About this title: A timely exploration of one of the big geopolitical questions of our time. ""'Empire' for a time became a quaintly antiquated word, banished from the political spectrum with the collapse of European colonial rule in Africa and Asia. Now, the word has come back as journalists, scholars, and politicians try to come to grips with the singular power of the United States.""--from "Lessons of Empire" In the shadow of America's recent military involvement in Iraq and Afghanistan, distinguished historians of empires and noted international relations specialists consider the dirty word "empire ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781595580078ISBN:1595580077
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice copy. Cover shows some very slight edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Pr
Date Published: 2006-03-15
ISBN-13:9781595580078ISBN:1595580077
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781595580078. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781595580078ISBN:1595580077
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The New Press
Date Published: 2006-06-01
ISBN-13:9781595580078ISBN:1595580077
Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped and rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NEW PR
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781595580078ISBN:1595580077
Description: New. A timely exploration of one of the big geopolitical questions of our time. "'Empire' for a time became a quaintly antiquated word, banished from the political spectrum with the collapse of European colonial rule in Africa and Asia. Now, the word has... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.