» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Courts of Love: The Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Courts of Love: The Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine

by Jean Plaidy

About this title: She was a bold adventurer who, while still a girl, traveled to the Holy Land on the Second Crusade. She married first the King of France, then the King of England . . . and bore them two sons, one of whom would become Richard the Lion-Hearted! This fifth installment in Plaidy's The Queen of England series features Eleanor of Aquitaine, star of The Lion in Winter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Courts of Love (the Queens of England, Vol 5)

by Jean Plaidy

price: $2.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1989-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780449216576 ISBN: 0449216578

Description: Good. Inside cover age tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine (a Queens of England Novel) used book

The Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine (a Queens of England Novel)

by Jean Plaidy

price: $2.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400082506 ISBN: 1400082501

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages. Shows minimal shelf wear. Slight crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courts of Love used book

The Courts of Love

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400082506 ISBN: 1400082501

Description: Very Good. Book in excellent condition, clean, unmarked and tight binding. She was a bold adventurer who, while still a girl, traveled to the Holy Land on the Second Crusade. She married first the King of France, then the King of England...and bore them two sons, one of whom would become Richard the Lion-Hearted! This fifth installment in Plaidy's The Queen of England series features Eleanor of Aquitaine, star of The Lion in Winter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courts of Love (the Queens of England, Vol 5)

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449216576 ISBN: 0449216578

Description: 0449216578 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courts of Love (the Queens of England, Vol 5)

by Jean Plaidy

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1989-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780449216576 ISBN: 0449216578

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy. Near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine (Queens of England, Vol 5)

by Jean Plaidy

price: $3.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399132940 ISBN: 0399132945

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine used book

The Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2006-05-23 ISBN-13: 9781400082506 ISBN: 1400082501

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine (Queens of England, Vol 5)

by Plaidy Jean

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1988-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780399132940 ISBN: 0399132945

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courts of Love: The Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine used book

The Courts of Love: The Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $4.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400082506 ISBN: 1400082501

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 561 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courts of Love: The Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine used book

The Courts of Love: The Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400082506 ISBN: 1400082501

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight wear to cover clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 561 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courts of Love

by Jean Plaidy

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449216576 ISBN: 0449216578

Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annies Book Stop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780449216576 ISBN: 0449216578

Description: VERY GOOD. Queens of England book 5/no spine creases/light shelf wear/no stamps/light yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine (Queens of England, Vol 5)

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399132940 ISBN: 0399132945

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0399132945 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 379 pages of a historical novel about Eleanor of Aquitaine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine used book

Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. 3rd. Pt Binding: PAPEERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781400082506 ISBN: 1400082501

Description: Fine Condition. ISBN # 1400082501 Quality Size PB Looks like never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Courts of Love, the

by Jean Plaidy

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780449216576 ISBN: 0449216578

Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Courts of Love, the used book

Courts of Love, the

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three River Press Date Published: c1987 ISBN-13: 9781400082506 ISBN: 1400082501

Description: Near fine. Romance trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine

by Plaidy, Jean (Holt, Victoria; Carr, Philippa)

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest /Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780449216576 ISBN: 0449216578

Description: Very Good + 486 pp. Bright cover, lightly rubbed, with very minor edge and corner wear. Spine lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Courts of Love, the ( Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine )

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $9.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam & Sons Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399132940 ISBN: 0399132945

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Protected jacket, minor wear, discard stamped inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courts of Love (the Queens of England, Vol 5)

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780449216576 ISBN: 0449216578

Description: Good. Moderate spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courts of Love: The Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine new book

The Courts of Love: The Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine

by Plaidy, Jean

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400082506 ISBN: 1400082501

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 561 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine new book

The Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2006-05-23 ISBN-13: 9781400082506 ISBN: 1400082501

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400082506. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine new book

The Courts of Love: the Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine

by Jean Plaidy

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400082506 ISBN: 1400082501

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Courts of Love, the

by Jean Plaidy (Victoria Holt)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US ed/1st Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399132940 ISBN: 0399132945

Description: Suzanne Noli. Fine++ in Fine+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrap has a small taped tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courts of Love (Isis Series) new audio book

The Courts of Love (Isis Series)

by Jean Plaidy; Narrator-Lindsay Sandison

price: $145.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: ISIS Audio Books Date Published: 1996-07 ISBN-13: 9781856952224 ISBN: 1856952223

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courts of Love (the Queens of England, Vol 5)

by Jean Plaidy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449216576 ISBN: 0449216578

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Courts of Love, Nov 25, 2009
By Deanie, Sheridan, MT

"my orginial review disappeared - great author-great story teller"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Traci, Las Vegas, NV

"I really liked this one--Eleanor of Aquitaine is absolutely fascinating! This fictionalized story of her life (according to my research on her) was as historically accurate as it could be, and I loved Plaidy's presentation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Vicki, Appleton, WI

"What an incredible woman. Set during the reign of Henry II of England, Eleanor was the Duchess of Aquitaine (almost as important as the Kind himself at that time). Eleanor first married the King of France, divorced him and married the Duke of Normandy (Henry) who became King of England. This books recounts the struggle to expand the kingdoms of England and France, the way children were used to secure alliances through marriage, and the continual intrigue. Eleanor lived to be 80 years old and helped rule England and Aquitaine until her death."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Gaby, Miami, FL

"My favorite of her Historical novels. This is about Eleanor of Aquitaine, mother to Richard the Lionheart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Courts of Love: The Story of Eleanor of Aquitaine by Jean Plaidy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In the Shadow of the Crown

In the Shadow of the Crown

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Myself My Enemy

Myself My Enemy

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $129.38!

Queen's Secret

Queen's Secret

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.93!

Plantagenet Prelude

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.87!

Lion of Justice

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $3.93!

new only from $192.75!

Passionate Enemies

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $4.61!