» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Professor Robert J Sternberg, PH.D. (Editor)

About this title: "Career Paths in Psychology" is a must-have resource for students contemplating a career in psychology, for psychologists considering switching between areas of psychology, and for professionals thinking of switching to psychology from another field. In this comprehensive anthology, authors selected for their distinction in their chosen careers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Robert J. Sternberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Sternberg, Robert J, Professor, PH.D. (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Editor-Robert J. Sternberg

price: $3.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1997-01-15 ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

price: $4.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Fine. 1557984115 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

price: $6.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

price: $6.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Sternberg, Robert J. (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Amer Psychological Assn, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear. Nice, tight, unmarkedc opy. An ideal guide for anyone contemplating a career in psychology, this book shows how psychologist now work in all areas of education, government, and in private industry. Fourteen prominent psychologists who have achieved great success in a variety of areas discuss their work and offer advice, information, and the inspiration of their own career paths. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Sternberg, Robert J.

price: $13.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amer Psychological Assn, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Fine. From Introduction: "This book will help you start on a career path in psychology, or perhaps continue on one or even change the path you are on. The chapters in this book will tell you about 14 different graduate level careers in psychology (that is, those achieved with a PhD, EdD or PsyD). Tight binding. A few words underlined in light pencil in Introduction. I discovered none in body of the book. Cover is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Sternberg, Robert J.

price: $17.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover has very minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You new book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

price: $22.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781591477327 ISBN: 1591477328

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You new book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Sternberg, Robert J. (Editor)

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amer Psychological Assn Date Published: 2006-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781591477327 ISBN: 1591477328

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781591477327. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You new book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Sternberg, Robert J, Professor, PH.D. (Editor)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781591477327 ISBN: 1591477328

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You new book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Associati Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781591477327 ISBN: 1591477328

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Sternberg, Robert J, Professor, PH.D. (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. Some creased pages, otherwise in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Fromage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You used book

Career Paths in Psychology: Where Your Degree Can Take You

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557984111 ISBN: 1557984115

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.