» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The King of Lies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The King of Lies

by John Hart

About this title: Jackson Workman Pickens--known to most as "Work"--mindlessly holds together his disintegrating life: a failing law practice left to him when his father, Ezra, mysteriously disappeared, a distant wife who shares their loveless marriage, and an estranged sister who bore the brunt of their childhood trauma.
And then Ezra's body is discovered.
Set to inherit his father's fortune, Work becomes a prime suspect. But so does his sister, Jean. As much as Work's life was overshadowed by his domineering father, Jean's life was nearly destroyed by him. But does that make her capable of a vicious ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by Hart, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312341619 ISBN: 031234161X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by Hart, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by Hart, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 4/3/2007 ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Very Good. 0312363753 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 18W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by Hart, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 385 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twelve And Twenty Media, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by Hart, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by Hart, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 385 pages. John Hart creates a literary thriller that is as suspenseful as it is poignant, a riveting murder mystery layered beneath the southern draw... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312341619 ISBN: 031234161X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312341619 ISBN: 031234161X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312341619 ISBN: 031234161X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Date Published: 5/16/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312341619 ISBN: 031234161X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by Hart, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 385 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by John Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Date Published: 4/3/2007 ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Lies used book

The King of Lies

by Hart, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312363758 ISBN: 0312363753

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 385 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Renee, The United States

"I love a good mystery and this certainly was. A friend recommended the author, he lives and works in the Salisbury area and they mention that area and Charlotte throughout the book. That only added to it, this could have been set anywhere and the writing style would have made it great. I never suspected, the person that killed Ezra. Would be interested if anyone else saw it coming?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Jessilynn, Harbor Springs, MI

"So, I was up way past my bedtime reading this one. I just HAD to know what happened. I was sweating, quickly turning the pages, I even skimmed a few paragraphs because I just couldn't get to the end fast enough. I never do that, and I don't think I've stayed that awake reading since I was in high school. It's a thriller, but John Hart knows how to put a lot of heart felt writing into what could be a really cheesy book. This was a pleasant surprise....and yes, the cover still stinks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Hillery, Atlanta, GA

"Mystery/family drama set in Salisbury, NC (where I was born). That's what got me interested. The book seems to be an attempt at a cross between Pat Conroy and Grisham. Writing style is fine, but the plot is a bit over the top to say the least. No real likable characters and it felt a bit cliched. For a mindless read, it's not bad. However, don't go out of your way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Sandra, Asheville, NC

"An enjoyable mystery by a first-time author. A small-town Southern lawyer goes to great lengths to protect his sister from being found guilty of the murder of their cruel father, who was well-respected in the legal community, and in doing so implicates himself. As a first novel for Hart, this is very well-written. The main character, Work, is particularly interesting. However, I hope Hart does better with female characters in his next novels; the females here were mostly stock characters or close to it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The King of Lies by John Hart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.