» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Michael Connelly

About this title: In these vivid, hard-hitting pieces, Connelly leads the reader past the yellow police tape as he follows the investigators, the victims, their families and friends--and of, course, the killers--to tell the real stories of murder and its aftermath.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Good. 031615377X Good condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! remainder dashs on page edges, Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has mild shelf wear and a tear or two, a good condition book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers new book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 5/8/2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: New. 031615377X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A19. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers new book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: New. 031615377X New, Never read, May contain Publisher? s remainder marks, Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers new book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: New. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316167109 ISBN: 031616710X

Description: Fine. 031616710X Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 369 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Ponte, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316012799 ISBN: 0316012793

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316012799 ISBN: 0316012793

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316167109 ISBN: 031616710X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers used book

Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316153775 ISBN: 031615377X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Renie, Lawrenceville, GA

"This book was too repetitious! It covered crimes, but included numerous reports about the same crime (from newspaper accounts) and each time the background information was reiterated. It would've been a more interesting read had it been condenses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Anthony, Fall River, NS, Canada

"It is hard to believe that this is the same Michael Connelly who has created one of the best series books focusing on the fictional police officer/private investigator Harry Bosch. This book is a collection of the articles the author worked on a journalist prior to becoming a full time author. All I can say is that Michael Connelly is a genius at taking a good idea and turning into first rate fiction as his reporting is real life events is not bad but boring. Give it a miss and just pick up the next Harry Bosch novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Kate, Saint Cloud, FL

"Michael Connelly's early days as a reporter for the Sun-Sentinel (Fort Lauderdale) and the L.A. Times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Dixie, Lolo, MT

"I have read many of Connely's books and I usually enjoy them, this one was not worth buying! He had the same story covered 800 times in the same words. it rreally was horrible"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers by Michael Connelly

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
10 of 17 (59%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Poet

The Poet

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Lost Light

Lost Light

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

City of Bones

City of Bones

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Darkness More Than Night

Darkness More Than Night

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Echo Park

Echo Park

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Lincoln Lawyer

The Lincoln Lawyer

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!