» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by William Groneman, III

About this title: Perhaps no other figure in American history is more shrouded in myth and legend than David ("Davy") Crockett, the Tennessee frontiersman whose death at the Alamo in 1836 ensured his place in the Valhalla of American heroes.
Crockett himself was responsible for much of the folklore about his life. A gregarious, fun-loving man, he was more than capable of spinning tall tales over a "horn" of liquor. The truth of his life, as William Groneman emphasizes in this book, was far more fascinating than the myth. David Crockett was a true self-made man who left home at the age of twelve. His ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes) [Paperback] By... new book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes) [Paperback] By...

by William Groneman

price: $2.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2007-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: New. READ ONCE excellent condition. 2535. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes) used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes)

by William Groneman III

price: $4.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765310675 ISBN: 0765310678

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes) new book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes)

by William Groneman

price: $5.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2007-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: New. New book with slight shelf wear. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man new book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by Groneman, William, III

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765310675 ISBN: 0765310678

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 207 p. American Heroes (Forge). Audience: General/trade. LIMITED EDITION-ADVANCE READER EDITION-UNREVISED COPY. New Book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes Series) used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes Series)

by Groneman III, William/Walker, Dale L. (Foreword)

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books/Tom Doherty, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765310675 ISBN: 0765310678

Description: Fine/Fine. 207 p., frontis, biblio, index, 12mo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by William Groneman III

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765310675 ISBN: 0765310678

Description: ISBN 0765310678. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight shelfwear to cover and jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man new book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by Groneman, William, III

list price: $14.99

our price: $12.99

you save: $2.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. American Heroes (Forge Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man new book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by William Groneman

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 207 pages. 7.50 x 4.50 x 0.80 in. 5.6 oz. Series: American Heroes Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes) new book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes)

by Bill Groneman, William Groneman

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765310675 ISBN: 0765310678

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 207 pages. 7.80 x 5.30 x 0.80 in. 10.2 oz. Series: American Heroes Series. A behind-the-myth analysis of the American historical icon describes his hunting and exploring adventures, service under Andrew Jackson, political rise to Congress, and heroic defense of the Alamo in 1836, where he met his death. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by Groneman, William

price: $2.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett Hero of the Common Man used book

David Crockett Hero of the Common Man

by William Groneman III

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765310675 ISBN: 0765310678

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography/History Excellent condition. Like new. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by Groneman III, William

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by Groneman III, William

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by Groneman, William

price: $5.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes) used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes)

by Groneman III, William

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765310675 ISBN: 0765310678

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes) used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes)

by Groneman III, William

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765310675 ISBN: 0765310678

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by William Groneman III

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765310675 ISBN: 0765310678

Description: Like New. 2005. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by Groneman, William, III

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes) used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes)

by Groneman, William II

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man new book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by Groneman, William, III

price: $11.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FORGE Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: New. Perhaps no other figure in American history is more shrouded in myth and legend than David ("Davy") Crockett, the Tennessee frontiersman whose death at the Alamo in 1836 insured his place in the Valhalla of American heroes. A gregarious, fun-loving ma... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes) new book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes)

by Groneman, William

price: $13.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: New. 0765310686 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man new book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by Groneman, William

price: $13.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by Groneman III, William

price: $14.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: Jan 1 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: As New. 0765310686. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man used book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man

by Groneman, William III

price: $15.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765310675 ISBN: 0765310678

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes) new book

David Crockett: Hero of the Common Man (American Heroes)

by William Groneman III

price: $15.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765310682 ISBN: 0765310686

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By EJ, The United States

"(Audio-book) After immersing myself in England for awhile, I decided to listen to a book about the American frontier. This book fit the bill. I enjoyed the style of the writer and the subject. I doubt that I would have personally liked Davy Crockett; he was a heavy drinker and an incessant roamer, leaving his family often for his own whims.
I had forgotten that he was an US Congressman. I wouldn't have liked him there either because he was ineffectual and mean-spirited. When he became angry at someone he wouldn't vote for that person's legislation even if it was good and beneficial for his constituents. But he was an interesting person to read about. He was definately an important part of frontier life at the time and was physically strong, mostly happy-go-lucky and very courageous. I think Groneman did a good job of sorting through the many things written about Davy Crockett and putting it together in an easy to read format."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Shane, Canal Winchester, OH

"This was an excellent dive back into the world of frontier biographies. As a boy, I used to read all the biographies I could get my hands on. This is an excellent round up of his life and a great foray into the oft overlooked three terms he spent in Congress. The only thing that really kept this book from its fifth star is the fact that the proofreading is so poor. There were too many places where I had to stop and figure out what was going on because of a misplaced or missing piece of punctuation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.