About this title: Turning this larger-than-life, Disneyfied character into a real person, this new popular biography of an enduring legend reveals Crockett to be opportunistic, clever, and presciently media-savvy. Maps. Illustrations & photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated.
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 2006
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. . 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Softcover Advance Reading Copy in pristine condition. read more
Description: Good. 0399152784 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0399152784 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0399152784 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0399152784 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Trade
Date Published: 2006-12-05
ISBN-13:9780425210086ISBN:0425210081
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Has some light edge and corner wear. Book has a bend. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2005-12-29
ISBN-13:9780399152788ISBN:0399152784
Description: New. 100% New! Shipped Same Day From NY, FL, WA, CA, CO to closest zip code and if in stock at that location.30 Day Money Back Guarantee. read more
Description: Good. 0425210081 New book that could have a shelf wear, bump, small tear, or sun faded pages. Has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our #1 priority. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780425210086ISBN:0425210081
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is NEAR NEW with only flaw being a remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 339 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152788ISBN:0399152784
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. VG+ with very slight edge wear; binding intact; text clean. VG, slightly edgeworn, dust jacket; no chipping. Hardbound in burgundy, paper-covered boards. 339 p. Western Americana; Biography. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2005
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CD6-Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. The new popular biography of one of America's most enduring symbols of the Old West. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Trade
Date Published: 2006-12-05
ISBN-13:9780425210086ISBN:0425210081
Description: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Has some shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
"There are a number of great frontier figures who have excited the imagination over time--Kit Carson, Daniel Boone--and Davy Crockett. This book does a strong job of laying out Crockett's life, his accomplishments, his shortcomings, why he became (dare I use the term?) an iconic American figure.
His life began in 1786, in Tennessee. This was on the frontier, with the ever present threat of Indian attacks. Davy's family was not well off, and Davy had to hire out when he was only 12 years old to help support the family. He experienced a number of adventures with his many employments while he was still young. Early on, his life in servitude and at home was such that he just ran away from home for awhile. The author wonders if this might not have been the genesis of his motto: "Be always sure you're right--then go ahead!" (Page 17 and elsewhere). He returned home when he was sixteen and worked to help his family. Before he was 20, he married Polly and began his own life.
The War of 1812 afforded him the opportunity to fight for his country, with General Andrew Jackson. After the war, he continued his wandering, always exploring, looking for new land. He displayed his hunting abilities far and wide and gained a reputation for it. He was always on the edge of debt--often falling in to debt. He had an entrepreneurial spirit, but--somehow--his projects never seemed to work out.
After Polly's death, he remarried and continued in a like vein. He began a political life--in the state legislature and then in the United States Congress. The book does a good job showing his dedication to his values--but his complete inability to work with others to forge compromises and move ahead. Some might give him high marks for not compromising. The end result, though, was ineffectiveness and the end of his political career.
With his family life falling apart because of his excessive absences and his inability to be a good provider, his life changed. When his acquaintance Sam Houston suggested he go to Texas to start over, Crockett found the idea irresistible. And we all know what happened from there. . .
What is good about this book is that it doesn't hide Crockett's blemishes (he seemed pretty self-centered, unable to work well with others when he was in disagreement, and seems to have had at least a flavor of ADHD, in that he seemed always to be moving around, never able to stand still). But he also made a genuine mark in American history. One of the most telling stories in the book is when he was invited to attend the opening of a play about himself. At the start, the actor and the myth and the fiction met the real person, in a strange duet. Levy says (Page 4): ". . .as Davy bows to the audience and takes his seat, he must understand that his present situation is unique--for the man, alive and in the flesh, has just met his own myth."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.