» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ignorance and Imagination: The Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ignorance and Imagination: The Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness

by Daniel Stoljar

About this title: Ignorance and Imagination advances a novel way to resolve the central philosophical problem about the mind: how it is that consciousness or experience fits into a larger naturalistic picture of the world. The correct response to the problem, Stoljar argues, is not to posit a realm of experience distinct from the physical, nor to deny the reality of phenomenal experience, nor even to rethink our understanding of consciousness and the language we use to talk about it. Instead, we should view the problem itself as a consequence of our ignorance of the relevant physical facts, Stoljar shows that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series) used book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Stoljar, Daniel

price: $15.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/6/2009 ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: Very Good. 0195383281 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (small dent and tear) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series) used book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Daniel Stoljar

price: $15.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series. ) used book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series. )

by Stoljar, Daniel

price: $38.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195306583 ISBN: 0195306589

Description: Fine. 0195306589 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series) new book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Stoljar, Daniel

price: $57.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: New. 0195383281 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series. ) new book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series. )

by Daniel Stoljar

price: $97.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780195306583 ISBN: 0195306589

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ignorance and Imagination: The Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness new book

Ignorance and Imagination: The Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness

by Stoljar, Daniel

price: $102.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195306583 ISBN: 0195306589

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Philosophy of Mind. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ignorance and Imagination (the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness) new book

Ignorance and Imagination (the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness)

by Stoljar, Daniel

price: $102.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195306583 ISBN: 0195306589

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. (262) it is an article of faith in contemporary analytic philosophy that the problem of consciousness is conceptual in origin; that is, that it arises because of unclarity in the concept of consciousness (or related concepts), and such a solution to the problem would involve a clarification of the relevant concepts. ignorance and imagination argues that solutions of this kind are misguided because they all stem from a mistake view of the problem. in particular, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ignorance and Imagination new book

Ignorance and Imagination

price: $23.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195383281. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness new book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness

by Daniel Stoljar

price: $25.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: The Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness new book

Ignorance and Imagination: The Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness

by Stoljar, Daniel

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 249 p. Philosophy of Mind (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness, Daniel Stoljar new book

Ignorance and Imagination the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness, Daniel Stoljar

price: $33.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of new book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of

by Stoljar, Daniel

price: $37.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series) used book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Stoljar, Daniel

price: $42.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: Good. 0195383281 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness new book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness

by Daniel Stoljar

price: $48.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series) new book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Stoljar, Daniel

price: $50.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: New. 0195383281 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind) used book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind)

by Stoljar, Daniel

price: $69.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195306583 ISBN: 0195306589

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series) used book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Daniel Stoljar

price: $71.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series) new book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Daniel Stoljar

price: $78.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195383287 ISBN: 0195383281

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of new book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of

by Stoljar, Daniel

price: $84.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195306583 ISBN: 0195306589

Description: New. Ignorance and Imagination advances a novel way to resolve the central philosophical problem about the mind: how it is that consciousness or experience fits into a larger naturalistic picture of the world. The correct response to the problem, Stoljar... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series. ) used book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series. )

by Daniel Stoljar

price: $92.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195306583 ISBN: 0195306589

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series. ) new book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series. )

by Daniel Stoljar

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195306583 ISBN: 0195306589

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness new book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness

by Daniel Stoljar

price: $99.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195306583 ISBN: 0195306589

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series. ) used book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness (Philosophy of Mind Series. )

by Stoljar, Daniel

price: $106.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195306583 ISBN: 0195306589

Description: Good. 0195306589 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness new book

Ignorance and Imagination: the Epistemic Origin of the Problem of Consciousness

by Daniel Stoljar

price: $108.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780195306583 ISBN: 0195306589

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.