About this title: Hitler's followup to MEIN KAMPF was discovered in 1958 by historian Weinberg, who was going through German archives. The German manuscript is here translated, with commentary by Weinberg. Like MEIN KAMPF, it contains Hitler's views on the destiny of the German people and the future of Europe.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Enigma Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781929631162ISBN:1929631162
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1929631162. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; Bk. 2; 1.02 x 9.06 x 6.06 Inches; 249 pages. read more
Description: New in dw. The Third Reich-General In 1958, whilst organizing archives taken from the Nazis at the end of WWII, the editor discovered the manuscript of a second book that Hitler had written but never published. The text bears all of Hitler's hallmarks, pedantic writing along with a sustained belief in war and violence as the means to ensure that Germans would flourish. Hitler dwells at length on foreign policy, and outlines a strategy of alliance with Italy and Great Britain. He also foresees ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Enigma Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781929631162ISBN:1929631162
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1929631162. Stated first English-language edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One light page crease. Looks new and unread. Protective mylar cover. read more
Description: Very Good. 1929631162 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 16, 891. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Enigma Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781929631612ISBN:1929631618
Description: Very Good. Very Good. Trade paperback. 249 pages. Color, illustrated cover. Binding is tight and strong. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Enigma Books, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781929631162ISBN:1929631162
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1929631162. In DJ. Not price clipped (32.00) 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 293 pages. read more
Edition: First English Language Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Enigma Books, New York
Date Published: 2003
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. According to Gerhard L. Weinberg, who located this document hidden within the archives of captured German records in Alexandria, Virginia, "Hitler had dictated the text in 1928 but never had it published....The availability of a reliable English-language text is especially important for English-speaking readers and Americans in particular because beyond the repetition of such themes from Hitler's earlier work, Mein Kampf, as the eternal struggle ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Enigma Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781929631162ISBN:1929631162
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Edited by Gerhard L. Weingberg. read more
Edition: Uncorrected Galley
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Enigma Books, New York
Date Published: 2003
Description: Softcover. Good condition. Uncorrected galley proof. "In 1958, while directing the microfilming and organization of a trove of archives that the U.S. forces had taken from the Nazis at the end of WW II, historian Weinberg (A World at Arms) discovered the manuscript of a second book that Hitler had written but never published. The text bears all of Hitler's hallmarks: rambling thoughts, half-baked ideas, pedantic writing-along with a terrifying, sustained belief in war and violence as the means ... read more
"Hitler follows the same tormented path taken by Edgar Allan Poe. He was a brillant man on one hand, and a psycopath on the other. As the stress of war grew so did his lose of contact with the real world. Interesting reading for someone looking for what might have been behind the decisions being made."
"Like Mein Kampf, this book provides insight into the mind and politics of history's greatest villain. Also like Mein Kampf, it shows how much Hitler appreciated the idea of repetition. If you repeat a lie often enough, it becomes the truth. This is less a book than a treatise on the specific question of South Tyrol in the 1920's. It is almost entirely devoted to this single question and Hitler's attempts to change the opinions of the majority of Germans, including the Nazi party. While Mein Kampf covered many topics and had some interesting historical anecdotes, the Second Book covers one topic and it isn't even a particularly interesting one. One good thing: the anti-semitism from the first book is toned down quite a bit in the second. It's still there, but without the foaming at the mouth rhetoric."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.