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Careful Writer used book

The Careful Writer

by Theodore M. Bernstein

price: $5.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780684826325 ISBN: 0684826321

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Careful Writer used book

The Careful Writer

by Theodore M. Bernstein

price: $5.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780684826325 ISBN: 0684826321

Description: Good. Light shelf wear only, solid binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The careful writer; a modern guide to English usage

by Bernstein, Theodore Menline

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th. printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover shows modest wear. Dust jacket is worn. xviii, 487 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Careful Writer: a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Theodore M. Bernstein

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. IS A CONCISE YET THOROUGH HANDBOOK, COVERING IN MORE THAN 2, 000 ALPHABETICAL ENTRIES THE PROBLEMS THAT SHOULD GIVE A WRITER PAUSE BEFORE HE SETS WORDS TO PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The careful writer; a modern guide to English usage

by Bernstein, Theodore Menline

price: $7.05

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. some small tears and soiling to dj. xviii, 487 p. 24 cm. by the assistant managing editor of the New York Times this is a concise handbook covering in more than 2000 alphabetized entries the problems that give a writer pause before he sets words to paper. The book is in excellent condition inside a slightly worn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YummyYummyBooks, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Careful Writer a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Theodore M. Bernstein

price: $8.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 1968 Atheneum hard cover. Some shelf wear to covers. Bookplate and dj flap glued to front endpapers. No marks in text. Ship same or next day. More textbooks in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Careful Writer new book

The Careful Writer

by Bernstein, Theodore M.

price: $10.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684826325 ISBN: 0684826321

Description: New. 0684826321 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Careful Writer a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Bernstein, Theodore M.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Not Illustrated. VG/G. Sm 4to., 489 pp., DJ clipped, rubbed, yellowing, frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Careful Writer: a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Theodore M. Bernstein

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATHENEUM PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. This 1965 copy states: First Edition which is in good condition. There's a couple pages with reference markings, underlining. No visible tears to text. Tight spine. Front endpaper has owner's name written. Back endpaper edge has a tiny chip/crease. No Dust Jacket. Front/back Hard Cover has a few stain spots with light/minimum rubbing around the edges. Publishers stain on top foredge. Minimum/moderate shelf/edge wear. Apart from minor flaws, one can get a lot of usage from this copy, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

New-the Careful Writer new book

New-the Careful Writer

by Bernstein, Theodore M.

price: $15.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684826325 ISBN: 0684826321

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. About this title: A handbook of alphabetized entries which provide answers to questions of use, meaning, grammar, punctuation, precision, logical structure, and color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Careful Writer: A Modern Guide to English Usage new book

The Careful Writer: A Modern Guide to English Usage

by Bernstein, Theodore

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684826325 ISBN: 0684826321

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 487 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Careful Writer: a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Bernstein, Theodore M.

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardcover. Octavo.487 pages. Very good in jacket. Light foxing on edges, otherwise clean, tight. Jacket spine sunned. Light wear to jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Careful Writer: a Modern Guide to English Usage new book

The Careful Writer: a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Bernstein, Theodore Menline

price: $21.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684826325 ISBN: 0684826321

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684826325. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The careful writer; a modern guide to English usage

by Bernstein, Theodore Menline

price: $24.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. xviii, 487 p. 24 cm. first edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The careful writer; a modern guide to English usage

by Bernstein, Theodore Menline

price: $24.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. first edition. xviii, 487 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Careful Writer a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Theodore M. Bernstein

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1/1/1977

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Careful Writer: a Modern Guide to English Usage used book

The Careful Writer: a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Theodore M. Bernstein

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Atheneum, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, a few small chips/closed tears at edges. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, slight amount of foxing on front edge. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Careful Writer a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Theodore M. Bernstein

price: $72.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Careful Writer: a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Theodore M. Bernstein

price: $119.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATHENEUM PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Great condition (bookplate and date on first blank page, wear/fading on cover, red underlining on a couple of pages, tanning on page edges). Pages are crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Careful Writer a Modern Guide to English Usage

by Theodore M. Bernstein

price: $7.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1968. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Robert, Dallas, TX

"Toss out that useless Strunk and White and pick this up. It's not exactly the Chicago Manual of Style, but it helps with a lot of tricky choices about what is proper style. And it's amusing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Robert, Fullerton, CA

"If you had to choose one book (besides the dictionary) to help you with those nagging doubts about your periods, commas and compound-complex sentences, this is probably the one. It's arranged alphabetically so when you can't remember the difference between emigrate and immigrate, the rule is easy to find. Writen with a sly sense of humor, as any good book on English usage must be to be readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.