New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again

by Norah Vincent

About this title: Narrated with exquisite insight, humor, and empathy, the author uses her firsthand experience--the 18 months she masqueraded as a man--to explore the many remarkable mysteries of gender identity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back used book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back

by Norah Vincent

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back used book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back

by Norah Vincent

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back used book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back

by Norah Vincent

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Very Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Dust cover has some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back new book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back

price: $3.45

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: New. By Norah Vincent; ISBN: 0670034665; Pub. : Viking Adult; Pub. Date: 2006-01-19; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 17.6 oz.; 2006 HARDCOVER EDITION, 290 PAGES, (((NEW))) 278JZ06250822. by Norah Vincent; ISBN: 0670034665; Pub. : Viking Adult; Pub. Date: 2006-01-19; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 17.6 oz.; 2006 HARDCOVER EDITION, 290 PAGES, (((NEW))) 278JZ06250822. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back [Hardcover] By... used book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back [Hardcover] By...

by Norah Vincent

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Jacket shows mild wear with rubbing at edges. Very Good/Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: h.j. frey bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back used book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man used book

Self-Made Man

by Vincent, Norah

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man used book

Self-Made Man

by Vincent, Norah

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: VG+ VG+ Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Nielsen, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again used book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again

by Norah Vincent

price: $4.54

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786286720 ISBN: 0786286725

Description: Good. Former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man used book

Self-Made Man

by Vincent, Norah

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man used book

Self-Made Man

by Vincent, Norah

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man used book

Self-Made Man

by Vincent, Norah

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to dustjacket. 290 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man used book

Self-Made Man

by Vincent, Norah

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. With dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back new book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back

by Vincent, Norah

price: $5.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: New. 0670034665 16282 HC: Allow 30 days for standard media. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man. One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again used book

Self-Made Man. One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again

by Vincent, Norah

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. 290 pp. Author poses as a man and describes how it is different from being a woman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back used book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back

by Vincent, Norah

price: $5.89

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Very Good. 0670034665 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man used book

Self-Made Man

by Vincent, Norah

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again used book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again

by Vincent, Norah

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. Very lightedgewear/rubbing to dustjacket all else clean crisp, unmarked, uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again used book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again

by Vincent, Norah

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back used book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back

by Vincent, Norah

price: $7.49

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Very Good. 0670034665 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again used book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again

by Vincent, Norah

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-670-03466-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again used book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again

by Vincent, Norah

price: $8.90

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again new book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back Again

by Vincent, Norah

price: $9.95

Ships from SD, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book with dust jacket. Pristine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: troveofbooks, SD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back [Hardcover] By... new book

Self-Made Man: One Woman's Journey Into Manhood and Back [Hardcover] By...

by Norah Vincent

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780670034666 ISBN: 0670034665

Description: New. New, May have remainder mark, read more

condition:

Book: