» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

by Craig Calhoun (Editor), Frederick Cooper (Editor), Kevin W Moore (Editor)

About this title: A timely exploration of one of the big geopolitical questions of our time.
""'Empire' for a time became a quaintly antiquated word, banished from the political spectrum with the collapse of European colonial rule in Africa and Asia. Now, the word has come back as journalists, scholars, and politicians try to come to grips with the singular power of the United States.""--from "Lessons of Empire"
In the shadow of America's recent military involvement in Iraq and Afghanistan, distinguished historians of empires and noted international relations specialists consider the dirty word "empire ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power used book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

by Calhoun, Craig (Editor), and Cooper, Frederick (Editor), and Moore, Kevin W (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice copy. Cover shows some very slight edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council) used book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council)

by Craig Calhoun, Frederick Cooper, Kevin W. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council) used book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council) used book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council)

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: Fine. 1595580077 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power new book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

by Calhoun, Craig (Editor), and Cooper, Frederick (Editor), and Moore, Kevin W (Editor)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.29

you save: $2.66 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power new book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

by Calhoun, Craig (Editor) / Cooper, Frederick (Editor) / Moore, Kevin W. (Editor)

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Pr Date Published: 2006-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781595580078. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council) new book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council)

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council) used book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council)

by Editor-Craig J. Calhoun; Editor-Frederick Cooper; Editor-Kevin W. Moore

price: $20.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped and rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council) new book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council)

by Craig Calhoun

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power used book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council) used book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council)

by Craig Calhoun, Frederick Cooper, Kevin W. Moore

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: Like New. 2006. 1st Edition. Paperback. Some wear. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power used book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

by Calhoun, Craig

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: Like New. 1595580077 binding tight pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power new book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

by Calhoun, Craig

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power new book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

by Calhoun, Craig

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power new book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

by Calhoun, Craig

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American new book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American

by Calhoun, Craig; Cooper, Frederick And Mo

price: $15.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: New. A timely exploration of one of the big geopolitical questions of our time. "'Empire' for a time became a quaintly antiquated word, banished from the political spectrum with the collapse of European colonial rule in Africa and Asia. Now, the word has... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power used book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

by Calhoun, Craig-Editor

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: New Press, The, U.S., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: As New. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 342 pages with index, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power new book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

price: $17.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council) new book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power (Social Science Reacher Council)

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power new book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

by Calhoun, Craig (Editor), and Cooper, Frederick (Editor), and Moore, Kevin W (Editor)

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595580078 ISBN: 1595580077

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power new book

Lessons of Empire: Imperial Histories and American Power

price: $71.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595580962 ISBN: 1595580964

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.