» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Colonization of the Amazon

by Anna Luiza Ozorio De Almeida

About this title: Deforestation in the Amazon, one of today's top environmental concerns, began during a period of rapid colonization in the 1970s. Throughout that decade, Anna Luiza Ozorio de Almeida, a Stanford-trained economist, conducted a complex and massive economic study of what was going on in the Amazon, who was investing what, what was gained, and what it ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Colonization of the Amazon (Ilas Translations From Latin America Series)

by Anna Luiza Ozorio De Almeida

price: $2.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon (Ilas Translations From Latin America Series)

by Almeida, Anna Luiza Ozorio De

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Very Good. 0292711468 This hard cover features a clean, crisp dust jacket with small amount of edgewear. The spine is very tight. Book has 371 clean, bright pages. Book includes an index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon (Ilas Translations From Latin America Series)

by Anna Luiza Ozorio De Almeida

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: LIKE NEW HARDCOVER IN JACKET. LIKE NEW HARDCOVER IN JACKET. Size: standard hardcover; from amazon: I worked as a research assistant under the late Anna Luiza in the early ninety-nineties, and one of my first chores was to revise the Portuguese original of this book, which is the by-product of a (very) throughly reasearch about the role of deforestating in the strategies of capital accumulation of small planters practcising slash-and-burn agriculture in the borders of the Amazon rainforest. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioMarket, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon

by Almeida, Anna Luiza Ozorio De

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; a few small chips; moderate edge wear/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon

by De Almeida, Anna Luiza Ozorio

price: $9.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, 1992, 371 Pp. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover; in near fine condition with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon

by De Almeida, Anna Luiza Ozorio

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. J6-A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in near fine dust jacket that has a few tiny tears on some edges and corner and label stain on the front top. Translation from Latin American Series. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon

by De Almeida, Anna Luiza Ozorio

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. J6-A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in near fine dust jacket that has a few tiny tears on the front top edge and label stain on the front top. Translation from Latin American Series. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Colonization of the Amazon

by Almeida, Anna Luiza Ozorio De

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0292711468. New; New 1992 stated first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellentcondition. Protective mylar cover.; ILAS Translations from Latin America Series; 9.5 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 389 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon

by De Almeida, Ana Luiza Ozorio

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Prss, Austin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Abundantly illustrated with explanatory charts, figures, maps and tables. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. 1. pp. 371. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon,

by De Almeida, Ana Luiza Ozorio,

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Hbk 8vo 371pp illustrated maps table ISBN: 0292711468 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon

by De Almeida, Ana Luiza Ozorio

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Prss, Austin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Abundantly illustrated with explanatory charts, figures, maps and tables. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon (Ilas Translations From Latin America Series)

by Almeida, Anna Luiza Ozorio De

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Good. 0292711468 Dust jacket has a tear on the back cover. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon (Ilas Translations From Latin America Series)

by Anna Luiza Ozorio De Almeida

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Good. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact and any notes/highlights do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Colonization of the Amazon (Ilas Translations From Latin America Series)

by Almeida, Anna Luiza Ozorio De

price: $5.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: New. 0292711468 HARDCOVER UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Colonization of the Amazon (Ilas Translations From Latin America Series) new book

Colonization of the Amazon (Ilas Translations From Latin America Series)

by Almeida Anna Luiza Ozorio De

price: $10.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Texas Press Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: New. 0292711468. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon (Ilas Translations From Latin America Series)

by Anna Luiza Ozorio De Almeida

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Binding is tight. pages and inside are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Colonization of the Amazon (Ilas Translations From Latin America Series)

price: $32.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292711464 ISBN: 0292711468

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.