» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japanese Army in World War II: The South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Japanese Army in World War II: The South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

by Gordon L Rottman

About this title: The 1941 Japanese Pacific onslaught saw the defeat of Allied forces on all fronts, with the Philippines, Netherlands East Indies, and Commonwealth possessions falling under their control. During 1942-43, the Japanese consolidated their gains and redeployed forces in an attempt to break the Southern Lifeline between America and Australia. These ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" (Battle Orders) used book

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" (Battle Orders)

by Gordon Rottman

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2005-12-10 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" (Battle Orders) used book

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" (Battle Orders)

by Gordon Rottman

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2005-12-10 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" (Battle Orders) used book

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" (Battle Orders)

by Gordon Rottman

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2005-12-10 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: ACCEPTABLE. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" (Battle Orders) new book

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" (Battle Orders)

by Rottman, Gordon L.

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New. 7 x 10. No. 14 in the series. Examines Japanese forces employed in the follow-on conquests, and describes how unit organization, weaponry, and equipment were found lacking in the harsh environment of the South Pacific. Illustrated with photographs, diagrams, and maps. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 (B... used book

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 (B...

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Osprey Battle Orders #14: Japanese Army in World War II used book

Osprey Battle Orders #14: Japanese Army in World War II

by Gordon L. Rottman

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: ISBN 1841768707. Trade Paperback. Second Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Army in World War II: The South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 used book

Japanese Army in World War II: The South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

by Rottman, Gordon L

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, 2005 printing. Clean and tight, looks unused. See our customer image #8596. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942–43 new book

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942–43

by Rottman, Gordon

price: $21.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Pub Co Date Published: 2005-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781841768700. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Army in World War II: The South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 new book

Japanese Army in World War II: The South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

by Rottman, Gordon L

list price: $23.95

our price: $21.56

you save: $2.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Battle Orders, 14. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 new book

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

by Rottman, Gordon

price: $21.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New. Size: 9.7 x 7.1 x 0.4 inches; Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some shelfwear (rubbing, bumping or creasing). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Battle Orders 14: Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 new book

Battle Orders 14: Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

by Gordon Rottman

price: $23.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2005th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. The 1941 Japanese Pacific onslaught saw the defeat of Allied forces on all fronts, with the Philippines, Netherlands East Indies, and Commonwealth possessions falling under their control. During 1942-43, the Japanese consolidated their gains and redeployed forces in an attempt to break the Southern Lifeline between America ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collector Bookstore, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43. Battle Orders 14 used book

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43. Battle Orders 14

by Rottman, Gordon

price: $33.59

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Card Publisher: Osprey Publishing, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: Fine. 4to. 96pp, index, bibliography, chronology, bw ills, maps. Very slight edge wear to card covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" (Battle Orders) new book

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" (Battle Orders)

by Rottman, Gordon

price: $2.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New. 1841768707 New publisher overstock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Army in World War II the South Pacific and New Guinea

by Rottman, Gordon L

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: OSPREY, 2005, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, FINE COPY, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Orders #14: Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 new book

Battle Orders #14: Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

by Rottman, Gordon L.

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Orders #14: Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 new book

Battle Orders #14: Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

by Rottman, Gordon L.

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Orders #14: Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 new book

Battle Orders #14: Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

by Rottman, Gordon L.

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Orders #14: Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 new book

Battle Orders #14: Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

by Rottman, Gordon L.

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific a new book

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific a

by Rottman, Gordon L.

price: $17.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Pub Co Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New. The 1941 Japanese Pacific onslaught saw the defeat of Allied forces on all fronts, with the Philippines, Netherlands East Indies, and Commonwealth possessions falling under their control. During 1942-43, the Japanese consolidated their gains and rede... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 (Bat... new book

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 (Bat...

price: $17.37

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: LAKESIDE BOOKS, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" new book

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43"

by Rottman, Gordon

price: $18.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 (Bat... new book

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 (Bat...

price: $18.10

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: LAKESIDE BOOKS, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" (Battle Orders) new book

Japanese Army in World War II: "the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43" (Battle Orders)

by Gordon Rottman

price: $20.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 used book

Japanese Army in World War II: the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

by Rottman, Gordon L.

price: $22.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Publisher: Osprey, Oxford Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 9.6 x 7.1 1841768707 Paper Back The 1941 Japanese Pacific onslaught saw the defeat of Allied forces on all fronts, with the Philippines, Netherlands East Indies, and Commonwealth possions falling under their control. Command, deployment, organization and evolution of forces in battle, describing elements of doctrine, training, tactics and equipment. 64 pages in this fully illustrated like new book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Japanese Army in World War II, the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 used book

Japanese Army in World War II, the South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43

by Rottman, Gordon L

price: $23.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Numbered Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey, UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841768700 ISBN: 1841768707

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1841768707 Japanese Army in World War II, The South Pacific and New Guinea, 1942-43 by Gordon L Rottman w/ consultant editor Dr Duncan Anderson, 96pp with many photographs, maps and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.