» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Prisoner in the Garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Prisoner in the Garden

by Nelson Mandela Foundation (Creator)

About this title: This extraordinary, visual journey documents Nelson Mandela's 27 years in prison on Robben Island and contains previously unpublished images, documents, and diary and letter excerpts, as well as some original notes from the writing of Mandela's bestselling autobiography, "A Long Walk to Freedom."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by Nelson Mandela Foundation (Creator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Books Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by Nelson Mandela Foundation (Creator)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Prisoner in the Garden~Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking PA CA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670064885 ISBN: 0670064882

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO remainder mark! & DJ is good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prisoner in the Garden~Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $3.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670064885 ISBN: 0670064882

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Prisoner in the Garden~Nelson Mandela

by Nelson Mandela

price: $6.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking PA CA Date Published: 2005-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780670064885 ISBN: 0670064882

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisoner in the Garden: Opening the Nelson Mandela Archive (H) new book

Prisoner in the Garden: Opening the Nelson Mandela Archive (H)

by Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $11.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. Made up of rare photographs, diaries, photographs and handwritten notes, A PRISONER IN THE GARDEN is the extraordinary record of the nearly two decades Nelson Mandela spent incarcerated in Robben Island Prison for his efforts to end apartheid. This never-before-published material offers a deeply moving portrait of the man who would inspire millions and is a testimony to Mandela's extraordinary capacity to hope and strive under the most desparate circumstances. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisoner in the Garden used book

Prisoner in the Garden

by Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $12.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: VG+ VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $18.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2006-01-05

Description: New. Has Dustjacket. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Light wear from storage & handling only. Price sticker on Cover. Remainder mark(s) on page edge. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2006-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2006-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Very Good. ***WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** * with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

A Prisoner in the Garden new book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Prisoner in the Garden new book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Prisoner in the Garden new book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by Foundation, The Nelson Mandela

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: New. 0670037532 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prisoner in the Garden: Opening Nelson Mandela's Prison Archive

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Import ISBN-13: 9780143024958 ISBN: 0143024957

Description: Fine. Hardcover book LIKE NEW. BD3945-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsdad, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: As New/As New. 0670037532. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Prisoner in the Garden new book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by Foundation, The Nelson Mandela

price: $8.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: New. 0670037532 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2006-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Like New. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Prisoner in the Garden used book

A Prisoner in the Garden

by The Nelson Mandela Foundation

price: $13.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037537 ISBN: 0670037532

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670037532. 0.65 x 9.56 x 7.68 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Jean, The United States

"Great archive of Nelson Mandela's life--very interesting! More books should be compiled about people's lives!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Garryvivianne, The United States

"A look at Nelson Mandela's time on Robbin Island while a prisoner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Brandi, Pittsburgh, PA

"This book is amazing. It gives you a sense of the true liberating power social memory and archival records can have. Those interested in archives and social justice should enjoy a glance at this quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 30, 2007
By Amanda, Evansville, WI

"Excellent book for soon-to-be librarian like myself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of A Prisoner in the Garden by Nelson Mandela Foundation (Creator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.