» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hitler's Second Book: The Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hitler's Second Book: The Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf

by Adolf Hitler, Gerhard L Weinberg (Editor), Krista Smith (Translator)

About this title: Hitler's followup to MEIN KAMPF was discovered in 1958 by historian Weinberg, who was going through German archives. The German manuscript is here translated, with commentary by Weinberg. Like MEIN KAMPF, it contains Hitler's views on the destiny of the German people and the future of Europe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hitler's Second Book the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf used book

Hitler's Second Book the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf

by Weinberg, Gerhard L.

price: $15.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Enigma Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1929631162. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; Bk. 2; 1.02 x 9.06 x 6.06 Inches; 249 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2) used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2)

by Editor-Gerhard L. Weinberg

price: $17.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Enigma Books Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover book with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf new book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf

by Gerhard L Weinberg

price: $38.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Enigma Books ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: New in dw. The Third Reich-General In 1958, whilst organizing archives taken from the Nazis at the end of WWII, the editor discovered the manuscript of a second book that Hitler had written but never published. The text bears all of Hitler's hallmarks, pedantic writing along with a sustained belief in war and violence as the means to ensure that Germans would flourish. Hitler dwells at length on foreign policy, and outlines a strategy of alliance with Italy and Great Britain. He also foresees ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf

by Weinberg, Gerhard L.

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Enigma Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1929631162. Stated first English-language edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One light page crease. Looks new and unread. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2) used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2)

price: $13.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: Very Good. Annotated edition. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2) used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2)

price: $13.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2) used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2)

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: annotated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Enigma Books Date Published: 10/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: Very Good. 1929631162 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 16, 891. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf

by Hitler, Adolf; Weinberg, Gerhard L.

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Enigma Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781929631612 ISBN: 1929631618

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Trade paperback. 249 pages. Color, illustrated cover. Binding is tight and strong. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf

by Hitler, Adolf; Gerhard L. Weinberg (Ed.).

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Enigma Books, 2006. ISBN-13: 9781929631612 ISBN: 1929631618

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Biography; World War Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to "Mein Kampf" used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to "Mein Kampf"

by Weinberg, Gerhard

price: $31.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Enigma Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1929631162. In DJ. Not price clipped (32.00) 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 293 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf

by Weinberg, Gerhard L.

price: $32.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition USA Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Enigma Books, NYC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1929631162. 508733; 293 Pages. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2) used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2)

price: $35.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: annotated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Enigma Books Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: Good. 1929631162. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf

by Adolf Hitler

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enigma Books Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781929631612 ISBN: 1929631618

Description: Acceptable. 1929631618. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf

by Hitler, Adolf; Weinberg, Gerhard L. (Introduction, Editor, Annotations).

price: $40.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Enigma Books, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. According to Gerhard L. Weinberg, who located this document hidden within the archives of captured German records in Alexandria, Virginia, "Hitler had dictated the text in 1928 but never had it published....The availability of a reliable English-language text is especially important for English-speaking readers and Americans in particular because beyond the repetition of such themes from Hitler's earlier work, Mein Kampf, as the eternal struggle ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf

by Hitler, Adolph

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Enigma Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Edited by Gerhard L. Weingberg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2) used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2)

price: $69.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Enigma Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2) new book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf (Bk. 2)

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Enigma Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781929631162 ISBN: 1929631162

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hitler's Second Book: the Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf

by Weinberg, Gerhard L. (Editor); Smith, Krista (Translator).

price: $149.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Galley Binding: Softcover Publisher: Enigma Books, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Softcover. Good condition. Uncorrected galley proof. "In 1958, while directing the microfilming and organization of a trove of archives that the U.S. forces had taken from the Nazis at the end of WW II, historian Weinberg (A World at Arms) discovered the manuscript of a second book that Hitler had written but never published. The text bears all of Hitler's hallmarks: rambling thoughts, half-baked ideas, pedantic writing-along with a terrifying, sustained belief in war and violence as the means ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Genius, Feb 22, 2009
By Wildman69, Jacksonville, FL

"Hitler follows the same tormented path taken by Edgar Allan Poe. He was a brillant man on one hand, and a psycopath on the other. As the stress of war grew so did his lose of contact with the real world. Interesting reading for someone looking for what might have been behind the decisions being made."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Devan, Orem, UT

"dis book was also da shizzle!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
More of the Same, Jul 11, 2008
By DirtyFingernails, Zebulon, NC

"Like Mein Kampf, this book provides insight into the mind and politics of history's greatest villain. Also like Mein Kampf, it shows how much Hitler appreciated the idea of repetition. If you repeat a lie often enough, it becomes the truth.
This is less a book than a treatise on the specific question of South Tyrol in the 1920's. It is almost entirely devoted to this single question and Hitler's attempts to change the opinions of the majority of Germans, including the Nazi party. While Mein Kampf covered many topics and had some interesting historical anecdotes, the Second Book covers one topic and it isn't even a particularly interesting one.
One good thing: the anti-semitism from the first book is toned down quite a bit in the second. It's still there, but without the foaming at the mouth rhetoric."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.