» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ortho's All about Orchids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ortho's All about Orchids

by Elvin McDonald, Ortho

About this title: A practical guide to growing 18 different species and making them bloom. Explains potting, staking, and dividing orchids.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ortho's All about Orchids used book

Ortho's All about Orchids

by McDonald, Elvin, and Ortho

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ortho Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ortho's All about. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: simone spiess, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening) used book

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening)

by Elvin McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ortho Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening) used book

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening)

by Ortho, Elvin McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ortho ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening) used book

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening)

by Ortho, Elvin McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening) used book

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening)

by Ortho, Elvin McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ortho Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All about Orchids used book

Ortho's All about Orchids

by McDonald, Elvin, and Ortho

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ortho Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ortho's All about. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All about Orchids used book

Ortho's All about Orchids

by McDonald, Elvin, and Ortho

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ortho Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ortho's All about. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All about Orchids used book

Ortho's All about Orchids

by McDonald, Elvin, and Ortho

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ortho Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE-LOOKS LIKE NEW-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK-SHIPS QUICKLY. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ortho's All about. Audience: General/trade. FINE-LOOKS LIKE NEW-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK-SHIPS QUICKLY. LARGE OVERSIZED BOOK / COLOR ILLUSTRATED-SOFT COVER, Ortho Books, 1999. Product Description-Helps beginning orchid growers develop the skills necessary to progress to more difficult ones. Plenty of information to inspire more advanced orchid ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All about Orchids used book

Ortho's All about Orchids

by McDonald, Elvin, and Ortho

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ortho Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ortho's All about. Audience: General/trade. Lite Use/Wear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Trudeau, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening) used book

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening)

by Elvin McDonald~Marilyn Rogers

price: $3.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All about Orchids used book

Ortho's All about Orchids

by McDonald, Elvin, and Ortho

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ortho Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light scuffing to back cover. Clean, bright copy. 5% donated to Florida Food SHARE. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ortho's All about. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All About Orchids used book

Ortho's All About Orchids

by McDonald, Elvin

price: $4.20

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meredith Books, Des Moines, IA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: G. Minor edge wear. Corners lightly bumped. Minor water damage dent to bottom of book. Pages clean, binding solid.; Ortho's All About Gardening; 0.36 x 10.83 x 8.16 Inche; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All about Orchids used book

Ortho's All about Orchids

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Meredith Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 96 p., index. Color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orchids used book

Orchids

by Ortho Books

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ortho Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ortho's All about. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Orthos All About Orchids used book

Orthos All About Orchids

by Rogers, Marilyn

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Meredith Books-The Scotts Company 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All About Orchids used book

Ortho's All About Orchids

by McDonald, Elvin

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meredith Books, Des Moines: Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Very good + copy in Large Trade Paperback. 96. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All About Orchids-New new book

Ortho's All About Orchids-New

by Ortho

price: $8.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ortho Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Book Description: Helps beginning orchid growers develop the skills necessary to progress to more difficult ones. Plenty of information to inspire more advanced orchid growers. Provides a basic understanding of optimum environment for growing orchids. Helpful hints for creating that ideal environment. Explains ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All About Orchids used book

Ortho's All About Orchids

by Rogers, Marilyn, Ed

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meredith Books, Des Moines, IA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Phoebe Erickson. Very Good + No Jacket. This book has a dark blue soft cover with white spine lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Some cover soil; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated throughout with color photos, this book looks at the care and propogation of orchids. 96 pages; approx. 9"x11". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening) used book

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening)

by Ortho; McDonald, Elvin

price: $11.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ortho Date Published: 1/15/1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Very Good. 0897214242 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 03B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All About Orchids used book

Ortho's All About Orchids

by McDonald, Elvin

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ortho Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Near Fine. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening) used book

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening)

by Ortho, Elvin McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ortho ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening) used book

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening)

by Ortho, Elvin McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ortho Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Ortho's All about Orchids used book

Ortho's All about Orchids

by McDonald, Elvin, and Ortho

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ortho Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ortho's All about. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ortho's All about Orchids used book

Ortho's All about Orchids

by McDonald, Elvin, and Ortho

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ortho Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ortho's All about. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening) used book

Ortho's All About Orchids (Ortho's All About Gardening)

by Ortho, Elvin McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780897214247 ISBN: 0897214242

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 14, 2007
By Jessica, Rockford, IL

"How not to kill my orchids. It's a start."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2007
By Sarah, Berkeley, CA

"Don't kill your orchids. Read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Yes purchase this book, Apr 4, 2007
By Loraine, St. George's, Grenada

"This was the first book on orchid that I have come across that has given such detail information on how to clean your orchid leaves, seperating new plants, choosing plant and caring them. The details, picture presentations and illustrations are very well done.
Ortho's all about Orchids is an excellent book, I think weither you own orchids or not one sh own a book like this."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.