» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace with Mom Before Its Too Late

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace with Mom Before Its Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

About this title: This title offers inspiration and advice for daughters on making peace with Mum while there's still time. Iris Krasnow - mother, daughter and journalist - tackles the toughest relationship in the lives of many women: the mother-daughter bond. With women's life expectancy inching up past eighty, you may be embroiled with your mother well past the times your own hair turns white. The good news: Living longer means more time to make peace - and this book shows you how. Drawing on her own experience with her colourful eighty-four year old mother and the collective wisdom of more than a hundred ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom---Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom---Before It's Too Late

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late new book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465037551 ISBN: 0465037550

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465037551 ISBN: 0465037550

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465037551 ISBN: 0465037550

Description: Very Good. Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: Very Good. Book is new with previous owner's writting on first page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late new book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465037551 ISBN: 0465037550

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late new book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465037551 ISBN: 0465037550

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: Very Good. 0465037542 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465037551 ISBN: 0465037550

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465037551 ISBN: 0465037550

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465037551 ISBN: 0465037550

Description: Fair. 0465037550 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: Good. 0465037542 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465037551 ISBN: 0465037550

Description: Good. 0465037550 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. the books may be slighly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465037551 ISBN: 0465037550

Description: Very Good. 0465037550 May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465037551 ISBN: 0465037550

Description: Fine. 0465037550 May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late new book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465037551 ISBN: 0465037550

Description: New. 0465037550. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom--Before It's Too Late

by Krasnow, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0465037542 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom-Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom-Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom-Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom-Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom-Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom-Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom-Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom-Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom-Before It's Too Late used book

I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace With Mom-Before It's Too Late

by Iris Krasnow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465037544 ISBN: 0465037542

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 16, 2009
By Rini, Bandung, Indonesia

"Buku yang menyodorkan realita, bahwa hubungan anak perempuan dan ibunya tidak selalu manis harmonis.
Mataku bengkak membaca ini, trenyuh terus-menerus.
Terima kasih Serambi, telah menerbitkannya."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Kelly, Waukesha, WI

"After getting past the "all women are miserable if they are stay-at-home moms" the book was really good. All women should read it, especially those with mother issues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2008
By Jill, Charlotte, NC

"This book is useful for anyone who has any issues with their mother -- whether your mother is actually abusive or neglectful in some way, or whether she's overall a good woman who just manages to frequently push your buttons (like mine!). Iris Krasnow emphasizes the importance of accepting your mother for who she is and living in the present so that you don't hold on to self-destructive anger and/or blame. This book is a reminder that we are all products of our mothers, who in turn are all products of their mothers. Occasionally, I became a little annoyed by Krasnow's analysis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Edbdme2, The United States

"This book discusses the mothers of several women with various backgrounds. Each has a different relationship with their mother and some were able to reconcile with the mothers before their death. Others were able to understand the reasons or the life of their mother and learned to forgive, if not forget. Very interesting and makes one really see what made their mothers what they were."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of I Am My Mother's Daughter: Making Peace with Mom Before Its Too Late by Iris Krasnow

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.