» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Coffee House: A Cultural History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Coffee House: A Cultural History

by Markman Ellis

About this title: When the first coffee-house opened in London in 1652, customers were bewildered by this strange new drink from Turkey - hot, bitter and black as soot. But those who tried coffee were soon won over. More coffee-houses were opened across London and, in the following decades, in America and Europe. For a hundred years the coffee-house occupied the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Coffee-House: a Cultural History used book

Coffee-House: a Cultural History

by Ellis, Markman

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffee House: a Cultural History new book

The Coffee House: a Cultural History

by Ellis, Markman

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Publishing ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: New. 0297843192 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffee House: a Cultural History used book

The Coffee House: a Cultural History

by Ellis, Markman

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Publishing ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: Fine. 0297843192 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffee House, A Cultural History used book

The Coffee House, A Cultural History

by Ellis, Markman

price: $24.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. Boards. Pp. xiv, 304, (ii). Illustrated: (8) pp. of plates. Notes. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffee House used book

The Coffee House

by Ellis, Markman

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, Great Britain Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 000343. DJ has one small closed tear inner bottom corner and some edgewear. Volume has slightly bumped outer tips. Overall very clean, nice-looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffee-House: a Cultural History used book

The Coffee-House: a Cultural History

by Markman Elliks

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753818985 ISBN: 0753818981

Description: Shelf 824. 5.25 by 8.5 inches. Paperback published by Phoenix 2004. Full numberline. Vg condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffee House: a Cultural History new book

The Coffee House: a Cultural History

by Markman Ellis

price: $9.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Coffee House: a Cultural History used book

The Coffee House: a Cultural History

by Ellis, Markman

price: $13.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Coffee House: a Cultural History used book

The Coffee House: a Cultural History

by Markman Ellis

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: Like New. 2004. Hardcover. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Coffee House: a Cultural History used book

The Coffee House: a Cultural History

by Ellis, Markman

price: $18.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phoenix ISBN-13: 9780753818985 ISBN: 0753818981

Description: Very Good. 0753818981 PAPERBACK-IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Coffee House: a Cultural History used book

The Coffee House: a Cultural History

by Markman Ellis

price: $31.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Coffee-House used book

The Coffee-House

by Markman Ellis

price: $42.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818985 ISBN: 0753818981

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Coffee-House used book

The Coffee-House

by Ellis, Markman

price: $42.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 03/11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818985 ISBN: 0753818981

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Coffee House: a Cultural History used book

Coffee House: a Cultural History

by Ellis, Markman

price: $59.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: As New. 0297843192. This book is like new; no remainder marks. Some slight shelfwear. Looks unread. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Coffee House: a Cultural History used book

The Coffee House: a Cultural History

by Markman Ellis

price: $71.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Coffee House: a Cultural History new book

The Coffee House: a Cultural History

by Markman Ellis

price: $83.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Coffee House: a Cultural History used book

The Coffee House: a Cultural History

by Markman Ellis

price: $85.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818985 ISBN: 0753818981

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Coffee House: a Cultural History new book

The Coffee House: a Cultural History

by Markman Ellis

price: $347.62

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818985 ISBN: 0753818981

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Coffee House: a Cultural History new book

Coffee House: a Cultural History

price: $9.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297843191 ISBN: 0297843192

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.