About this title: A New York Times Bestselling Author When Susannah's parents sent her to school abroad at 18, she said goodbye to her boyfriend, Jake - and never saw him again. Now, at 50, she finds herself regretting the paths not taken. A wife, a mother and a teacher, she feels there's something missing. In returning to her hometown of Pine Ridge to care for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Mira Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780778324447ISBN:0778324443
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good general condition. Some spine creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Some curling on front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. When Susannah Nelson turned eighteen, she said goodbye to her boyfriend, Jake-and never saw him again. She never saw her brother, Doug, again, either. He died unexpectedly that same year. Now, at fifty, Susannah finds herself regretting the paths not taken. Long married, a mother and a ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0778324443 This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a crease or two away from near new! ! ! read more
Description: Fine. 0778324443 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Very Good. 0778324443 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Fine. 0778324443 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Good. 0778324443 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Very Good. 0778324443 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Good. 0778324443 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Very Good. 0778324443 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Good. 0778324443 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Very Good. 0778324443 Very Good Condition, average wear for a book that has been read 1x or 2x, some creases on spine, minor wear on the edges and corners of the cover, Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mira Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780778324447ISBN:0778324443
Description: Good. No Jacket. Light wear to corners and edges, spine lightly creased and slightly slanted. slightly curled. text appears unmarked, binding is tight, overall nice copy. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mira, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780778324447ISBN:0778324443
Description: Very Good. 0778324443 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mira
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780778324447ISBN:0778324443
Description: Very Good. 0778324443 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mira, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780778324447ISBN:0778324443
Description: Good. 0778324443 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02305071 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mira, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780778324447ISBN:0778324443
Description: Good. 0778324443 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02505952 _ read more
"This is the third book in The Blossom Street series. This book was a little slow for me. I didn't like the characters as much and the daughter was just too whiny for me. I didn't like the fact that the main character was looking to go outside her marriage. Maybe this is why I didn't like the book."
"Susannahs journey home to help her mom is a touching story about discovering and reconnecting with her past. Heartfelt and enjoyable read with many different relationships to explore."
"great book about Susannah before she bought the flower shop on blossom street. Back in highschool she had a rough around the edges boyfriend and her father didn't approve of the match. She always figured that her father had something to do with his disappearance after her return from boarding school in paris, but never knew for sure till she came back home to put her mother in assisted living. She uncovers alot of secrets including her dead brother's involvement in something illegal. She also learns by example what her father was filling through her own daughter Chrissy, when troy comes into her life and threatens to destroy her life if not for the money Susannah is to pay him. She finds her lost friend in Carolyn Dalton. carolyn has a secret too, she was in love with Doug, Savannah's brother and was just as devestated as susannah to learn of his death, but that was all wrong. Jake is the one in doug's grave and doug is alive and has the alias of dave , who is the lawn care guy that works for carolyn. He was in the wrong place and the wrong time and got caught helping jake dealing drugs when an undercover operation went down. He has been hiding for the last 30 years, but when he couldn't get ahold of his father he came home to find his father had died and that he was sick of running. Susannah through it all finds that her only love is for her husband and that her father truly loved her and so did Jake, He was doing the whole drug thing to raise money to see her in Paris even though his father got paid to leave town."
"At age 50, Susannah Nelson finds herself regretting the paths she has taken in life...often thinking in "what-ifs". She should be happy, she's been married for quite awhile, is a mother and a teacher but still feels that something is missing, but not sure what.
In addition to her own musings regarding her lifepath, she is also dealing with a temperamental 20 year old daughter (haven't we all been there?!) and an aging mom who recently became a window. During her summer break, Susannah heads back to Colville, WA to check in on her mom, who is showing signs of Alzheimer's. While she is there, she also starts thinking back to decisions she made earlier in her life, or ones that were made for her by others.
After reconnecting with several people she went to school with or grew up with, and getting her mom settled into a retirement home as well as trying to deal with her daughter, she soon comes to realize that things are not always what they seemed and that some paths in life are dead ends, but some prove to be better than expected."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.