About this title: In what may be his most suspenseful and heartfelt novel yet, Koontz offers the story of an ordinary man whose commitment to his wife will take him on a harrowing journey of adventure, sacrifice, and redemption to the mystery of love itself--and a showdown with the darkness that would destroy it forever.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 05/2006
ISBN-13:9780553804799ISBN:0553804790
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 05/2006
ISBN-13:9780553804799ISBN:0553804790
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 05/2006
ISBN-13:9780553804799ISBN:0553804790
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780553804799ISBN:0553804790
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. former library book, otherwise, good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780553589092ISBN:0553589091
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent condition. ONLY Flaw is extremely minimal spine crease. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780553804799ISBN:0553804790
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. No apparent marks or flaws. Appears as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780553589092ISBN:0553589091
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-some spine creasing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780553804799ISBN:0553804790
Description: Good in Good jacket. An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Please note that one of the covers extends beyond the other when viewed from the top or bottom. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
Description: Fine. 0553589091 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! Minimal creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Faint scent of smoke/storage--nothing major. Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780553589092ISBN:0553589091
Description: Good. 415 pp. cover/hinge crease, spine creasing, light edge wear; Koontz offers the story of an ordinary man whose commitment to his wife will take him on a harrowing journey of adventure, sacrifice, and redemption to the mystery of love itself--and to a showdown with the darkness that would destroy it forever. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780553804799ISBN:0553804790
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages in nearly like new condition. DJ shows some slight wear and has a sticker on the back. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780553589092ISBN:0553589091
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Slight Curl To Bottom Right Corner, Edges Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Overall Very Good Copy. read more
By Bethany,
Nottinghamshire, H3, The United Kingdom
"This book just didn't do it for me. I didn't find the plot captivating or intriguing and although I didn't see the first twist coming there was nothing else really that is worth mentioning. I found the ending particularly irriating as it was too amooth and convenient. They named their child after a boy in a story told by a murderer? That doesn't quite add up. Neither does the fact that he was let free although he had killed, attacked a police officer and stolen the car. I don't think this is ver realistic. Overall, I didn't enjoy it much and found myself plodding through it more with stubborness rather than any want to finish the book."
"Ok. The Husband really showed what true devotion is. And I appreciate that. But (maybe it was just me) the climax was kinda anticlamatic. (it may be the fact that I skimmed thru that part.) And the ending didn't completely makes sense. Why was Holly telling Anthony about Anthony? And what was with Jimmy Null and New Mexico? That really didn't make sense. And Daniel and Kathy. Their way of raising kids was disagreeeable to me. But that's probably why Anson turned out the way he did. Mitch too. But I'm glad I read this book. I think I'm going to read "Velocity" next. It had an interesting cover.
I still think Anson is the most annoying name ever."
"This book was a little out of genre for Koontz. It reads more like a Harlan Coben novel. However, since I love Coben AND Koontz, once I got over looking for 'Koontz trademarks', I really enjoyed this book. No, there are no aliens or supernatural stuff. But, there is a great storyline with a good surprise. Try it. If you really like it, go buy some Harlan Coben books, they will be right up your alley."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.