» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

About this title: Holland's new work describes the very first "clash of empires" between East and West. Revealing extraordinary parallels between the ancient world and the present, this history takes in the entire sweep of the Persian Wars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $3.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: Very Good. Clean text; some dogearred/bent pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: Good. Ex-Library. Clean pages. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookDork, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: Like New. Tight Binding, Some Spine Creases, No Writing, Some Cover and Edge Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire, Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $5.78

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ABACUS Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780349117171 ISBN: 0349117179

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $5.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $5.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: Very Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are clean, crisp, and tight. DJ shows some light shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: Good. Some minor read/shelf wear and light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, NEW YORK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2005 FIRST/FIRST/VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $8.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: New-Brand New- 418. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $8.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, 418 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Fire

by Tom Holland

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316731027 ISBN: 0316731021

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Fire

by Holland, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316731027 ISBN: 0316731021

Description: Fine. 0316731021 Like New-almost perfect. Light wear on cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. Book appears it may be unread. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! GRN115S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Fire

by Holland, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light edge wear o/w nice clean copy, doubleday edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: Shelf 859. 6.5 by 9.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Doubleday 2005. First printing. Very Good to Fine book and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire, Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $10.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ABACUS Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780349117171 ISBN: 0349117179

Description: New. Brand-new softcover book in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, giftable, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $10.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: New. BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire, Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $15.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316731027 ISBN: 0316731021

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Tom Holland

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West new book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $16.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780307279484 ISBN: 0307279480

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307279484. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Fire used book

Persian Fire

by Tom Holland

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513111 ISBN: 0385513119

Description: ISBN 9780385513111. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Persian Fire the First World Empire, Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $22.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349117171 ISBN: 0349117179

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 448 pages. (448 pages) a brilliant new account of the world's very first clash of civilisations between the persians and the greeks in 480bc. 16pp of colour edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Fire: the First World Empire and the Battle for the West

by Holland, Tom

price: $22.87

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316731027 ISBN: 0316731021

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By David, Somerville, MA

"Very good. Tom Holland always does a good job of researching and delivering the full picture of what was going on during the period and the people that were involved. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Periklis, Southampton, The United Kingdom

"Vivid description of the Persian and Greek worlds. An interesting approach to the Persian Empire (which I have not encountered previously), and focus on the Persian wars and the glory of the Greek civilisation. A good history book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By John, Canada

"This is a narration of the events of the war between Persia and Greece around 485 BC. It begins with portraits of Persia, Sparta and Athens before discussing the progress of the war and the decisive battles of Marathon, Thermopylae, Artemisium, Salamis and Plataea. What is good about the book, in my view, is that the author has taken the historical evidence and come up with his own interpretation of what these cultures were really like. This is good because it, like a historical movie, gives the reader a living image to hold onto, making the events seem memorable and understandable. This is also what is not good about the book, because the reader takes away as if it were fact what is really a quite controversial construction by the author. For that reason, this is definitely a popular book, rather than a real history book. The story is well and stirringly told, though, and it is overall an informative introduction to these important events. The opening discussion of the Persians is, I think, its best contribution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Leif Erik, Portland, OR

"A really good entry level book about the rise of the Persian Empire and Greek resistance to encroachment along the Aegean Sea. The only problem I had with it is Holland doesn't hedge a lot of the source material on which he's basing his account. Can't really fault him on that as it's clearly a popular (albeit fairly high flying) not academic work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West by Tom Holland

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.