» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daimler & Benz: The Complete History: The Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Daimler & Benz: The Complete History: The Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Dennis Adler (Photographer)

About this title: The official history of two of the world's pioneering automotive firms, lavishly illustrated with over 400 color photographs (some never before seen), noted author Dennis Adler tells the inside story of 80 years of automotive excellence. June 26, 2006 marks one of the important dates in automotive history: the merger of the Daimler and Benz motor ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz used book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Dennis Adler

price: $7.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Adler, Dennis

price: $11.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins

Description: New. B000MGAI2M *BRAND NEW* BARGAIN Hardcover with perfect DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No remainder marks and No price tags. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daimler & Benz: The Complete History: The Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz new book

Daimler & Benz: The Complete History: The Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Adler, Dennis (Photographer)

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RIO GRANDE COLLECTIBLES, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Dennis Adler

price: $16.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006-05-01

Description: New. Has Dustjacket. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History. the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz used book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History. the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Adler, Dennis

price: $17.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: Near fine copy with a very good + dust jacket. 277, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes used book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes

by Dennis Adler

price: $19.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: Fine in vg+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes used book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes

by Dennis Adler

price: $19.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: Fine in vg+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Daimler and Benz: the Complete History-the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz used book

Daimler and Benz: the Complete History-the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Dennis Adler

price: $19.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 01/08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz used book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Adler, Dennis

price: $19.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0060890266 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daimler & Benz: The Complete History: The Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz new book

Daimler & Benz: The Complete History: The Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Adler, Dennis (Photographer)

price: $32.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Daimler & Benz the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz new book

Daimler & Benz the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Adler, Dennis

price: $34.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperreference Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060890261. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz new book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Dennis Adler

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Daimler and Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz new book

Daimler and Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Dennis Adler (Au); Stirling Moss (Fr)

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 277. Daimler-Benz (now DaimlerChrysler) has its roots in the early experimentation with the use of the internal combustion engine by three men: Carl Benz, Gottlieb Daimler, and William Maybach. Their shops in the late 1880s laid the foundation of what would become the German auto industry. But WW1 and its aftermath devastated their co. By the early 1920s it became apparent that the only way to survive was a merger. Thus, on June 29, 1926, the stockholders gave approval ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz used book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Dennis Adler

price: $9.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz new book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Dennis Adler

price: $12.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: New in F jacket. Brand new; Has a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History used book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History

by Adler, Dennis

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History used book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History

by Adler, Dennis

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Daimler and Benz: the Complete History-the Birth and Evolution of the Merce... new book

Daimler and Benz: the Complete History-the Birth and Evolution of the Merce...

price: $13.58

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Daimler and Benz: the Complete History-the Birth and Evolution of the Merce... used book

Daimler and Benz: the Complete History-the Birth and Evolution of the Merce...

price: $13.58

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Daimler & Benz the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz new book

Daimler & Benz the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Adler, Dennis

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz used book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Adler, Dennis

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: Very Good. 0060890266 Binding is HARDCOVER. small closed tear to jacket, very slight crease to rear free endpaper, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz used book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Adler, Dennis

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: Very Good. 0060890266 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz new book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Adler, Dennis

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz new book

Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Adler, Dennis

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Daimler and Benz: the Complete History-the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz used book

Daimler and Benz: the Complete History-the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz

by Dennis Adler

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890261 ISBN: 0060890266

Description: Published by HarperCollins in 2006. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. No of pages 277 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.