» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When Panic Attacks: The New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

When Panic Attacks: The New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by David D Burns, M.D.

About this title: While traditional therapy and drugs don't cure anxiety, revolutionary new cognitive behavior therapies can help. The bestselling author of "Feeling Good" provides an arsenal of behavior-changing techniques in this indispensable guide for anyone with unhealthy anxiety.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
When Panic Attacks: The New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life used book

When Panic Attacks: The New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David D, M.D.

price: $9.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 449 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life used book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David

price: $9.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine uncreased; store stamp inside cover; Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Check out my performance reviews. My customers LOVE my service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Panic Attacks: The New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life used book

When Panic Attacks: The New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David D, M.D.

price: $12.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767920711 ISBN: 0767920716

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 449 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life used book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by David D. Burns M.D.

price: $12.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767920711 ISBN: 0767920716

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

When Panic Attacks: The New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life new book

When Panic Attacks: The New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David D, M.D.

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 449 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life new book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by David D. Md Burns

price: $13.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When Panic Attacks: the New Drug-Free Therapy That Can Change Your Life (Q) new book

When Panic Attacks: the New Drug-Free Therapy That Can Change Your Life (Q)

by Burns, David

price: $13.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Panic Attacks: The New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life new audio book

When Panic Attacks: The New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David D, M.D., and Freed, Sam (Read by)

list price: $22.95

our price: $17.89

you save: $5.06 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060577100 ISBN: 006057710X

Description: New. 3 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

When Panic Attacks the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David D. (M.D. )

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morgan Road Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2006

Description: Tables & Charts. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 449pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life new audio book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David D. / Freed, Sam (Nrt)

price: $19.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Harperaudio Date Published: 2006-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060577100 ISBN: 006057710X

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060577100. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Panic Attacks Cd: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Treatments That Can Change Your Life new audio book

When Panic Attacks Cd: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Treatments That Can Change Your Life

by David D. Burns

price: $20.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060577100 ISBN: 006057710X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life new book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by M.D., David D. Burns

price: $29.02

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767920711 ISBN: 0767920716

Description: New. 0767920716 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life used book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by David Burns

price: $83.73

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767920711 ISBN: 0767920716

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life new book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David D. Md

price: $9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life new book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by David D. Md Burns

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: BRAND NEW. 076792083X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life new book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David D. Md

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life used book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David D.

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 12/06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life new book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David D. Md

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety the new book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety the

by Burns, David D.

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: New. One in four Americans has unhealthy anxiety--that's over 73 million people. What have we turned to? Pills. Have they helped? The numbers say no. David Burns, M.D., knows what nobody else does: traditional therapy and drugs don't cure anxiety. But rev... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life used book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David D. Md

price: $13.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life new book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by M.D., David D. Burns

price: $14.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: New. 076792083X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life new book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by David D. Burns M.D.

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767920834 ISBN: 076792083X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life used book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life

by David D. Burns M.D.

price: $15.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780767920711 ISBN: 0767920716

Description: Like New. Clean Book in Like New Condition, No torn, No crease just normal shelf wear out cover and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety the new audio book

When Panic Attacks: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety the

by Burns, David D. And Freed, Sam

price: $15.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060577100 ISBN: 006057710X

Description: While traditional therapy and drugs don't cure anxiety, revolutionary new cognitive behavior therapies can help. The bestselling author of "Feeling Good" provides an arsenal of behavior-changing techniques in this indispensable guide for anyone with... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

When Panic Attacks Cd: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Treatments That Can Change Your Life new book

When Panic Attacks Cd: the New, Drug-Free Anxiety Treatments That Can Change Your Life

by Burns, David D.

price: $17.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060577100 ISBN: 006057710X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Daniel, Leawood, KS

"This book is great for people who have specific phobias or anxieties that are very "concrete". By concrete, I mean you worry about the same things and you have definite triggers. In my case, I have what I call "meta-anxiety" and "mental illness hypochondria". Yeah, neither of those are technical terms, but they are the best way to explain what I experience. If you tend to find yourself worrying more about your thought processes and mental health than anything else, I would not recommend this book.

And if you have a book you would recommend in my case, I'd be happy to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Andy, Belleville, IL

"what i learned from this book.....Everyone is a nutcase"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2008
By Debra, Provo, UT

"I am currently reading this book with a couple of my psychotherapy clients so we can discuss the principles, case studies, etc. This is top of the line! Burns is one of the leading researchers on anxiety, and the CBT treatment is backed up by lots of empirical studies--it can change brain chemistry as do anti-depressants and anti-anxiety medications. Enough for now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Dominica, The United States

"If you have any sort of troubles with depression/anxiety, I highly recommend this book. It was recommended to me by a friend to help with my anxieties of my upcoming wedding. I LOVE IT. I can't explain enough how helpful it is. It covers anything from chronic worrying to obsesive compulsive disorder. Phenomenal read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of When Panic Attacks: The New, Drug-Free Anxiety Therapy That Can Change Your Life by David D Burns, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.