» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II

by William Carleton

About this title: Large Format for easy reading. Based on the author's knowledge of the character and folklore of the people he knew, it gives an accurate and vivid description of life in rural Ireland. It won him a great reputation. From the prolific Irish author, social historian and anthropologist whose works are unique pictures of Irish rural life and preserve and document the cultural traditions of nineteenth-century Ireland. Beautifully illustrated edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II (Vol. 2)

by William Carleton, Edited By D.J. O'Donoghue

price: $8.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 12mo. Hardcover, 1896. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 304 pages. Bound in green cloth with gold lettering on the side. Cover worn, edges rubbed and fraying. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, gilded on top edge, deckled on others, and the pages are clean and intact. Volume Two only of a four volume set. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry Volume 2 used book

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry Volume 2

by Carleton, William

price: $11.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1990-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780389209423 ISBN: 0389209422

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry used book

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry

by Carleton, William

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books-Imports Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780389209423 ISBN: 0389209422

Description: Very Good. 1.0 x 5.5 x 8.5 inches. This is Volume 2 only. Store stamp to first page. Firm with only light shelfwear to edges. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry-Volume II

by William Carleton

price: $22.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth (Hardback) Publisher: George Routledge & Co., London Date Published: 1854

Description: Phiz, Harvey, MacManus & Franklin. No Jacket. 8vo. 430pp. 4th Edition. Autobiographical Introduction and Explanatory Notes. Brown embossed cloth cover (some stains) with gilt tiltle and decoration on spine. Names on feps. Front hinge weak. Spine rubbed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry Volume II

by Carleton, William Edited By D.J. O'Donoghue

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Dent, 1896

Description: First thus hardback viii + 304 pp Three engravings (Frontispiece tissue-guarded). Endpapers foxed otherwise VG+ in green cloth gilt, top edge gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II (Illustrated Edition): 2 new book

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II (Illustrated Edition): 2

by William Carleton

price: $37.87

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781406502763 ISBN: 1406502766

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II new book

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II

by Carleton, William

price: $40.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781406502763 ISBN: 1406502766

Description: M L Flanery, L Flanery. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 644 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II (Illustrated Edition) new book

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II (Illustrated Edition)

by Carleton, William

price: $45.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ILLUSTRATED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781406502763 ISBN: 1406502766

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 644 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (644 pages) 1 edition illustrated ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume new book

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume

by Carleton, William And M. L. Flanery, L.

price: $30.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781406502763 ISBN: 1406502766

Description: Large Format for easy reading. Based on the author's knowledge of the character and folklore of the people he knew, it gives an accurate and vivid description of life in rural Ireland. It won him a great reputation. From the prolific Irish author, so... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume new book

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume

by Carleton, William

price: $35.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781406502763 ISBN: 1406502766

Description: Large Format for easy reading. Based on the author's knowledge of the character and folklore of the people he knew, it gives an accurate and vivid description of life in rural Ireland. It won him a great reputation. From the prolific Irish author, soc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by William Carleton; M. L. Flanery

price: $35.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781406502763 ISBN: 1406502766

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, Volume II (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by William Carleton; M. L. Flanery

price: $41.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781406502763 ISBN: 1406502766

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.