About this title: The continuing story of Paul and Maureen Beebe--now the proud owners of Misty, a formerly wild horse on the verge of giving birth to her first foal. When a fierce hurricane hits both Assateague and Chincoteague Islands, it puts the lives of Misty, her foal, and all the wild horses on Assateague in jeopardy. B&w illustrations accompany the text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aladdin
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780689871221ISBN:0689871228
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Illustrated by Dennis, Wesley. Very Good; 1991. 0689871228. Small knick at bottom edge of book-unmarked.; Softcover; Aladdin Paperbacks; NY; First Printing; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 222 pages. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Scholastic, Many
Date Published: 1963
Description: Cover Art. Fair. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. SCHOLASTIC---------The cover has some creases on the front and the pages has some ripples....... read more
Edition: sixth printing, May, 1972
Binding: hardback binding
Publisher: Rand McNally, Illinois
Date Published: cr.1963
Description: Dennis, Wesley. book is in good+ condition/colorful pictorial cover. 7 1/2 x 10 inches 224 pgs. Misty's Foal-children's book-horses-fiction read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, Great Britain
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780001381223ISBN:0001381229
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 0001381229. A very 1st British Edition hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book is in clean illustrated boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, writing on the front endpaper, text clean apart from light foxing at pages 50-51. The bright pre-clipped priced dustwrapper is rubbed/creased to the edges with several small closed tears and several small losses to the panel edges and spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting well. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780001381223ISBN:0001381229
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.