New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

About this title: A New York Times Bestselling Author

From the perilous ocean crossing to the shared bounty of the first Thanksgiving, the Pilgrim settlement of New England has become enshrined as our most sacred national myth. Yet, as bestselling author Nathaniel Philbrick reveals in his spellbinding new book, the true story of the Pilgrims is much more than the well-known tale of piety and sacrifice; it is a fifty-five-year epic that is at once tragic, heroic, exhilarating, and profound.

Simultaneous Publication with Viking Penguin's Standard Print Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: 2007. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $4.45

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $4.70

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: April 24, 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Good. Wear and feathering some to cover-a few lite creases to spine-text clean-sturdy book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Very Good. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $5.08

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Fair. C2007 Paperback with clean pages & tight binding. Covers a bit beat up with edge & corner wear. Front cover crease. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Premiere Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Good. Moderate wear visible to page and cover edges. Clean pages and text with no markings. Firm binding. Available immediately. HIST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 463 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback Yellow & green soft cover. Very nice clean copy. In this new history of the Pilgrims, the story of Plymouth Colony was a fifty-five year epic that began in peril and ended in war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 463 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. note inside front cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $7.79

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Fine. 0143111973 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $7.89

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Good. Lightly bumped corners and shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. From Publishers Weekly: Starred Review. In this remarkable effort, National Book Award– winner Philbrick (In the Heart of the Sea) examines the history of Plymouth Colony. In the early 17th century, a small group of devout English Christians fled their villages to escape persecution, going first to Holland, then making the now infamous 10-week voyage to the New World. Rather than arriving in the summer months as ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower used book

Mayflower

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Edition A brand new trade paperback edition. Corners are sharp, some very minor edge wear around the head and heel of spine. The book is solid, tight and all pages are fully intact. Contains 463 numbered pages all of which are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bar Harbor Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. Map Endpages. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $8.45

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2006-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780786286201 ISBN: 0786286202

Description: Good. Hardcover, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, C2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $8.49

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780739475775 ISBN: 0739475770

Description: Fine. 0739475770 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $9.79

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 461 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Green cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy yellow and green dj. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($29.95) dust jacket. Pictorial map end pages. Pristine white text with b&w photographs and illustrations. Clean white edges. Immaculate green cover with gilt title and author. Excellent pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $11.50

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($29.95) dust jacket. Map end pages. Pristine text with b&w maps and illustrations. Clean white edges but for a tiny faint smudge to foredge. Immaculate green cover with gilt title and author to spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $11.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Viking; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0670037605. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Bibliography & index. The stroy of the Pilgrims is a comforting mythology, but it has little basis in fact. The voyage of the Mayflower was a painful and fatal (one crew member died) transatlantic passage by people who knew nothing about the sea and had "almost no relevant experience when it came to carving a settlement out of the American wilderness. " Wherever they first set ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War new book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: New. 0143111973 Brand new book, never used, fresh from the case. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Green Goat Discounts, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War new book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Comm