» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pirates

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pirates

by Dr. John Matthews

About this title: Available just in time for the theatrical release of Disney's upcoming blockbuster "Pirates of the Caribbean" comes this volume filled with facts, legends, and illustrations about pirates throughout the ages. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates used book

Pirates

by Matthews, John

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Good. 1416927344 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $4.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: TextbooksRus #9124861. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $7.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2006-05-23 ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Good. Book is in very good condition-all of the pull out maps included-might be missing playing cards not sure if they are included the pocket for cards is still attched-no writing/no highlighting/no rips-cover shows light scuffing- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates used book

Pirates

by Matthews, John

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATHENEUM BOOKS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: VERY GOOD-COFFEE TABLE SIZE, ALL LETTERS PRESENT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates new book

Pirates

by Matthews, John

price: $7.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: New. 1416927344 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $9.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2006-05-23 ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pirates: Rogues' Gallery

by John Matthews

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781844420759 ISBN: 1844420752

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007231928 ISBN: 000723192X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pirates new book

Pirates

by Matthews, John

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: New. (DJ Not Issued) unpaginated. DESCRIPTION: New. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates new book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $16.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates new book

Pirates

by Matthews, John, Dr.

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pirates new book

Pirates

by Matthews, John

price: $18.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2006-05-23 ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416927341. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pirates

by Matthews, John

price: $19.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781844420759 ISBN: 1844420752

Description: Very Good. 1844420752. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates new book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates new book

Pirates

by Matthews, John

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: New in New Publisher's Band jacket. #1 New York Times bestseller; a Children's Book-of-the-Month Club main selection, though this is NOT a book club edition; wonderful oversized, full-color, interactive book; red "gem" to skeleton eye on cover; many activity items; includes Pirates of Caribbean reference in history; publisher band wraps around cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Pirates used book

Pirates

by John Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416927341 ISBN: 1416927344

Description: Acceptable. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Shiralea, Provo, UT

"my kids really liked this book - it has lots of interesting info as well as fun things to pull out or unfold - like treasure maps! I actually read it myself -liked the stuff about the girl pirates! :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2008
By Dahlia, Jakarta Selatan, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Kereeeeeeeeeen...g suka Bajak Laut!!!
(Walaupun kenyataannya banyak yg kejam)
Niat baca lagi sebelum d kembaliin, maklum...pinjaman!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Andrea, Lehi, UT

"If the cover of this book doesn't draw you in, maybe the interactive stuff on the inside would. Jerry Bruckheimer said "A wonderful book for all who love pirates".

This interactive book teaches you about pirates. While some of it is a little gory (what? Pirates weren't nice?) it is really interesting. It includes pirate history through the ages. How they've been portrayed in film, etc. I really love all of the little things it includes like a little book within the book of weaponry, one on pirate slang, a page on ships and flags, a pirate gallery of famous pirates, a treasure map, punishment for caught pirates, etc.

I love this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Palsay, Indonesia

"ternyata beneran ada buku kaya gini...hihihi...thanks Syl..

gw mo ralat nih buku, soal unluckiest pirate, sebenernya ada yang lebih menyedihkan darpada William Kidd...

yaitu bajak laut yang selalu ketemu sama Asterix & Obelix :)
saking takutnya sama Obelix, mereka sampai menenggelamkan sendiri kapalnya....huehuehuehuehue..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Pirates by Dr. John Matthews

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Marley: A Dog Like No Other

Marley: A Dog Like No Other

by John Grogan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cathedral: The Story of Its Construction

Cathedral: The Story of Its Construction

by David Macaulay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.76!

The Story of the First Christmas: Adapted from the Gospel According to Matthew and from the Gospel According to Luke

The Story of the First Christmas: Adapted from the Gospel According to Matthew and from the Gospel According to Luke

by Robbie Trent, Marc Simont (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

Head, Shoulders, Knees and Toes

Head, Shoulders, Knees and Toes

by Annie Kubler (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tiny Seed

Tiny Seed

by Eric Carle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Where Is Baby's Belly Button?

Where Is Baby's Belly Button?

by Karen Katz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.18!