New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

About this title: Holland's new work describes the very first "clash of empires" between East and West. Revealing extraordinary parallels between the ancient world and the present, this history takes in the entire sweep of the Persian Wars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $5.13

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349117171 ISBN: 0349117179

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West (New)

by Tom Holland

price: $5.68

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349117171 ISBN: 0349117179

Description: New. NEW gift-quality PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Frog Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $5.87

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349117171 ISBN: 0349117179

Description: Book is like new. It is brand new and tight but there are some creases and a tiny tear at the top of the spine so I have to list it as like new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $6.81

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349117171 ISBN: 0349117179

Description: New Book. Very clean and tight copy. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349117171 ISBN: 0349117179

Description: New. 0349117179. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $9.38

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $9.81

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: New. 0307279480 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $11.73

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $11.73

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Persian Fire

by Holland, Tom

price: $12.98

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London, England Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780349117171 ISBN: 0349117179

Description: Very Fine. 5" x 7.75" Tall 9780349117171 418 tight, new pages with 16 pgs of color photos, timeline, bibliography, & an index. Winner of the anglo-hellenic league's Runciman Award 2006. Persia 5th century BC global superpower terrorized by eccentric, poor, backwater warriors from Athens & Sparta. The results shook the world then and reverberates today. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $13.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: New. 0307279480 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $13.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: New. 0307279480 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $13.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: New. 0307279480 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $13.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: New. 0307279480 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abacus, London, England Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new. Never read. No marks. Shiny cover and tight binding. Not remaindered. British Edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire, Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $25.91

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus ISBN-13: 9780349117171 ISBN: 0349117179

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Persian Fire

by Tom Holland

price: $40.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2005-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780316726641 ISBN: 0316726648

Description: Very Good. Autographed! DJ has slight shelfwear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $3.92

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $3.94

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $4.48

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: Good. No dust jacketBCE. GOOD with average wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $5.41

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349117171 ISBN: 0349117179

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $6.10

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: Good. EX-LIB copy with very minimal library markings only, very minimal shelf wear, tight binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Persian Fire

by Holland, Tom

price: $6.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006

Description: As New. New and unread, perfect in every way--you'll love this book! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349117171 ISBN: 0349117179

Description: Like New. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?