» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition

by Randall Woods

About this title: Tall and powerfully built, Lyndon Baines Johnson was a man of conflicting insecurities and ambitions - a white Southerner who championed civil rights and a self-made rich man who declared 'unconditional war on poverty'. In this epic biography, historian Randall Woods draws on exclusive interviews and a treasure trove of White House tapes and declassified documents to fully explore, for the first time, Johnson's key influences, personal and political battles, and his extraordinary legacy. Woods depicts Johnson in all his complexity - at once cunning and naive, compassionate and cruel. Despite ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Lbj: Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Randall Woods

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Randall Woods

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: Good. 0684834588 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: Good. 0684834588 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition used book

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall

price: $3.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 8/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: Fine. 0684834588 Remainder mark, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition new book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall

price: $3.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: New. 0684834588 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Randall Woods

price: $4.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition new book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall

price: $4.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: New. 0684834588. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Randall B. Woods

price: $7.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674026995 ISBN: 0674026993

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition used book

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall B

price: $7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674026995 ISBN: 0674026993

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1007 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Randall B. Woods

price: $7.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674026995 ISBN: 0674026993

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harvard University Press Pub Date: 11/30/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 1024. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Randall B. Woods

price: $10.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780674026995 ISBN: 0674026993

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition new book

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall B

price: $13.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674026995 ISBN: 0674026993

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1007 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Randall Woods

price: $13.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition new book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Randall Woods

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Small Publishers Remainder Mark on Edge, 370-109. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition new book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Randall Woods

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Small Publishers Remainder Mark on Edge, 409-209. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CS2-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some labels, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), some crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.75", 1007 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition new book

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall B

price: $21.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674026995 ISBN: 0674026993

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1007 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lbj Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall

price: $22.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684834588. A bit of very light bumping to spine extremities. Else binding clean. Pages clean. Very slight bumping to DJ spine head. Else DJ clean & bright.; B&W Photographs; 9.5 x 6.5"; 1007 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition new book

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall

price: $32.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lbj-Architect of American Ambition new book

Lbj-Architect of American Ambition

by Woods

price: $32.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674026995 ISBN: 0674026993

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition new book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall Bennett

price: $33.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684834580. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition new book

Lbj: Architect of American Ambition

by Randall Woods

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lbj Architect of American Ambition used book

Lbj Architect of American Ambition

by Woods, Randall

price: $36.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684834580 ISBN: 0684834588

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684834588. 2006 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Light crease at bottom front of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 2 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 1024 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Robert, Germany

"An interesting analysis, though it does not have the sheer amount of detail that Robert Caro's LBJ volumes do. the description of the presidency will have to tide us over until Caro finishes volume IV of his exhaustive LBJ series.

One major quibble--Woods gets a lot of facts wrong, for example, the sequence of gunshots when Kennedy is assasinated, the color of his wife's bloodstained dress and the home states of some very important senators. For that reason, I had to dock this book one star."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Andy, The United States

"The most balanced biography I've read on Johnson. Acknowledged his shortcomings but gave due credit to progressive things he accomplished. Interesting contrast to Caro's series especially the 1948 senate election where Caro painted LBJ to be villian and Coke Stevenson to be hero. While Caro mentioned/glossed over some of Stevenson's background, Woods made it clear how Stevenson fired some university officials for being "too liberal" Stevenson's attitudes towards unions and his record on race and his close ties with very conservative backers---Caro made it almost sound like all moneyed people supported LBJ. Anyway, great read about a complex man in a complex time"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Stuart, Seattle, WA

"This is a great biography of Lyndon Johnson. I'd say LBJ is both one of our best presidents and one of our worst. His record of passing legislation is second only perhaps to his hero FDR and I especially admire his ramming the Civil Rights and Voting Rights bills through congress in '64 and '65 which he could have opted to water down. He took the risk of losing the entire Democratic South in the election of 1964 for this stand.

On the other hand, LBJ is more responsible than JFK or Nixon for the travesty in Viet Nam. Like Nixon, LBJ seemed to be haunted by mental demons, extremely conflicted, preventing him from doing the right thing in Viet Nam war, escalating the war instead of ending it.

I give 5 stars to the book, 5 stars to LBJ as president on the domestic side and 1 star on the foreign policy side."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2008
By Aaron, The United States

"Almost no President has a legacy harder to encapsulate then Lyndon Johnson, and as long as baby boomers dominate political culture, fights over his legacy will remain central to our electoral discourse. As a political history nerd, I have read far more about his Presidency than is prudent or wise. Yet, even I have to wonder why this book was written. After Dallek and Caro (let alone Perlstien and the rest), it's not really clear why this generation needs another standard popular biography of LBJ. To a large extent, this book presupposes a fairly large among of knowledge about Johnson. Its almost a shadow biography, content to follow and amend the popular volumes on Johnson; entertaining in its way, but oddly insubstantial for something the size of a small phonebook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of LBJ: Architect of American Ambition by Randall Woods

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.