» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Man from Stone Creek

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Man from Stone Creek

by Linda Lael Miller

About this title: From the "New York Times" bestselling author of the McKettrick Men trilogy comes the story of an Arizona Ranger posing as a schoolmaster and the rancher's daughter who can't help being attracted to him, even though she suspects he's a lawman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man from Stone Creek used book

The Man from Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No stamps, writing or remainder marks. Some spine creases. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marsha Painter, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man from Stone Creek used book

The Man from Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In VERY GOOD-PLUS condition NO spine creasing Both Covers have slight sticker damage Text is CLEAN and crisp A SMOKE FREE book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. Spine creasing, mild cover & edge wear, no writing or stamps inside, slight page yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HQN Books ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. 0373771983 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HQN Books ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. 0373771983 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Man From Stone Creek, the used book

Man From Stone Creek, the

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 2006 1st paperback print. Good Cond. Spine creased. Front cover creased along binding. Front and back cover edges very very very lightly frayed. No store stamps. No ink marks. Handling and shelf wear. Setting: There was trouble in Haven, Arizona, and Ranger Sam O'Ballivan was determined to sort it out. Badge and gun hidden, he arrived posing as the new schoolteacher, and discovered his first task was to bring the rough ranchers' children under control. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Linda Lael Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Pages are clean and in very good condition, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hqn Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Good. No Jacket. Partial Sticker Front Cover, Spine Creased, Corners Lightly Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hqn Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Sticker Removed Back Cover, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hqn Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. One fold line to spine from reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man from Stone Creek used book

The Man from Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373771158 ISBN: 0373771150

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 5/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. 0373771983 Thanks YA15. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 5/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. 0373771983 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 19A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 5/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. 0373771983 Thanks 31G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 5/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. 0373771983 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X03V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 5/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. 0373771983 Thanks 06E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. 0373771983 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. 0373771983 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man From Stone Creek used book

The Man From Stone Creek

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: Very Good. 0373771983 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Man From Stone Creek, the used book

Man From Stone Creek, the

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HQN Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: B. 1st printing. 0373771983. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Man From Stone Creek, the used book

Man From Stone Creek, the

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HQN Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0373771983. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Man From Stone Creek, the used book

Man From Stone Creek, the

by Miller, Linda Lael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HQN Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373771981 ISBN: 0373771983

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0373771983. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Jennifer, Albany, GA

"Eh.

This is my least favorite of the 'Stone Creek' series. I thought Sam and Maddie's backstory would be more interesting (given that I enjoyed their appearances in the later Stone Creek books) but it turns out that it wasn't.

And it's good to see that Miller continues the "tradition" of having a previous romantic foil drop dead, conveniently paving the way for TRUE LOVE. /sarcasm"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Sylvia, The United States

"Western"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Maggie, Frederick, MD

"This book was okay, I don't know if I am going to read the rest of the series though. I'm kinda wondering what happens when they return to stone creek......"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"I really liked this book. It was full of action and a little romance. I love the western/ pioneer kind of books and this was a really fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Man from Stone Creek by Linda Lael Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.