» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Big Small Plates

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Fans of Cindy Pawlcyn's "Mustards Grill" have been getting full meals out of out of her sampler-size starters for years. In "Big Small Plates", Cindy brings home the biggest trend in eating out, with generously scaled recipes that promise less fuss and more flavours than traditional appetizers. An alternative to conventional main-course cooking, Cindy's small-plate recipes deliver the inspiration and reliability that make this new way of eating - and entertaining - practical at home. Pawlcyn's previous book "Mustards" has sold more than 60,000 copies. "Mustards" won the James Beard award for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Big Small Plates used book

Big Small Plates

by Cindy Pawlcyn, Pablo Jacinto, Erasto Jacinto

price: $12.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Small Plates new book

Big Small Plates

by Pawlcyn, Cindy; Jacinto, Pablo; Jacinto, Erasto

price: $15.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: New. 1580085237 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Small Plates new book

Big Small Plates

by Cindy Pawlcyn; Pablo Jacinto; Erasto Jacinto

price: $15.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2006-09-20 ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: New. Brand New! Shipped Same Day from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Small Plates new book

Big Small Plates

by Pawlcyn, Cindy, and Smith, Laurie (Photographer), and Jacinto, Pablo

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Big Small Plates new book

Big Small Plates

by Pawlycn, Cindy / Jacinto, Pablo / Jacinto, Erasto

price: $32.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Pr Date Published: 2006-07-31 ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781580085236. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Small Plates new book

Big Small Plates

by Pawlcyn, Cindy, and Smith, Laurie (Photographer), and Jacinto, Pablo

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Small Plates new book

Big Small Plates

by Cindy Pawlcyn, Pablo Jacinto, Erasto Jacinto

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Small Plates used book

Big Small Plates

by Pawlcyn, Cindy With Pablo Jacinto And Erasto Jacinto

price: $47.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Authors Signed by all three authors on half title page, minor shelf wear, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Small Plates new book

Big Small Plates

by Pawlcyn, Cindy

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Big Small Plates new book

Big Small Plates

by Pawlcyn, Cindy

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Big Small Plates new book

Big Small Plates

by Pawlcyn, Cindy, Jacinto, Pablo

price: $21.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Big Small Plates new book

Big Small Plates

by Pawlcyn, Cindy

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: BRAND NEW. 1580085237. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Big Small Plates new book

Big Small Plates

by Pawlcyn, Cindy; Smith, Laurie And Jacint

price: $28.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: TEN SPEED PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: New. This cookbook of 150 sample-size recipes has dishes from Mustards Grill, Cindy's Backstreet Kitchen, and Pawlcyn's home repertoire. Full-color photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Big Small Plates used book

Big Small Plates

by Pawlcyn, Cindy; Jacinto, Pablo; Jacinto, Erasto

price: $30.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: Good. 1580085237 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Big Small Plates new book

Big Small Plates

by Pawlcyn, Cindy; Jacinto, Pablo; Jacinto, Erasto

price: $34.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085236 ISBN: 1580085237

Description: New. 1580085237 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 26, 2007
By Gillespie, Canada

"Idiosyncratic to author and her cooks. I do give her full marks for including the chefs to get away from this star chef stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.