Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780806109831ISBN:0806109831
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Expected deficiencies of a library book. Minor edgewear on the jacket (in mylar). Binding is firm. Text is clean. read more
Description: Good+ 080610984x. University of Oklahoma Press; First Edition; 1971; 113 pages in wraps. Corners creased; moderate rubbing on edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Essays include: Borges and the Idea of Utopia; Oxymoronic Structure in Borges' Essays, The Visible Work of Macedonio Fernandez; Borges in Oklahoma 1969, and much more.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780806109848ISBN:080610984X
Description: Good. 7x10. 114 pages. Many contributors. Also contains "Toward a Bibliography 1923-1969, by Robert L. Fiore. Lower front corner creased. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press [1971], Norman
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780806109848ISBN:080610984X
Description: Very Good. First edition [stated]. "This book presents a pentrating analysis of major aspects of Borges' craft---his philosophy, his poetic form, his symbolism, and the influences that have contributed to his greatnesss. The book also conatins the first English translation of a recent Borges poem, the first complete bibliography of literary criticism pertaining to Borges, and three poems by Jorge Guillen honoring the Argentine writer". Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 113 pages, ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Okla.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780806109848ISBN:080610984X
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr (Trd)
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780806109848ISBN:080610984X
Description: Good. Photograph of man on cover. A little rubbing. Paper fiber showing on top, right corner of cover where it was scuffed. SOme shelfwear. Tight spine; clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr (Trd)
Date Published: 1971-11
ISBN-13:9780806109848ISBN:080610984X
Description: Very Good. Size: Octavo; Essays analyzing the philosophy, form, symbolism and influences displayed in the work of Borges. Text is clean, crisp and unmarked throughout. Bind and wraps have some shelf-wear/creasing, but in generally good shape. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth, Blue
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, USA
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Library discard. Checkout slip, card pocket, bookplate, and label on endpapers. Stamped on title page and on edge. Numbers on spine. Light wear. Inside has a few pencil marks, else very clean. 113 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Scholarly articles presented by Borges specialists atthe International Symposium on Borges held at the University of Oklahoma, December 5 and 6, 1969. read more
Description: Reader copy. Paperback book. Has wear & chipping to the covers. Sone underline in the text. Still a good reading copy. Great price! 262. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Jacket: Very Good. VG STATED FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH VG, PRICED 5.95, PICTORIAL ILSTD. DJ. UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. NOT BOOK CLUB. NOT EX LIBRARY. VERY SCARCE IN THE VG/VG PRIVATELY OWNED FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH THE DUST JACKET. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780806109831ISBN:0806109831
Description: Very good. Very Good condition, former library, immaculate interior, sound binding, Jorge Luis Borges, Spanish America's most distinguished author. Unappreciated until the 1950s. Born in Buenos Aires in 1899. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780806109848ISBN:080610984X
Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.