» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado, B.A., M.A.

About this title: It's Sunday afternoon and you're already dreading the inevitable Monday morning. You spend 50+ hours at a job you hate, only to come home too exhausted to pursue anything other than reality TV. Well, you are not alone: 87 per cent of workers don't find meaning in their work and 80 percent believe their talents are not used. And there are consequences - whether or not we realise it, our resulting attitude impacts our health, our relationships, our families and our fundamental sense of happiness - but best-selling author Max Lucado has a cure. We are all unique individuals, created in God's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Lucado, Max, B.A., M. A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780849900082 ISBN: 0849900085

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cure for the Common Life Living in Your Sweet Spot (Doubleday Large Print Home Library Edition)

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739462539 ISBN: 0739462539

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Small Edition; Minor moisture damage Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Lucado, Max, B.A., M.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780849900082 ISBN: 0849900085

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Near very good. Tight binding, binding leans some. Very little edge wear, clean pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Lucado, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group, Nashville Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780849900082 ISBN: 0849900085

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Minor underlining and highlighting, otherwise VG. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Premier Library Edition new book

Cure for the Common Life: Premier Library Edition

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780849921209 ISBN: 0849921201

Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! MAY SHOW MINOR SHELF WEAR! ! MULTIPLE COPIES MAY BE AVAILABLE! ! PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE GUARANTEED! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Gi-Gi's Attic, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot new book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780849919091 ISBN: 0849919096

Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! MAY SHOW MINOR SHELF WEAR! ! MULTIPLE COPIES MAY BE AVAILABLE! ! PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE GUARANTEED! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Gi-Gi's Attic, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849919091 ISBN: 0849919096

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780849900082 ISBN: 0849900085

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Spiral Bound, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780849919091 ISBN: 0849919096

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780849900082 ISBN: 0849900085

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849900082 ISBN: 0849900085

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849900082 ISBN: 0849900085

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849900082 ISBN: 0849900085

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849900082 ISBN: 0849900085

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780849919091 ISBN: 0849919096

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780849900082 ISBN: 0849900085

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot new book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780849919091 ISBN: 0849919096

Description: New. New, never read, MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE, we have a large selection of NEW Christian books at great prices! NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot new book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780849919091 ISBN: 0849919096

Description: New. New, never read, MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE, we have a large selection of NEW Christian books at great prices! NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780849919091 ISBN: 0849919096

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Lucado, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849900082 ISBN: 0849900085

Description: Very Good. 0849900085 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Bent Book, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot (Christian Softcover Originals) used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot (Christian Softcover Originals)

by Lucado, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker Large Print ISBN-13: 9781594152276 ISBN: 1594152276

Description: Good. 1594152276 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cure for the Common Life

by Max Lucado

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780849920523 ISBN: 0849920523

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot new book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Lucado, Max, B.A., M.A.

price: $2.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780849919091 ISBN: 0849919096

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. great condition read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Reid & Marianne Zoll, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Lucado, Max

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson

Description: New. B001IV5W4Y. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot

by Lucado, Max

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson

Description: Very Good. B001IV5W4Y. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Jodi, Meridian, ID

"I really enjoyed this book and actually photocopied a chapter for a friend to read. It was about finding what truly makes you happy. I love my job and know that I am exactly where I am suppose to be. I have the best of both worlds. A full time mom and I work full time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Leigh Ann, Crystal Lake, IL

"Of the Max Lucado books I've read so far this is one of my two favorites-I listened to this on audio book on a road trip--it talks about finding your sweet spot in life and was excellent!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By C'Anne, Vernal, UT

"Our book group book this month. Ok read, I got some good motivational thoughts from it. Written by a minister, so it's a bit preachy. Basically find what you like to do and do it to serve God and do it everyday of your life and you'll find your "Sweet Spot.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Liz, The United States

"I have read many books on life purpose and this is one of my favorites. This non-fiction book gives tangible examples and exercises to help people get out of the duldrums of life into really living. I believe there would be fewer depressed people in America if they read this book and were aware of their personal "sweet spot." Passion would ignite the spark within that makes all the difference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Cure for the Common Life: Living in Your Sweet Spot by Max Lucado, B.A., M.A.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.