About this title: A handbook of alphabetized entries which provide answers to questions of use, meaning, grammar, punctuation, precision, logical structure, and color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1995-12-01
ISBN-13:9780684826325ISBN:0684826321
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. some small tears and soiling to dj. xviii, 487 p. 24 cm. by the assistant managing editor of the New York Times this is a concise handbook covering in more than 2000 alphabetized entries the problems that give a writer pause before he sets words to paper. The book is in excellent condition inside a slightly worn dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. 1968 Atheneum hard cover. Some shelf wear to covers. Bookplate and dj flap glued to front endpapers. No marks in text. Ship same or next day. More textbooks in our store. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ATHENEUM PUBLISHERS
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. This 1965 copy states: First Edition which is in good condition. There's a couple pages with reference markings, underlining. No visible tears to text. Tight spine. Front endpaper has owner's name written. Back endpaper edge has a tiny chip/crease. No Dust Jacket. Front/back Hard Cover has a few stain spots with light/minimum rubbing around the edges. Publishers stain on top foredge. Minimum/moderate shelf/edge wear. Apart from minor flaws, one can get a lot of usage from this copy, ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684826325ISBN:0684826321
Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. About this title: A handbook of alphabetized entries which provide answers to questions of use, meaning, grammar, punctuation, precision, logical structure, and color. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1967
Description: Hardcover. Octavo.487 pages. Very good in jacket. Light foxing on edges, otherwise clean, tight. Jacket spine sunned. Light wear to jacket edges. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Pr
Date Published: 1995-11-01
ISBN-13:9780684826325ISBN:0684826321
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684826325. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Atheneum, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, a few small chips/closed tears at edges. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, slight amount of foxing on front edge. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ATHENEUM PUBLISHERS
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Great condition (bookplate and date on first blank page, wear/fading on cover, red underlining on a couple of pages, tanning on page edges). Pages are crisp with a tight spine. read more
"Toss out that useless Strunk and White and pick this up. It's not exactly the Chicago Manual of Style, but it helps with a lot of tricky choices about what is proper style. And it's amusing."
"If you had to choose one book (besides the dictionary) to help you with those nagging doubts about your periods, commas and compound-complex sentences, this is probably the one. It's arranged alphabetically so when you can't remember the difference between emigrate and immigrate, the rule is easy to find. Writen with a sly sense of humor, as any good book on English usage must be to be readable."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.