» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

W. B. Yeats: A Life Volume I: The Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

W. B. Yeats: A Life Volume I: The Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by R F Foster

About this title: A chronicle of Yeats's life up to his 50th year. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
W. B. Yeats: A Life Volume I: The Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 used book

W. B. Yeats: A Life Volume I: The Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by Foster, R F

price: $2.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: a Life: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Yeats/Foster, R.F.

price: $5.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Outpost Records Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1) new book

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1)

by Foster, R. F.

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: New. 0192880853 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: a Life the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 new book

W.B. Yeats: a Life the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F.

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: NEW. 6 1/4 By 9 1/4, 1 1/2" Thick. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats: a Life used book

W. B. Yeats: a Life

by R. F. Foster

price: $11.11

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Describes Yeats's progress from childhood through a bohemian life of love-affairs, artistic development, and political involvements, to his 50th year. Drawing on a great archive of personal and contemporary material, the author charts the growth of an internationally-renowned poet. 640 pages, including index. Various illustrations. Volume I of a series of II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapters LLC, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by R. F. Foster

price: $11.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/mylar dj, straight tight binding, clean pages, ex-library w/stamp & pocket would otherwise be like new, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1) [Paperback] By... new book

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1) [Paperback] By...

by R. F. Foster

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, a os/bb. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: a Life the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F.

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Printed Card Wrappers Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: VG+ Softcover. Thick 8vo. Authorized Life of William Butler Yeats. First volume covering the years 1865 to 1914. 640pp, illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no creases to spine. Only slight indications of waer-probably unread. Heavy book weighing 1.17g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: a Life the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F.

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: Near Fine. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a white and illustrated cover. In the first authorized biography of W.B. Yeats for over fifty years, Roy Foster brings new light to Yeats's bohemian early life of uncertain finances, love-affairs, avant-garde friends, and experiments with drugs and occultism, to illuminate one of the most complex and fascinating lives of modern times. 640 pages. 1st Edition. Volume 1 only. Some minor ink smudges. Tight binding. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F.

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats: Volume I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W. B. Yeats: Volume I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1997(97) ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. A few waterspots on top edges of jacket, book is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 ( Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1) new book

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 ( Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1)

by R. F. Foster

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Small Publishers remainder mark on edge, MH303-1008. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F.

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (HISTORY) 0192117351. Mass Market PB; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats: a Life Volume I: the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 new book

W. B. Yeats: a Life Volume I: the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by Foster, R F

price: $17.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats a Life, I-the Apprentice Mage used book

W. B. Yeats a Life, I-the Apprentice Mage

by R. F. Foster

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Near Fine+ in Very Good++ jacket. This is a beautiful black cover Oxford book on Yeats, 1-The Apprentice Mage. The conndition is Near Fine+, and the jacket is Very Good++. c1997, First Edition, First Printing. This book cover is very bright & very clean. There is hardly any wear at all. The gilt spine lettering is very sharp. This is a firm book with tight pages. These pages are white, bright and unmarked. No names. The jacket is very attractive and clean. It has very little shelf wear and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1) new book

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1)

price: $22.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: New. Hardcover dj, new book, very minor dj shelf wear, excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 new book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by R. F. Foster

price: $26.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 396-109. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats: A Life new book

W. B. Yeats: A Life

by Foster, R. F.

price: $27.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: New in new dust jacket.; NOT remaindered! No shelf wear. Gift Quality. No markings, tears or folded pages. 704 p.; 1.70" x 9.60" x 6.56". Hard cover w/ dust jacket. Includes Illustrations. Biography: A chronicle of Yeats's life up to his 50th year. From a childhood inheritance of declasse Irish Protestantism with strong nationalist sympathies, and an exceptional and talented family background, this biography charts Yeats' development into a great poet. Foster illuminates the poet's family ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats: A Life Volume I: The Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 new book

W. B. Yeats: A Life Volume I: The Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by Foster, R F

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914, used book

W. B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914,

by Foster, R. F.,

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1997, ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Hbk 640pp illustr ISBN: 0192117351 no dj otherwise excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats, a Life Vol. I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W. B. Yeats, a Life Vol. I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F.

price: $80.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 new book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F.

price: $124.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: New. FIRST EDITION COPY-mild bumping to top edge of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1) used book

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1)

by R. F. Foster

price: $2.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1) used book

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1)

by R. F. Foster

price: $2.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

W.B. Yeats: a Life, By Foster, Volume 1: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life, By Foster, Volume 1: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F.

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192880857 ISBN: 0192880853

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Large Tear on Spine (Taped); Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20562034 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780192880857 Not Pretty. Large Tear on Spine (Taped); Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20562034 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Sarah, North Grafton, MA

"Presumes a solid knowledge of Irish history. This is an historian's take on Yeats, rather than that of a literary critic. Follows the thread of Yeats' life rather than coming at it through the poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Extremely detailed and erudite, Jun 11, 2007
By AnnieLou, Saratoga Springs NY

"This nearly monumental work by RF Foster, will tax the reader of average interest in his topic, W B Yeats. A national poetry award for 1923, Yeats had a keen interest in irish nationalism, the drama and the occult. From a distinguished and highly talented family of artists, WB Yeats carves his own way, having first written lengthy verse and plays at the age of 15. His interaction with leading "feminists" of the day and talented actresses shaped a good deal of his writing for prose and poetry as well as drama. This volume 1 takes the reader up to his 50th year, when he has begun to become active in irish politics. Recommended only to serious students of this talented writer, as the details and finite references are a bit too much !"

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.