» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by Lowell Dunham

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Cardinal Points of Borges

price: $2.77

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1971-11 ISBN-13: 9780806109848 ISBN: 080610984X

Description: Good. 080610984X PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT-EDGE WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cardinal Points of Borges

by L. Dunham

price: $4.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806109831 ISBN: 0806109831

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham Lowell And Ivar Ivask (Edited By)

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806109831 ISBN: 0806109831

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Expected deficiencies of a library book. Minor edgewear on the jacket (in mylar). Binding is firm. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IGOR FERTELMEYSTER, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell & Ivask, Ivar

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oklahoma Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780806109848 ISBN: 080610984X

Description: Fine. Fine large trade paperback. A clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell; Ivask, Ivar (Editors)

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806109848 ISBN: 080610984X

Description: Good+ 080610984x. University of Oklahoma Press; First Edition; 1971; 113 pages in wraps. Corners creased; moderate rubbing on edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Essays include: Borges and the Idea of Utopia; Oxymoronic Structure in Borges' Essays, The Visible Work of Macedonio Fernandez; Borges in Oklahoma 1969, and much more.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Cardinal Points of Borges used book

Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell; Ivar Ivask, Eds

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806109848 ISBN: 080610984X

Description: Very Good. Name inside cover, but no text marks, no creasing; very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell And Ivask, Ivar

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806109848 ISBN: 080610984X

Description: Good. 7x10. 114 pages. Many contributors. Also contains "Toward a Bibliography 1923-1969, by Robert L. Fiore. Lower front corner creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell And Ivar Ivask (Edited By) [Jorge Luis Borges] [Jorge Guillen, Jaime Alazraki, Ronald Christ, Robert L. Fiore,...

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press [1971], Norman Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806109848 ISBN: 080610984X

Description: Very Good. First edition [stated]. "This book presents a pentrating analysis of major aspects of Borges' craft---his philosophy, his poetic form, his symbolism, and the influences that have contributed to his greatnesss. The book also conatins the first English translation of a recent Borges poem, the first complete bibliography of literary criticism pertaining to Borges, and three poems by Jorge Guillen honoring the Argentine writer". Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 113 pages, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell And Ivask, Ivar

price: $4.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Okla. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780806109848 ISBN: 080610984X

Description: Good. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by Lowell Dunham & Ivar Ivask [Eds. ]

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806109848 ISBN: 080610984X

Description: Very Good. Very good copy. Text neat and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cardinal Points of Jorge Luis Borges

by L. Dunham

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr (Trd) Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806109848 ISBN: 080610984X

Description: Good. Photograph of man on cover. A little rubbing. Paper fiber showing on top, right corner of cover where it was scuffed. SOme shelfwear. Tight spine; clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806109831 ISBN: 0806109831

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cardinal Points of Jorge Luis Borges

by L. Dunham

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr (Trd) Date Published: 1971-11 ISBN-13: 9780806109848 ISBN: 080610984X

Description: Very Good. Size: Octavo; Essays analyzing the philosophy, form, symbolism and influences displayed in the work of Borges. Text is clean, crisp and unmarked throughout. Bind and wraps have some shelf-wear/creasing, but in generally good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell And Ivar Ivask (Edited By)

price: $11.89

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth, Blue Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, USA Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Library discard. Checkout slip, card pocket, bookplate, and label on endpapers. Stamped on title page and on edge. Numbers on spine. Light wear. Inside has a few pencil marks, else very clean. 113 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Scholarly articles presented by Borges specialists atthe International Symposium on Borges held at the University of Oklahoma, December 5 and 6, 1969. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell; Ivask, Ivar

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806109831 ISBN: 0806109831

Description: Reader copy. Paperback book. Has wear & chipping to the covers. Sone underline in the text. Still a good reading copy. Great price! 262. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by Lowell And Ivask, Ivar Dunham

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1973

Description: VERY GOOD. Paperback in Very Good condition., 113 pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges (Stated First Edition, 1971)

by Dunham, Lowell & Ivask, Ivar

price: $17.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Jacket: Very Good. VG STATED FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH VG, PRICED 5.95, PICTORIAL ILSTD. DJ. UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. NOT BOOK CLUB. NOT EX LIBRARY. VERY SCARCE IN THE VG/VG PRIVATELY OWNED FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH THE DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell; Ivask, Ivar(Editors)

price: $19.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806109831 ISBN: 0806109831

Description: Very good. Very Good condition, former library, immaculate interior, sound binding, Jorge Luis Borges, Spanish America's most distinguished author. Unappreciated until the 1950s. Born in Buenos Aires in 1899. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell (Editor); Ivask, Ivar (Editor)

price: $24.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780806109848 ISBN: 080610984X

Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell; Ivask, Ivar

price: $29.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oklahoma University Press, Norman Date Published: 1973

Description: ix 113p large pb, frontisp, 4 other halftone plates, bibliogr, notes, cover sl creased, otherwise VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cardinal Points of Borges

by N/A

price: $60.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806109831 ISBN: 0806109831

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cardinal Points of Borges

by Dunham, Lowell & Ivar Ivask, Eds

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Univ. of Oklahoma Pr.1971 ISBN-13: 9780806109848 ISBN: 080610984X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.