» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction

by Sir Martin Gilbert

About this title: From a distinguished historian comes an illuminating account of the infamous Nazi program--Kristallnacht, the Night of Broken Glass--that triggered the Holocaust.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061121357 ISBN: 0061121355

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction

by Martin. Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007192403 ISBN: 0007192401

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060570835 ISBN: 0060570830

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061121357 ISBN: 0061121355

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Making History. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061121357 ISBN: 0061121355

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Making History. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060570835 ISBN: 0060570830

Description: Good. 0060570830 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060570835 ISBN: 0060570830

Description: Good. 0060570830 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060570835 ISBN: 0060570830

Description: Good. 0060570830 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kristallnacht Prelude to Destruction

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Great Britian Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

price: $2.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061121357 ISBN: 0061121355

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060570835 ISBN: 0060570830

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060570835 ISBN: 0060570830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very light wear, all is clean & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $4.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 5/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061121357 ISBN: 0061121355

Description: Fine. 0061121355 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

price: $4.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061121357 ISBN: 0061121355

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) new book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $4.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 5/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061121357 ISBN: 0061121355

Description: New. 0061121355 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) new book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $4.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061121357 ISBN: 0061121355

Description: New. 0061121355 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) new book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $5.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061121357 ISBN: 0061121355

Description: New. 0061121355 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kristallnacht / Prelude to Destruction

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: c2006

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. B & W Maps, indexed, pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar dj cover.; B&W Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) new book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

by Martin Gilbert

price: $6.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061121357 ISBN: 0061121355

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover and stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Harper, HC with DJ, 2006, book club edition. Clean and tight, possibly unread, no markings or highlighting, minor wear on book, DJ has a few nicks and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $7.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st US ed., 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060570835 ISBN: 0060570830

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Clean, tight, no names or marks. Dustjacket is Near Fine with minor shelfwear at bottom of spine. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oshara Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060570835 ISBN: 0060570830

Description: Fine/Fine. 0060570830 Bound in black boards with black clot spine. Clean and tight, no markings. First printing. Illustrated with b/w photos. Jacket is not price-clipped314pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) new book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

by Martin Gilbert

price: $8.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061121357 ISBN: 0061121355

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History) new book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction (Making History)

by Martin Gilbert

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061121357 ISBN: 0061121355

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction used book

Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060570835 ISBN: 0060570830

Description: Good/Good. 0060570830 Remainder stripe on bottom page edge. Light wear on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Chris, Philadelphia, PA

"Martin Gilbert collects and relates first hand experiences of Kristallnacht. At times, the book feels like a loosely connected series of mini-narratives, but it is so engrossing that this fact doesn't distance the reader. It should be noted that if Gilbert's footnotes are any indication some of the accounts came from letters that Gilbert recieved (most likely after solicting) from witnesses.

In addition to the first hand accounts, Gilbert goes into great deapth about the international reaction to Kristallnancht. At times the stories are despairly, others hopeful, and at least one, concerning the city of New York will promote a smile.

What comes across is the feeling of horror and helpless, of even anger on behalf of those mentioned in the book. Equally impactive are the maps in the back which show where the destruction took place. In many ways, these speak more than the actual narrative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Patty, Honolulu, HI

"I thought Kristallnacht, Nov 1938, was just a couple of blocks in Berlin where windows were broken. On the contrary, this book describes how more than 1000 synagogues throughout Germany and Austria were destroyed and burned, thousands of shops trashed in many cities simultaneously, and officially 91 Jews murdered, assuredly more. Groups of Jews were rounded up and sent to concentration camps. Homes were broken into and residents beaten up. This book includes eyewitness accounts from people there at the time. Amazing. Opened my eyes. And it was all in retaliation for one Jewish man killing one German official."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Carrie, Littleton, CO

"This was very readable history. Gilbert has compiled the stories of witnesses of Kristallnacht and then followed the fate of the German and Austrian Jews to the end of the war. He highlights the many doors that were slammed in their faces as they tried to leave Germany/Austria as well as the heroic actions of the few who stood up and did what they could to help."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 11, 2008
By Lisa, Salina, KS

"This guy is a serious nerd :) I found myself engrossed, even though the text double backs on itself many times. This is a huge compilation of first hand accounts of the Kristalnacht. It deals with the emigration, the orphans, and, of course, the destruction of that night in particular. I learned so much, and found myself horrified. Even the moments where he talks about the heroes who tried to help escaping Jews, I was horrified that they were so alone in their efforts and often penalized for acting out of basic human morality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Kristallnacht: Prelude to Destruction by Sir Martin Gilbert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.