» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

About this title: A New York Times Bestselling Author From the perilous ocean crossing to the shared bounty of the first Thanksgiving, the Pilgrim settlement of New England has become enshrined as our most sacred national myth. Yet, as bestselling author Nathaniel Philbrick reveals in his spellbinding new book, the true story of the Pilgrims is much more than the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 463 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Good. 0670037605 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $2.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786286201 ISBN: 0786286202

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $2.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786286201 ISBN: 0786286202

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $2.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786286201 ISBN: 0786286202

Description: Good. 0786286202 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $2.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786286201 ISBN: 0786286202

Description: Good. 0786286202 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower used book

Mayflower

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $2.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Paperbound Acceptable condition. Wear and a few small tears around edges. Many superficial scratches and light creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Acceptable. } Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: TextbooksRus #8694425. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Acceptable. } Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $3.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Very Good. 0143111973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover has a crease near the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 463 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Spine a bit cocked. Some light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $4.93

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD CONDITION WE SHIP DAILY EXCEPT SUNDAYS AND HOLIDAYS STANDARD SHIPPING ONLY HGEN0172 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Trailer, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. Some pages are marked/underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143111979 ISBN: 0143111973

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. New-unread condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlueHouseMarket, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War used book

Mayflower: a Story of Courage, Community, and War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $5.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670037605 ISBN: 0670037605

Description: TextbooksRus #7758181. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Incredible!, May 20, 2009
By Trektark, Des Moines, IA

"This was a great book! Philbrick did a phenomenal job in presenting the story of the Mayflower settlers. I learned things I did not know. I hadn't actually realized how difficult it had been for them to settle and survive, especially that first year. This is an absolutely riveting essay of those first hard years and obstacles those first pilgrims had to face. Definitely recommend this to anyone interested in the historical facts about those incredibly courageous first settlers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Really Good History, Jan 22, 2009
By Barr, New Canaan, CT

"History becomes drama and mystery both. I have never before had a time line in history that kept me wanting to find out what came next or an author whose clarity and style kept me so involved. Neither parties were innocent in the events that took place. Both parties were somewhat naive.The colonists were somewhat arrogant and the natives were naturally selfprotecting. Some were more honorable than others but all were portrayed in very human terms. The essence appeared to be that while all were aiming at survival neither could arrive at detente for very long. Considering the conditions at the time as opposed to what we take for granted today in the terms of communications and mobility I would consider the people involved to have been heroic in their accomplishments. Thanks to the author for my many hours of learning and pleasure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A realistic account., Jul 24, 2008
By bookybird, Lincolnshire, UK

"A brilliant read for all lovers of American history. Told in such a way that the true characters become real people to the reader. A realistic, unromantic account of the birth of America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
excellent read, Aug 4, 2007
By Lesliefern, Bristol, Rhode Island

"Although Mayflower begins as the story of the Pilgrims and their journey, it also tells of the impact they had on the Native Americans of the area. Massasoit and his son King Philip had very different attitudes towards the settlers and how to deal with them. The story of the ensuing battle for control of New England was fascinating. The Pilgrims and their descendants were just as ruthless and violent as the various tribes living in the area. Nathaniel Philbrick did a lot of research and tells the story in an unbiased and truthful manner. Living in Rhode Island I have heard the stories of the pilgrims all my life, but this book tells them with honesty and facts rather than legend. I do and have recommend this book to friends and family."

4 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War by Nathaniel Philbrick

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.44  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1776

1776

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

Thunderstruck

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Lisey's Story

Lisey's Story

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!