» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Gordon S Wood

About this title: From "the most respected among all scholars of the colonial and Revolutionary periods"--"Washington Post World," comes a marvelous group portrait of the Founding Fathers, rich with insight into what shaped these particular men.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Wood, Gordon

price: $2.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $2.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Wood, Gordon

price: $2.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Wood, Gordon

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback book. no DJ. has bumps at both ends of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. price clipped; moderate edge wear/ spine bumped/ several page tips creased/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

price: $4.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Very good. Great shape. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different new book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $5.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 5/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112082 ISBN: 0143112082

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $5.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780143112082 ISBN: 0143112082

Description: Very Good. Clean softcover book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PrettyGoodBooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $5.87

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143112082 ISBN: 0143112082

Description: Very Good. 0143112082 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Gordon Wood

price: $6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4RTH PRINTING Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. 2007 4RTH PRINTING/VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different new book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2006-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780143058649 ISBN: 0143058649

Description: New. Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $7.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: TextbooksRus #8993398. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $8.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112082 ISBN: 0143112082

Description: VF; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters What Made the Founders Different

by Gordon Wood

price: $9.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, N Y. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Stated first edition, first printing with full number line starting with 1...hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Very good. 2006 Penguin Press Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: (2006) ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different new book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Wood, Gordon S

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112082 ISBN: 0143112082

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different new book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112082 ISBN: 0143112082

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different new book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $16.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2007-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780143112082 ISBN: 0143112082

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143112082. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters What Made the Founders Different

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $25.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: The Penquin Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Character: What Made the Founders Different? used book

Revolutionary Character: What Made the Founders Different?

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. History/U.S. /Founding Fathers F/F/1st. ed. Revolutionary Characters offers a series of brilliantly illuminating studies of the men who came to be known as the founding fathers. Each life is considered in the round, but the thread that binds the work together and gives it the comulative power of a revelation is this idea of characters as a lived reality for those men. Book Condition is Fine; as new, not a remainder. Dust Jacket is also Fine; matte jacket with price intact ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different

by Wood

price: $25.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (2006 HC), 1st printing with full numberline. New Book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters What Made the Founders Different

by Wood, Gordon

price: $26.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1594200939. 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Revolutionary Characters What Made the Founders Different used book

Revolutionary Characters What Made the Founders Different

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $32.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200939 ISBN: 1594200939

Description: Very Good in As New dust jacket. 1594200939. New; New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.11 x 9.28 x 6.56 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Bethany, Tempe, AZ

"An enjoyable read, especially for people who may not have all that much background in the Founding Fathers. Also, if you love Thomas Jefferson or hate Aaron Burr (though now Burr's my hero), this book is for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By A, Lees Summit, MO

"This collection of essays is much better read when you let some time pass between the installments. Reading it all at once can become tiring as the author repeats quotes and theories. The introductory essay is insightful and interesting. It should be read by any person intrigued by America's importance/place in the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Paul, Miami, FL

"As mass interest in the Founding Fathers has recently picked up, tons of books on these men have been popping up all over the place. This is one of the better ones. Divided into chapters on each Founding Father that is profiled, this book takes a look at what made these men unique and special, both in their time and in ours. While the author assumes a basic knowledge of the Revolution and who men like Washington, Adams, Jefferson, Madison, Paine, Franklin, Hamilton, and Burr were, he writes in a manner that is accessible to anyone who wants to learn more about these individuals and the country they helped create. I disagree slightly with his portrayal of the characters of Jefferson and Adams, but overall, this is an excellent read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Tony, Bally, PA

"Gordon S. Wood is Professor of History at Brown University. He received the 1993 Pulitzer Prize for History for The Radicalism of the American Revolution and the 1970 Bancroft Prize for The Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787.

Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different is a series of essays covering each of eight different founding fathers: George Washington, Benjamin Franklin, Thomas Jefferson, Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Adams, Thomas Paine, and Aaron Burr. Rather than discuss what the founders accomplished, the essays (about 20 to 30 pages apiece) examine the character, philosophy, and virtues of each of these men. The essays are sandwiched between an introduction and an epilogue which bind the essays together.

Some of the main themes conveyed in the essays include: Washington, the only truly classical hero we have ever had, had a lifelong preoccupation with his reputation for "disinterestedness". Franklin was the most American of the founders and yet he was also the most European. Jefferson, firmly believing in the inherent beneficence of men, celebrated society's superiority over government. Hamilton, the big-business man and big-government man, fought to tie the two together, and in doing so became the man who made modern America. There is no "James Madison Problem" after all - it was the over-reach of Federalism that was changing during the early 1790's, and not the views of Madison. Adams, who had led the charge in the fight for independence, was convinced that he would never receive due recognition and continually sought to bolster his legacy. Paine was the first "public intellectual" whose prose aroused not only the politically-connected and enlightened (as most writing of the era targeted only them), but the common folk as well. Lastly, and in stark contrast, Burr's use of his office to promote his own self interest was not so much an act of treason against his country, but against his class.

Professor Wood reminds us that these men were not born into wealth, aristocracy, and gentility; they were all self-made men - the first in their families to attend college and certainly the first to become "gentlemen". He posits that their success essentially secured their own extinction in that they created (unwittingly) an egalitarian system of rule in which subsequent leaders did not necessarily need to possess an enlightened, disinterested (i.e., having no personal or financial stake), virtuous, or even gentlemenly character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different by Gordon S Wood

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.