» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Outbound Flight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Outbound Flight

by Timothy Zahn

About this title: This "New York Times" bestseller begins as the ultimate voyage of discovery, which becomes dark chapter of Jedi history--the thrilling story of a legendary, and doomed, Jedi mission prior to the Clone Wars. Includes a bonus short story, RMist Encounter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Outbound Flight used book

Outbound Flight

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very light wear. Name inside the cover. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight (Star Wars) used book

Outbound Flight (Star Wars)

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1/31/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Outbound Flight used book

Star Wars: Outbound Flight

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Outbound Flight used book

Star Wars: Outbound Flight

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Outbound Flight used book

Star Wars: Outbound Flight

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Outbound Flight used book

Star Wars: Outbound Flight

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: poor. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 1/31/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 464[ Water Damage: HEAVY ] read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight used book

Outbound Flight

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 453 p. Contains: Illustrations. Star Wars (Random House Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Outbound Flight used book

Star Wars: Outbound Flight

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Very Good. 0345456831 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight (Star Wars) used book

Outbound Flight (Star Wars)

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $3.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345456847 ISBN: 034545684X

Description: Used-Acceptable. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Outbound Flight used book

Star Wars: Outbound Flight

by Timothy Zahn

price: $3.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight (Star Wars) used book

Outbound Flight (Star Wars)

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $3.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345456847 ISBN: 034545684X

Description: Very Good. 034545684X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Outbound Flight used book

Star Wars: Outbound Flight

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $3.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Fine. 0345456831 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight (Star Wars) used book

Outbound Flight (Star Wars)

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345456847 ISBN: 034545684X

Description: Very Good. 034545684X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight-Star Wars used book

Outbound Flight-Star Wars

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $4.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345456847 ISBN: 034545684X

Description: B. 1st printing. 9780345456847. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight used book

Outbound Flight

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345456847 ISBN: 034545684X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Star Wars (Random House Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has some light edge wear. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Outbound Flight used book

Star Wars: Outbound Flight

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Very Good. 0345456831 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight (Star Wars) used book

Outbound Flight (Star Wars)

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1/30/2007 ISBN-13: 9780345456847 ISBN: 034545684X

Description: Very Good. 034545684X PB1A. Binding tight and square. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight (Star Wars) new book

Outbound Flight (Star Wars)

by Timothy Zahn

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345456847 ISBN: 034545684X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight used book

Outbound Flight

by Timothy Zahn

price: $6.89

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0345456831 Very minor wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight (Star Wars) new book

Outbound Flight (Star Wars)

by Timothy Zahn

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345456847 ISBN: 034545684X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight new book

Outbound Flight

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345456847 ISBN: 034545684X

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Star Wars (Random House Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight used book

Outbound Flight

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: January 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used. Top corners slightly bumped. The dust jacket has light wear and wrinkling on the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight used book

Outbound Flight

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: January 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used. One lower corner slightly bumped. Very light wear on the board edges. The dust jacket has light edge wear with a crease on the rear flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Outbound Flight: Star Wars used book

Outbound Flight: Star Wars

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Publishers, New York, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345456830 ISBN: 0345456831

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Flat Signed by Timothy Zahn in Bold Black Ink on the Title Page in the Sweet Spot. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric G Meeks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Outbound Flight new audio book

Star Wars: Outbound Flight

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $17.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739303245 ISBN: 0739303244

Description: New. 0739303244. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Logan, Owensboro, KY

"Having read much of the Star Wars expanded universe, I've read fragments about the Outbound Flight throughout many different books, especially the Thrawn cycles. This book reveals some of the mystery behind the fated expedition.

Set just before the Clone Wars takes off, Jedi Master Jorus C'baoth is gathering a massive crew to take on an impressive voyage. The Outbound Flight will visit regions of the Unknown Space in their galaxy and then set off to visit another galaxy. Unbeknown to C'baoth, Darth Sidious has other plans for the voyage.

Actually, my favorite characters in this book are some smugglers who happened to get captured by a group of Chiss. More information is revealed about the blue-skinned aliens, and it is exciting to read.

This is not the most impressive Star Wars book released, but it was a quick and enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Ron, Glen Allen, VA

"Actually 3.5 stars.

Timothy Zahn succeeds again. Kind of a Thrawn prequel. Well done.

Zahn escapes the curse of fan fiction by hardly involving main stream Star Wars characters (Obi-Wan, et al.) in the main plot.

A fun story. Not great literature, but 99.9 per cent of books aren't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 20, 2008
By Jonathan, Birmingham, AL

"Out of all the books Timothy Zahn has written which I believe is a little more then 90 books ranging between novels and shorts stories, this is another great one. I always loved the books in the Expanded Universe so I can keep updated on what happens. Now some people might wonder what the Expanded Universe is who haven't kept up with Star Wars. Basiclly Expanded Universe is a term used for the Star Wars Unvierse that happens after the movies in the books.
This book pretty much answers all the questions raised in Heir to the Empire & Survivor's Quest. It also gives you the first glimpse of Thrawn and the Chiss Ascendancy before he becomes Grand Admiral. Thrawn and the Chiss is a species out of the Unknown Regions of space. He is a person who figures out other species tactics in battle or their culture from artworks that are created. He has had many victories aginst the rebels during his campaign. It is basically about one of the masters wanting to send out a flight of people to colonize uninhabited planets and to find life out there in the universe that hasn't been looked into. It is granted and Kenobi and Anakin hitch a ride on the vessel to keep an eye on the Jedi Master in charge of the flight. This book happens about five years after The Phantom Menace.
It was a book that keeps you loving every minute of it yet it can be slow at times. I know I am contradicting myself but that is how I see it. It helped me see what happened to Outbound flight from the view of the people in the flight.
When you meet Thrawn you see how he becomes a Grand Admiral later on in life and how he is so brilliant in his strategic battles. The Outbound Flight is wanted to fail by now other then Darth Sidious himself even thou he wanted it to move forward. The characters are well-written and I could see the story developed from their eyes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2008
By Clinton, League City, TX

"Anoter run-of-the-mill Star Wars book, pumped out to appease the Star Wars masses (myself included). It's not that it's a bad book, it's just that it's not really good. Sure, it gives General Thrawn's origin story, and it fills in some of the blanks between Episodes I and II. But ultimately it's just that - filler.

Zahn is forced to work within the content already predetermined by the movies. As with any prequel material, the fate of the main characters is known. Obi-Wan Kenobi and Anakin Skywalker are never in any real danger, since we both know they have to show up for the next movie. The other Jedi are completely expendable, since they'll either die now or die at the end of Episode III. And, of course, we know Thrawn will succeed since he's the star of Zahn's classic Thrawn trilogy of novels, which really set off the Expanded Universe in 1992.

I suppose the point of a book like this is not to know WHAT happens, but HOW it happens. Zahn is able to set up a few interesting scenarios, and he really shines when describing massive space-battle scenes. His description of the political machinations onboard Outbound Flight are interesting, if ultimately irrelevant to the central plot.

Overall, not a bad read, but I would only recommend it for the most hard-core and completist of Star Wars mythology fans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Outbound Flight by Timothy Zahn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.