» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Faithful Spy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Faithful Spy

by Alex Berenson

About this title: John Wells is the only CIA agent to ever penetrate al Qaeda. While living in the mountains of Pakistan, he became a devout Muslim, convinced of the decadence and shallowness of the United States. Now, hes coming home. Available in a Premium Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Faithful Spy used book

The Faithful Spy

by Berenson, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 481 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy used book

The Faithful Spy

by Berenson, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 481 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy used book

The Faithful Spy

by Berenson, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel) used book

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel)

by Berenson, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1/29/2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: Very Good. 0515144347 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy: a Novel new book

The Faithful Spy: a Novel

by Berenson, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345478993 ISBN: 0345478991

Description: New. 0345478991 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D15. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel) used book

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel)

by Berenson, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50999th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1/29/2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: Very Good. 0515144347 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y67A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy used book

The Faithful Spy

by Berenson, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pgs, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear, front corners are bumped, small tear at top spine. Glued binding. 481 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel) used book

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel)

by Berenson, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: Very Good. 0515144347 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy used book

The Faithful Spy

by Berenson, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: Good. Glued binding. 481 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy used book

The Faithful Spy

by Berenson, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: Good. Glued binding. 481 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel) used book

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel)

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy used book

The Faithful Spy

by Berenson, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: Good. Glued binding. 481 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel) used book

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel)

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel) used book

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel)

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel) used book

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel)

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel) used book

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel)

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy: a Novel used book

The Faithful Spy: a Novel

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345478993 ISBN: 0345478991

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 82-Z Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy: a Novel used book

The Faithful Spy: a Novel

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780345478993 ISBN: 0345478991

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy: a Novel used book

The Faithful Spy: a Novel

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780345478993 ISBN: 0345478991

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy: a Novel used book

The Faithful Spy: a Novel

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345478993 ISBN: 0345478991

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy: a Novel new book

The Faithful Spy: a Novel

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780345478993 ISBN: 0345478991

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel) used book

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel)

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel) used book

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel)

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy: a Novel used book

The Faithful Spy: a Novel

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 4/25/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345478993 ISBN: 0345478991

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel) used book

The Faithful Spy (a John Wells Novel)

by Alex Berenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780515144345 ISBN: 0515144347

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Rahmadiyanti, 13230, Indonesia

"Seru! Tentang seorang agen CIA yang disusupkan ke Al Qaeda, tapi dia malah masuk Islam. Saat kembali ke AS, John Wells harus menghadapi pimpinannya yang curiga tentang keterlibatannya dalam beberapa pemboman di AS. Apalagi pas mereka tahu Wells sudah convert. Meski begitu Wells tetap jadi agen, sebab dia juga punya kepentingan; dia nggak setuju dengan yang dilakukan Al Qaeda, juga nggak setuju dengan kebijakan pemerintahnya dalam menangani terorisme. Sebagai agen, Wells pun harus berdiri dengan 2 kepentingan tsb."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Patrick, Clifton, VA

"I was really enjoying this right up to the end. The character development was good, the concept was well thought-out and the plot was reaching a nice peak and then BAM! It was over entirely too quick. It seemed as if the author realized that he only had 50 pages left to wrap things up and had to resolve it. That being said, it was Berenson's first book and I'll give him a pass on the shortcomings and hope that as I read the next two books in this series, he will be able to weave the web a little more tightly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Gavin, Waterloo, ON, Canada

"This is actually a re-read of this book, as I wanted to read the author's first two books again before reading his new one (the third in the series). This is an excellent spy-thriller in many ways, but what really sets it above most of the genre is that the author avoids portraying either the USA or its enemies as paragons of virtue or villainy. There are sufficient shades of gray portrayed here to create a powerful atmosphere of gritty realism and regret. Although you aren't brought to the point of regretting the demise of the villains, you are forced to view them as individuals, and given a glimpse into how the conflict as a whole has shaped them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Todd, Newnan, GA

"I picked this up in a Publix Supermarket while in the checkout line. Seemed like an interesting premise and I was stranded between books. I found it to be far too formulaic and the characters were cardboard thin. The female lead felt very forced to me.

Once upon a time, you could actually pick up a good book or two in the checkout line....They are few and far between these days."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Faithful Spy by Alex Berenson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Ghost War

The Ghost War

by Alex Berenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

The Confessor

The Confessor

by Daniel Silva

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Without Fail

Without Fail

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.17!

The Lions of Lucerne

The Lions of Lucerne

by Brad Thor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Term Limits

Term Limits

by Vince Flynn

see all from $2.20!

new only from $4.50!

The Kill Artist

The Kill Artist

by Daniel Silva

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!