About this title: The 1941 Japanese Pacific onslaught saw the defeat of Allied forces on all fronts, with the Philippines, Netherlands East Indies, and Commonwealth possessions falling under their control. During 1942-43, the Japanese consolidated their gains and redeployed forces in an attempt to break the Southern Lifeline between America and Australia. These ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing, UK
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781841768700ISBN:1841768707
Description: New. 7 x 10. No. 14 in the series. Examines Japanese forces employed in the follow-on conquests, and describes how unit organization, weaponry, and equipment were found lacking in the harsh environment of the South Pacific. Illustrated with photographs, diagrams, and maps. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing 2006
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781841768700ISBN:1841768707
Description: ISBN 1841768707. Trade Paperback. Second Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Osprey Pub Co
Date Published: 2005-12-30
ISBN-13:9781841768700ISBN:1841768707
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781841768700. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781841768700ISBN:1841768707
Description: New. Size: 9.7 x 7.1 x 0.4 inches; Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some shelfwear (rubbing, bumping or creasing). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. The 1941 Japanese Pacific onslaught saw the defeat of Allied forces on all fronts, with the Philippines, Netherlands East Indies, and Commonwealth possessions falling under their control. During 1942-43, the Japanese consolidated their gains and redeployed forces in an attempt to break the Southern Lifeline between America ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Osprey Pub Co
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781841768700ISBN:1841768707
Description: New. The 1941 Japanese Pacific onslaught saw the defeat of Allied forces on all fronts, with the Philippines, Netherlands East Indies, and Commonwealth possessions falling under their control. During 1942-43, the Japanese consolidated their gains and rede... read more
Binding: Pictorial
Publisher: Osprey, Oxford
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781841768700ISBN:1841768707
Description: Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 9.6 x 7.1 1841768707 Paper Back The 1941 Japanese Pacific onslaught saw the defeat of Allied forces on all fronts, with the Philippines, Netherlands East Indies, and Commonwealth possions falling under their control. Command, deployment, organization and evolution of forces in battle, describing elements of doctrine, training, tactics and equipment. 64 pages in this fully illustrated like new book. read more
Edition: Numbered
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Osprey, UK
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781841768700ISBN:1841768707
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1841768707 Japanese Army in World War II, The South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 by Gordon L Rottman w/ consultant editor Dr Duncan Anderson, 96pp with many photographs, maps and illustrations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.