Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
About this title: Holland's new work describes the very first "clash of empires" between East and West. Revealing extraordinary parallels between the ancient world and the present, this history takes in the entire sweep of the Persian Wars.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West
(91 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780349117171
ISBN: 0349117179
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West (New)
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780349117171
ISBN: 0349117179
Description: New. NEW gift-quality PAPERBACK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mystic Frog Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780349117171
ISBN: 0349117179
Description: Book is like new. It is brand new and tight but there are some creases and a tiny tear at the top of the spine so I have to list it as like new. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MarJam Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780349117171
ISBN: 0349117179
Description: New Book. Very clean and tight copy. Thank you. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MarJam Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Holland, Tom
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780349117171
ISBN: 0349117179
Description: New. 0349117179. read more
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Holland, Tom
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006-05-02
ISBN-13: 9780385513111
ISBN: 0385513119
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Holland, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780307279484
ISBN: 0307279480
Description: New. 0307279480 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA, INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307279484
ISBN: 0307279480
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Holland, Tom
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307279484
ISBN: 0307279480
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persian Fire
by
Holland, Tom
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus, London, England
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780349117171
ISBN: 0349117179
Description: Very Fine. 5" x 7.75" Tall 9780349117171 418 tight, new pages with 16 pgs of color photos, timeline, bibliography, & an index. Winner of the anglo-hellenic league's Runciman Award 2006. Persia 5th century BC global superpower terrorized by eccentric, poor, backwater warriors from Athens & Sparta. The results shook the world then and reverberates today. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Holland, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780307279484
ISBN: 0307279480
Description: New. 0307279480 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Holland, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780307279484
ISBN: 0307279480
Description: New. 0307279480 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Holland, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780307279484
ISBN: 0307279480
Description: New. 0307279480 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Holland, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780307279484
ISBN: 0307279480
Description: New. 0307279480 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Holland, Tom
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Abacus, London, England
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780307279484
ISBN: 0307279480
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new. Never read. No marks. Shiny cover and tight binding. Not remaindered. British Edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Silent Warrior,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire, Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
ISBN-13: 9780349117171
ISBN: 0349117179
Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persian Fire
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 2005-09-08
ISBN-13: 9780316726641
ISBN: 0316726648
Description: Very Good. Autographed! DJ has slight shelfwear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385513111
ISBN: 0385513119
Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385513111
ISBN: 0385513119
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385513111
ISBN: 0385513119
Description: Good. No dust jacketBCE. GOOD with average wear.. read more
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780349117171
ISBN: 0349117179
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2007-06-12
ISBN-13: 9780307279484
ISBN: 0307279480
Description: Good. EX-LIB copy with very minimal library markings only, very minimal shelf wear, tight binding, clean pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
kelseyskorner,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Persian Fire
by
Holland, Tom
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2006
Description: As New. New and unread, perfect in every way--you'll love this book! ! ! read more
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780349117171
ISBN: 0349117179
Description: Like New. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more
|
|
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West
by
Tom Holland
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780307279484
ISBN: 0307279480
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=9248108&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|