» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye with Whales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye with Whales

by Douglas H Chadwick

About this title: The largest creatures ever to inhabit the Earth, whales have long inspired awe in humans. But because they spend virtually all of their time beneath the ocean surface, little has been known about their lives. Now, with advances in technology, new facts and stunning discoveries are coming to light about these magnificent mammals. In "The Grandest of Lives," wildlife biologist Douglas H. Chadwick takes readers inside the world of modern-day scientific whale observation, from gathering data to weathering storms to spirited scientific debate. Chadwick, who has followed and reported on whales for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Douglas H. Chadwick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Douglas H. Chadwick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: Good. 1578051266 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye with Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye with Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H

price: $2.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W3) Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: Good. 1578051266 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Brown stain on edge. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 6-2-06 ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales new book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $3.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club/Counterpoint Date Published: 3/10/2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051472 ISBN: 1578051479

Description: New. 1578051479 NEW BOOK! ! MINIMAL SHELFWARE IF ANY! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $3.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club/Counterpoint Date Published: 3/10/2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051472 ISBN: 1578051479

Description: Fine. 1578051479 NEW BOOK! ! MINIMAL SHELFWARE IF ANY! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Douglas H. Chadwick

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club/Counterpoint Date Published: 2008-03-10 ISBN-13: 9781578051472 ISBN: 1578051479

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. May have dedication or name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Douglas H. Chadwick

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: Very Good. Great condition ** No Highlights *** expedited shipping available *** I15B Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales new book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: New. 1578051266. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Douglas H. Chadwick

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2006-06-02 ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: Good. ISBN: 1578051266-The Grandest of Lives Eye to Eye With Whales-by Douglas H Chadwick-hardcover-EX LIBRARY with usual markings-dust jacket has library stickers affixed directly to it under mylar covering-has discarded stamped inside-pages inside LIKE NEW no writing/no highlighting/no rips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandest of Lives, the: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

Grandest of Lives, the: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $12.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COUNTERPOINT Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051472 ISBN: 1578051479

Description: Very Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Grandest of Lives, the: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

Grandest of Lives, the: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $12.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COUNTERPOINT Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051472 ISBN: 1578051479

Description: Very Good. Minor bumps & marks to extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye with Whales new book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye with Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051472 ISBN: 1578051479

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales new book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2008-03-28 ISBN-13: 9781578051472 ISBN: 1578051479

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781578051472. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, Date Published: 2006. ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with crisp & bright dust jacket. 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Douglas H. Chadwick

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578051472 ISBN: 1578051479

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sierra Club/Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781578051472 ISBN: 1578051479

Description: Very Good. 1578051479 Slight shelf wear on cover. No marks. Tightly bound with no loose pages. Compare seller ratings. We offer excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Stage_Coah_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Douglas H. Chadwick

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2006. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Douglas H. Chadwick

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2006. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Grandest of Lives used book

The Grandest of Lives

by Chadwick, Douglas

price: $3.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578051267 ISBN: 1578051266

Description: Very Good LITTLE WEAR. /Dust Jacket Included. 1578051266 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT X LIBRARY CLEAN STAR STAMPED EDGE E-4. in Very Good-LITTLE WEAR dj. Binding is HARD COVER STAR STAMPED INSID. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051472 ISBN: 1578051479

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales used book

The Grandest of Lives: Eye to Eye With Whales

by Chadwick, Douglas H.

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051472 ISBN: 1578051479

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.