» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-Of-This-World Snack

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-Of-This-World Snack

by David Magee

About this title: This title is featured on the "Food Network" and selected as a recommended non-fiction read by the Atlanta Constitution. In the ninety years since the Chattanooga Bakery began producing MoonPies, the snack grew from a regional treat, to a southern snack staple, to a worldwide phenomenon. With the company now making a million MoonPies a day, David ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack used book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by David Magee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack used book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by David Magee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack used book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813031576 ISBN: 0813031575

Description: Good. 0813031575 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack new book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by David Magee

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2007-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780813031576 ISBN: 0813031575

Description: New. Brand new book from a bulk purchase. This book has never been sold, circulated or read. It has been carefuly inspected and is flawless, new condition, shelved flat here in our dry warehouse. MendoPower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. WE have one of the most extensive collections of Northern California authors and books anywhere. Also, anything ever written on journalism! anywhere. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonpie Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack new book

Moonpie Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jefferson Press, Lookout Mountain, TN Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0971897484. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 1 x 7.6 x 6.3 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack new book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by David Magee

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jefferson Press Date Published: 2006-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

MoonPie: Biography of an Out-Of-This-World Snack new book

MoonPie: Biography of an Out-Of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780813031576 ISBN: 0813031575

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moonpie new book

Moonpie

by David, Magee

price: $15.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: JEFFERSON PRESS ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: New. First Printing. Excellent condition new hardcover in new dust jacket. Clean and crisp. A fine copy. 0971897484. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-Of-This-World Snack new book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-Of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jefferson Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moonpie: Biography of an Put of This World Snack used book

Moonpie: Biography of an Put of This World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $40.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jefferson Pr Llc, Oxford, Mississippi, U.S. A Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: MOONPIE: BIOGRAPHY OF AN OUT OF THIS WORLD SNACK. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, FLAT SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack used book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by David Magee

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jefferson Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack used book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by David Magee

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813031576 ISBN: 0813031575

Description: Very Good. First. Paperback. near fine, may have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack used book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $8.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780813031576 ISBN: 0813031575

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark on upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack new book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $11.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR OF FLORIDA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780813031576 ISBN: 0813031575

Description: New. In the ninety years since the Chattanooga Bakery began producing MoonPies, the snack grew from a regional treat, to a southern snack staple, to a worldwide phenomenon. With the company now making a million MoonPies a day, David Magee estimates that s... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack new book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813031576 ISBN: 0813031575

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack new book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $11.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie new book

Moonpie

by David Magee

price: $12.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: BRAND NEW. 0971897484. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack new book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by David Magee

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780813031576 ISBN: 0813031575

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack used book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813031576 ISBN: 0813031575

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack new book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $14.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Independent Pub Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: New. The story of the iconic MoonPie provides the framework for this unusual historical biography of the South and its most revered snack. Developed in 1917 in response to coal miners' request for a filling--yet portable--snack, the MoonPie quickly became... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack new book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $17.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack new book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by David Magee

price: $18.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jefferson Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack used book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jefferson Press ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack used book

Moonpie: Biography of an Out-of-This-World Snack

by David Magee

price: $20.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jefferson Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780971897489 ISBN: 0971897484

Description: Used-Like New. UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

MoonPie: Biography of an Out-Of-This-World Snack used book

MoonPie: Biography of an Out-Of-This-World Snack

by Magee, David

price: $21.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780813031576 ISBN: 0813031575

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A REAL COLLECTIBLE: PBT: WITH THE BROWN PIE ON FRONT COVER like the photo. Book is just a delight of Americana and has original pages, 6 x 7.5 sized with photos of the original factories and the workers in early 1900's. Factor and the original Chattanoga, Tennessee buildings, etc. of the Mountain City Flour Mill. If you have a grandfather, get him this book and a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.