» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Mark Prothero, Carlton Smith

About this title: At first, Mark Prothero, Defense Attorney for Gary Ridgway, thought: "This can't be the Green River Killer! He's too ordinary! He's too small. He's too calm. He's too polite! He can't possibly have murdered forty-nine women. They can't be serious! They must have screwed up! I didn't realize then, but I was right. Gary Ridgway hadn't killed forty ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark

price: $2.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 5/19/2006 ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: Very Good. 0787981060 Thanks XC869. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Mark Prothero, Carlton Smith

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Mark Prothero, Carlton Smith

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Mark Prothero

price: $2.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark; Smith, Carlton

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass, San Francisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780787995485 ISBN: 0787995487

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. Clean, tight and unmarked. 558 pp. Photos. Notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Defending Gary used book

Defending Gary

by Prothero, Mark

price: $13.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., U. S Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Advance Uncorrected Proof Bumped upper corner on back, lightly bumped tips, otherwise a like new looking copy. 559 pages. Advance uncorrected proof. Mark Prothero with Carlton Smith. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer new book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark, and Smith, Carlton

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780787995485 ISBN: 0787995487

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 558 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Mark Prothero; Carlton Smith

price: $14.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2006-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: Like New. Advanced Reader's Edition, Paperback, clean & tight pgs, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, M.; Smith Carlton

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., U.S. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: Very Good. Advanced Uncorrected Proofs. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have only slight wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer new book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark, and Smith, Carlton

price: $17.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark, With Carlton Smith

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass, San Francisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6.25" x 9.25" 558 pp. First edition. 38+ b/w photos and illustrations. Notes, index. Dj in protective glassine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Defending Gary-Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer new book

Defending Gary-Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero

price: $23.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey Bass Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780787995485 ISBN: 0787995487

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 221 by 144 mm. At first, mark prothero, defense attorney for gary ridgway, thought: "this can't be the green river killer! he's too ordinary! he's too small. he's too calm. he's too polite! he can't possibly have murdered forty-nine women. they can't be serious! they must have screwed up! i didn't realize then, but i was right. gary ridgway hadn't killed forty-nine women. he'd killed even more than that. " soon, mark prothero faced the question: "how could you possibly ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Mark Prothero

price: $2.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: Very Good. 0787981060 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark; Smith, Carlton

price: $5.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey Bass Date Published: 20/07/2007 ISBN-13: 9780787995485 ISBN: 0787995487

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark/ Smith, Carlton

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: JOSSEY-BASS INC., PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780787995485 ISBN: 0787995487

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer new book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark

price: $10.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787995485 ISBN: 0787995487

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer new book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Mark Protherocarlton Smith

price: $10.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787995485 ISBN: 0787995487

Description: BRAND NEW. 0787995487. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer new book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark

price: $12.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787995485 ISBN: 0787995487

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer new book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787995485 ISBN: 0787995487

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green R new book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green R

by Prothero, Mark And Smith, Carlton

price: $13.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780787995485 ISBN: 0787995487

Description: New. Warning: Once You Pick Up This Book, You Won't Be Able to Put It Down "This can't be the Green River Killer! He's too ordinary! He's too small. He's too calm. He's too polite! He can't possibly have murdered forty-nine women. They can't be serious! T... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer new book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Mark Prothero

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780787995485 ISBN: 0787995487

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer new book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Mark Prothero; With: Carlton Smith

price: $15.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: BRAND NEW. 0787981060. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Defending Gary ~ Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary ~ Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark; Smith, Carlton

price: $19.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: VG/VG. 0787981060. DJ has only slight wear, spine is tight, minor edge wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings; From inside dust cover: At first, Mark Prothero, Defense Attorney for Gary Ridgway, thought: "This can't be the Green River Killer! He's too ordinary! He's too small. He's too calm. He's too polite! He can't possibly have murdered forty-nine women. They can't be serious! They must have screwed up! I didn't realize then, but I was right. Gary Ridgway hadn't killed forty-nine women. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer used book

Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer

by Prothero, Mark With Carlton Smith

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780787981068 ISBN: 0787981060

Description: SF: Jossey-Bass, 2006. 558 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the author with inscription. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0787981060. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Kimberly, Seattle, WA

"I seem to have a penchant for reading about serial killers these days. I started reading about Gary because he lived, worked and killed in Kent for many years, and it freaked me out when I learned this.

I think I want to know more about him so I feel comfortable again. I drive past the 'cluster' sites and get the chills. I can't seem to forget the faces of the ladies he killed.

A friend says I like people puzzles, and can't seem to solve these, so will continue to read and ponder until SOMETHING about them makes sense.

Creepy people. It really does elude me.

I chose this specific book, because Mark Prothero is a local attorney, and I've actually met him.

I don't know if this book is for everybody, but I was compelled to read it. I did have to put it down and digest things for several days at a time, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2008
By Carie, Bellevue, WA

"I am currently reading and it is a great book. It is from his lawyers eyes - all the other ones i've read on Gary is about the victims and the police investigations. It is nice to see another view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 24, 2007
By Rock, Amarillo, TX

"This book was fascinating on a number of levels. Learning about the process of mounting a death penalty case was very enlightening. Then, add to that the stunning horror of the crimes and the strange person who committed them, and this becomes a must-read for true crime followers. I'd suggest reading "Green River Running Red" first to get the full story of the crimes, then take a deep breath and see what happened after this man was finally caught and put in the legal system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 23, 2007
By Cailen, Roy, WA

"This was a very interesting account of what it takes--money, manpower, strategy--to defend the green river killer.;/"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer by Mark Prothero, Carlton Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.