About this title: In this moving reflection, a woman explores the tensions of her religious life--the struggle between the church she serves and her own personal relationship with God.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0060872632 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060872632ISBN:0060872632
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060872632ISBN:0060872632
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco 2006
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060771744ISBN:0060771747
Description: ISBN 0060771747. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight shelfwear to cover and jacket corners. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 2006-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060771744ISBN:0060771747
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060771744. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060771744ISBN:0060771747
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060771744ISBN:0060771747
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Clean and unmarked with light edge/page wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 234 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Signed by Author with gift inscription to friend. First Edition, First Printing. Book in Excellent Condition. Only shelf wear apparent. Spine is tight and intact. read more
"Wow! Pretty cool to find a member of clergy I can relate to with respect to philosophy about God and spirituality. With part of our society taking a literal view of the Bible, it's refreshing to find a more liberal, compassionate, and accepting view of Christianity and the Bible.
It also certainly gives a clear view of what happens when a person, particularly clergy, becomes a leader then, steps down again. How hard it is to separate the person from the role, particularly in ministry!"
"The author, a well-known pastor/preacher, longs to be ordained and to lead a church. However, it's after a soul-searching decision that she really finds her faith. A good friend of mine went through a similar experience. I pray that she's as happy and fulfilled as Barbara is now."
"Especially today people need to read this book she talks seriously about the need to find what feeds your soul and how even when you have a full time job for money it is crucial to find the time to do work that involves others in a crucial way - it's not the same old "follow your passion" but, again, a serious look at how we are NOT most of us using our talents and gifts and THAT is not okay."
"I really enjoyed the first half of this book, where Taylor describes her life in ministry. It was interesting to read about the life of a priest, the day-to-day activities that they perform and the emotions that go along with it. The feelings she describes of never having enough time for all the brokenness she sees, of being an outsider to the community because of her position in it, of hearing and dealing with some pretty harsh criticism, all of these were pretty eye-opening for me.
The second part of the book sort of surprised me, I think - her naivete of the world around her throughout her many years of ministry was also eye-opening, as was the degree to which her vocation completely shaped everything about who she was. Her re-entry into the world and her discovery of things that seemed to me to be part and parcel of the lives of everyone who is not a full time minister of the gospel made me wonder at how sheltered her life must have been.
In all, this was an interesting look behind the curtain, so to speak, for someone like me who has never been there. There was nothing terribly illuminating or earth shattering, but it was a worthwhile read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.