» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know Is Wrong

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know Is Wrong

by John Stossel

About this title: Stossel--award-winning journalist and anchor of ABCUs newsmagazine "20/20"--reveals the myths, lies, and downright stupidity clogging media outlets on all sides of the spectrum in this "New York Times" bestseller bursting with facts, sharp insights, and plain old common sense.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by Stossel, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by Stossel, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by Stossel, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know Is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know Is Wrong

by Stossel, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by Stossel, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong new book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: New. First Edition. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know Is Wrong new book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know Is Wrong

by Stossel, John

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel-Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel-Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by Stossel, John

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Very Good. No dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006-05-09 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Fine. Dust Cover Missing. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 5/9/2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 5/9/2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel-Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel-Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 5/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780786893935 ISBN: 0786893931

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know is Wrong

by John Stossel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401302542 ISBN: 1401302548

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know Is Wrong used book

Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know Is Wrong

by Stossel, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786893935 ISBN: 0786893931

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Heidi, The United States

""Too many topics, way too little focus" is how I would sum up this one. Stossel appeals to my libertarian sensitivities, but he's not going to convince anyone who doesn't already think as he does; he doesn't delve into any one "myth" deep enough to properly explore each side. Oh, well. At least it was an easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Scott, Cleveland, OH

"Okay, so I can see how some people angrily disagree with this book, claiming that he is misleading the reader with sweeping generalizations about things like the wives of polygamists not hating their arrangement. True, it's hard to prove certain things without going very in-depth, but how exactly are you going to go about that? Are you going to trot the globe and interview every single wife of every single polygamist? Would that be enough? What about polygamists of the past? Can there EVER really be enough proof for some people?

That issue aside, though, the book is actually quite eye-opening. Things that you've been conditioned to have a certain opinion about (through parents, school or the media), or commonly-adhered to "old wives tales" are frequently false, and he presents a very good case for the majority of them. While I don't completely agree with everything (especially certain comments about big businesses looking out for us - again, a very conditional thing), he does support what he's saying with enough evidence to at least get you thinking. I think that's REALLY what the book is about - it's not a political book, trying to sway your opinions towards his, but just a mental kick-start to question what you've generally accepted blindly.

If there is one VERY true idea I walked away from this book with, it's that there are far too many lawyers in this country, and we need to do something about that. This sue-happy culture we've adopted is slowly killing us all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Ger, West Des Moines, IA

"John Stossel has presented a collection of reports on the things most people believe and put them to the test. I agreed with most of his conclusions about how things really are. His treatment of the usual outcome of government's intervention verses the free market was excellent! The book was easy to read and straightforward. I would recommend it. Everyone should read it at least once."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Grace, Boise, ID

"Truth or myth--laptops can cause sterility? Believe it or not--truth! If nothing else came from reading this book, my son never puts his laptop on his lap. Also, just a good book if you want to get mad with righteous indignation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity: Get Out the Shovel--Why Everything You Know Is Wrong by John Stossel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.