About this title: Author Timothy Zahn's sixth contribution to the Star Wars universe continues the adventures of Jedi Master Luke Skywalker (hero of the original Star Wars trilogy of movies) and his wife, ex-Imperial servant and current Jedi Knight Mara Jade. Fifty years ago, the Old Republic sent an expedition of 50,000 colonists to a remote region of space. The ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780345459183ISBN:0345459180
Description: Good. Slight cover wear with scuffing to edges and minor creases to spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 2/1/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 368. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2004-02
ISBN-13:9780345459169ISBN:0345459164
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2004-02
ISBN-13:9780345459169ISBN:0345459164
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2004-02
ISBN-13:9780345459169ISBN:0345459164
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2004-02
ISBN-13:9780345459169ISBN:0345459164
Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey
ISBN-13:9780345459169ISBN:0345459164
Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; slightly loose spine Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First Paperback Ed, Second Printing.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey / Ballantine
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780345459183ISBN:0345459180
Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. read more
Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780345459169ISBN:0345459164
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Very Good/ Very Good in boards. Light wear. read more
"I had to reread Survivor's Quest after reading Outbound Flight, and I'm very pleased at the consistencies in detail between the two. Reading the latter gave a lot more depth to the story behind the former. I've always enjoyed Zahn's work in the Star Wars universe (I'm partial because the Thrawn trilogy was my first EU experience), and this wouldn't be a work of Zahn if it didn't include the Chiss. It's also always nice to see elements of different time periods weaved into the story line (I particularly enjoyed Luke and Mara's struggle with the droideka, which certainly still lives/operates up to its name). Overall, I found Survivor's Quest a nice transition to the New Jedi Order series that benefits from the more recent Outbound Flight novel."
"Excellent buildup (noir and paranoia in Star Wars), but the actual reveal greatly shrinks the scale of the problem. And the back cover? Completely deceptive."
"Kevin says he knows I have read this, but I don't remember much. I assume I really liked it, especially since Luke and Mara are finally married :). I need to reread it to give a more competent review, but know that I am always happy with Zahn's writing."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.