» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by John Huxtable Elliott

About this title: This epic history compares the empires built by Spain and Britain in the Americas, from Columbus' arrival in the New World to the end of Spanish colonial rule in the early nineteenth century. J. H. Elliott, one of the most distinguished and versatile historians working today, offers us history on a grand scale, contrasting the worlds built by Britain and by Spain on the ruins of the civilizations they encountered and destroyed in North and South America. Elliott identifies and explains both the similarities and differences in the two empires' processes of colonization, the character of their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 used book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300123999 ISBN: 030012399X

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 used book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Fba, Prof. John H. Elliott

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-24-07 ISBN-13: 9780300123999 ISBN: 030012399X

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 2.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 used book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Prof. John H. Elliott Fba

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780300123999 ISBN: 030012399X

Description: Fair. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book contains underlining or highlighting inside/ Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 used book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Fba, Prof. John H. Elliott

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-15-06 ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with a small bump/tear to the back board-otherwise GREAT! ! 2.54 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 used book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

price: $17.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to dustjacket and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 used book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $18.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindtools, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $25.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780300123999 ISBN: 030012399X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300123999. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Elliott, John Huxtable

list price: $29.00

our price: $26.10

you save: $2.90 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123999 ISBN: 030012399X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by John H. Elliott

price: $28.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123999 ISBN: 030012399X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World-Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World-Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Elliott

price: $32.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123999 ISBN: 030012399X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 242 by 171 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World used book

Empires of the Atlantic World

by Fba, Prof. John H. Elliott

price: $38.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Yale University Press, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empires of the Atlantic World. Britain and Spain in America. 1492-1830

by Elliott, J.H.

price: $44.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book club. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 used book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Elliott, John H

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue boards with gilt titles, DJ, 560 pp, illustrated with color plates in section, large octavo, very slight edgewear with corners slightly bumped, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World used book

Empires of the Atlantic World

by Elliott, John H.

price: $52.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-300-11431-1. Hardcover. Yale University Press, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by John H. Elliott

price: $53.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by John H. Elliott

price: $53.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by John H. Elliott

price: $58.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by John H. Elliott

price: $59.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America, 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America, 1492-1830

by Elliott, John Huxtable

price: $59.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2006-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300114317. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World-Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World-Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Elliott

price: $60.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 250 by 185 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Elliott, John Huxtable

price: $66.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 546 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 used book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Fba, Prof. John H. Elliott

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300123999 ISBN: 030012399X

Description: Fine. 030012399X Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 used book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Prof. John H. Elliott Fba

price: $17.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780300114317 ISBN: 0300114311

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Prof. John H. Elliott Fba

price: $19.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300123999 ISBN: 030012399X

Description: BRAND NEW. 030012399X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 new book

Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830

by Elliott, John H.

price: $19.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300123999 ISBN: 030012399X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"Again, reading on my Kindle. Lots and lots of interesting factoids. I'm reading it in conjunction with Don Quixote. I'm pretty interested in Spanish culture mostly because I love travelling in Spain. If you haven't been to Andalusia, you have to go. This is a great antidote to the ultra-Anglophilic history of my youth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"Absolutely fascinating. I think I've said this before, but the more I learn about history, the more I know that I just don't know as much as I thought I did. There are so many written accounts of the early explorations of the New World that we never have a chance to dig into in a general history class. This book also highlighted some of the interactions between the Spanish and English explorers. The English tried to use what they learned from the Spanish accounts of exploring Central and South America, but, big surprise! The North American climate, terrain, and of course, the Natives were very different.

I know I didn't get as much as I could have out of this book on a first read. I should check it out again to glean more. (Or maybe I should buy it and use it as a reference when I'm teaching my kids history from this time. It was very well researched.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Andrew, Tucson, AZ

"A hefty tome with an excellent premise: comparing and contrasting the Spanish and English empires in the New World. Solid tripartite organization into three parts:

1. Occupation (e.g., Ch. 1 Cortes and Newport: Motives & Methods)
2. Consolidation (e.g., Ch. 5 Crown and Colonists: The framework of empire; authority and resistance)
3. Emancipation (e.g., Ch. 11 Empires in crisis: Ideas in Ferment; a community divided; a crisis contained)

However, the prose is rather dense, meandering and unengaging, and comparing/contrasting seems secondary to mere juxtaposition of analysis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2007
By Jen, New York, NY

"Interesting but boring at the same time. I guess the main problem is it's too dense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Empires of the Atlantic World: Britain and Spain in America 1492-1830 by John Huxtable Elliott

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.