» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Water for Elephants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

About this title: An atmospheric, gritty, and compelling novel of star-crossed lovers, set in the circus world circa 1932, by the bestselling author of "Riding Lessons. When Jacob Jankowski, recently orphaned and suddenly adrift, jumps onto a passing train, he enters a world of freaks, grifters, and misfits, a second-rate circus struggling to survive during the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. Cvers are curled. bookis slightly bent due to improper storage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565124998 ISBN: 1565124995

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565124998 ISBN: 1565124995

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Gruen, Sara

price: $2.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Very Good. 1565125606: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Bend to Book & Corners: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel new book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Gruen, Sara

price: $2.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 4/9/2007 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: New. 1565125606 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear with scuffing to edges. Curl to cover. Staining to pages. Marking on inside of cover. Apparently liquid damage but in good shape. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. 2007; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Gruen, Sara

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Very Good. 1565125606 Slight cover wear, (Pbk). Contents clean and tight! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739474976 ISBN: 0739474979

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Gruen, Sara

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Very good. Paperback, like new, faint wear to cover corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: $3.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2007-04-09 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Very Good. Very lightly read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Gruen, Sara

price: $3.02

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Very Good. 1565125606 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

price: $3.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. bent pages. lightly soiled book edge. book is slanted. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Elephants water, Sep 3, 2009
By lillbug74, Pickerington, Ohio

"Great book, loved the way the author played back and forth between the chapters with the current and the past.

Did not appreciate the bad four letter words which were used. I know that that type of language was probably used in that setting, but still do not like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By robindena, Longmont, CO

"If you are an animal lover, or love love stories, this book is for you. One of my all time favorites, everyone should read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Roseymary, Mokena, IL

"My granddaughter (17) really liked the book. Now I want to read it, too!"

2 of 5 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Elephants, Jan 8, 2009
By BillyBear, South Beloit, IL

"Very good reading and would recommend it to my friends. Would also recommend your company to friends as I was very pleased with the condition of the book when it arrived. It was easy to do business with you and I am pleased in my dealings with your company."

1 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 45    Next page  
See all reviews of Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
37 of 45 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.