New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Accident

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Accident

by Elie Wiesel

About this title: Eliezer, a Holocaust survivor, is severely injured when he is hit by a taxi on his way to the movies. In his musings and recollections on his hospital bed it occurs to him that he was a willing victim in this accident, and this revelation changes his view of personal responsibility in frightening ways, forcing him to reevaluate other more horrible aspects of his personal history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Accident

by Wiesel, Elie, And Borchardt, Ann (Translated By)

price: $9.05

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1968

Description: Good, x-lib expect flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Accident

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books ISBN-13: 9781556908330 ISBN: 1556908334

Description: Good. 1556908334 Used, stamped library item. Packaging and tapes in standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Accident

by Elie Wiesel

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780553226881 ISBN: 0553226886

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with yellowing...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Accident

by Elie Wiesel

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1972. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Accident

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553226881 ISBN: 0553226886

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tear to bumped top of spine, else very good. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Accident used book

The Accident

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Strauss, and Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374523114 ISBN: 0374523118

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library Reading copy only. Usual ex-library marks, stamps, and attachments. Soiled, underlined and worn. Text block clean except for underlining. 000665. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Accident

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553226881 ISBN: 0553226886

Description: 0553226886 Synopsis Eliezer, a Holocaust survivor, is severely injured when he is hit by a taxi on his way to the movies. In his musings and recollections on his hospital bed it occurs to him that he was a willing victim in this accident, and this revelation changes his view of personal responsibility in frightening ways, forcing him to reevaluate other more horrible aspects of his personal history. Industry Reviews "What makes the book of universal interest, transcending its original theme, is ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Accident

by Elie Wiesel

price: $9.05

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Accident

by Elie Wiesel

price: $9.96

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Alot of wear and tear around edges of dust covers. Cover, corners, and edges are worn. staining to cover. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Accident

by Wiesel, Elie (Translated From The French By Anne Borchardt)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1968 (c.1962)

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dj. NOISBN. [spine slightly turned, light soiling to top edge, previous owner's signature on ffep; jacket shows some edgewear, mild soiling, a couple of small closed tears, diagonal crease in rear flap]. "Within the framework of a love affair and a near fatal automobile accident on the streets of New York, [the author] writes about a sensitive man who has lost the will to live because he has seen too much of death; who cannot love because he has lived too long with hate. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Accident-Otherwise Known as Day ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Wiesel, Elie And Guidall, George (Narrator)

price: $16.45

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books, LLC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556908330 ISBN: 1556908334

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Unabridged; 3 cassettes; 3.75 hours; narrated by George Guidall.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Accident

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hill & Wang, c. 1962, first American edition. Hardcover in blue; Cloth. 120 pages. Ex-library with the usual markings, etc., otherwise clean. Unworn. In spine-faded, very good dustjacket in new clear DJ cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Accident used book

The Accident

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553581706 ISBN: 0553581708

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Accident used book

The Accident

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553581706 ISBN: 0553581708

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accident used book

Accident

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET Publisher: BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL ISBN-13: 9780553581706 ISBN: 0553581708

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Accident used book

The Accident

by Elie Wiesel

price: $4.47

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374523114 ISBN: 0374523118

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used audio book

The Accident

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9781556908330 ISBN: 1556908334

Description: Good. BOOK ON TAPE. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. TAPES PLAY FINE. CARRY CASE SHOWS MINOR WEAR. LIBRARY STAMPS & STICKERS. ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Accident

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: BANTAM DOUBLEDAY @ DELL ISBN-13: 9780553226881 ISBN: 0553226886

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Accident used book

The Accident

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553581706 ISBN: 0553581708

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Accident used book

The Accident

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553581706 ISBN: 0553581708

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Accident

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: AVON BOOKS @ ISBN-13: 9781127552207 ISBN: 1127552201

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Accident used book

The Accident

by Elie Wiesel

price: $7.30

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553581706 ISBN: 0553581708

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Accident: Elie Wiesel (Hardcover, 1999) used book

The Accident: Elie Wiesel (Hardcover, 1999)

by Elie Wiesel

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Rebound by Sagebrush Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780613170673 ISBN: 0613170679

Description: Good. Audio book, not hardcover. Three cassettes, 3.75 hours, original plastic case, ex-library, unabridged, read by George Guildall. Box VH462. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Accident used book

The Accident

by Elie Wiesel

price: $21.03

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553581706 ISBN: 0553581708

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0553581708 ISBN 13: 9780553581706 bk# 15.2. f6. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Accident

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $21.50

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hill and Wang, Ny Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Usual library markings. Cover is bumped and chipped. Pages up to the title page are loose along the bottom. DJ is bumped and chipped, with slight discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dawn

Dawn

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Gates of the Forest

Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.80!

Twilight

Twilight

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

The Forgotten

The Forgotten

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $3.11!

new only from $8.95!

And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.65!