New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

About this title: This account of the planning and assault on two bridges whose destruction was deemed essential to the success of the D-Day operation looks at the tactical and human side of the war as it recreates this little-known piece of World War II history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $2.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $2.64

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Very Good+ Slight reading curl to lower edge. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $2.81

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge June 6, 1944

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Very Good. No dj as issued. Shelf 881. 5.25 by 9 inches. 199 pages. Sm stain on foredge. Remainder mark. Vg used condition with light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743450683 ISBN: 074345068X

Description: Very Good. Type: WAR soft cover, some edgewear, corners lightly bumped, covers lightly rubbed & scratched, (shelf 40d) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $3.89

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Ambrose, Stephen E., Simon & Schuster 'A Touchstone Book', 1988, c1985, 4th trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), near fine, 199 pp with appendix, sources & index, B&W photographic & map illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0671671561, 'D-Day Before Dawn; Minute By Minute, Hour By Hour, The Danger Grows' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6th, 1944 new book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6th, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Reprint; 15th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: New. 0671671561. New, bright and shiny.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: There And Back Again Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge used book

Pegasus Bridge

by Ambrose, Stephen

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: 15 Binding: Softcover Publisher: TOUCHSTONE Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: VG in NONE jacket. PAPERBACK LG. pp. 200.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $4.49

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Very Good. 0671671561 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E,

price: $4.50

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Spine is straight and square with no creasing. Cover has very mild edgewear and price sticker on front. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Good. 0671671561 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge June 6, 1944

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Near Fine. Clear, unmarked, uncreased pages in tight binding. Glossy, illustrated cover has very minimal wear. A real nice copy. A gripping account of the small detachment of British airborne troops who stormed the German defense forces and paved the way for the Allied invasion of Europe. Orders ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 200 p., index. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Many Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Fine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge used book

Pegasus Bridge

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Intact Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Very Good. LIGHT STAINS TO PAGE ENDS; OTHERWISE, BOOK APPEARS NEW. NORMANDY FRANCE HISTORY WORLD WAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: CP 1985 First Touchstone 1988 11 Print Binding: Softbound Clean Tight Publisher: A Touchstone book/ Simon & Schuster, NY ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Illustrated. VG Clean Tight Softbound Copy. No DJ Picture Cover. 9.10 By 5.1" Softbound 199 Pgs Includes Index. D-day before dawn...minute by minute, hour by hour the danger grows.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 11th paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: VG. 200 p., photos, maps, appendix, index, narrow 8vo wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 used book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 11th Print. Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: Very Good. 199 pp., illus., 9 1/4x 5 1/4 paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 new book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $8.32

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: New. New unread copy. Great as a gift or addition to any collection. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Gifting, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944 new book

Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New but small amount shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LWBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pegasus Bridge [Paperback] By Ambrose, Stephen E. new book

Pegasus Bridge [Paperback] By Ambrose, Stephen E.

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780671671563 ISBN: 0671671561

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?