About this title: Tall and powerfully built, Lyndon Baines Johnson was a man of conflicting insecurities and ambitions - a white Southerner who championed civil rights and a self-made rich man who declared 'unconditional war on poverty'. In this epic biography, historian Randall Woods draws on exclusive interviews and a treasure trove of White House tapes and declassified documents to fully explore, for the first time, Johnson's key influences, personal and political battles, and his extraordinary legacy. Woods depicts Johnson in all his complexity - at once cunning and naive, compassionate and cruel. Despite ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0684834588 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0684834588 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780674026995ISBN:0674026993
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 2007-11-30
ISBN-13:9780674026995ISBN:0674026993
Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780674026995ISBN:0674026993
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1007 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780684834580ISBN:0684834588
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CS2-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some labels, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), some crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.75", 1007 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780684834580ISBN:0684834588
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684834588. A bit of very light bumping to spine extremities. Else binding clean. Pages clean. Very slight bumping to DJ spine head. Else DJ clean & bright.; B&W Photographs; 9.5 x 6.5"; 1007 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Pr
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13:9780684834580ISBN:0684834588
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684834580. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780684834580ISBN:0684834588
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780684834580ISBN:0684834588
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684834588. 2006 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Light crease at bottom front of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 2 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 1024 pages. read more
"An interesting analysis, though it does not have the sheer amount of detail that Robert Caro's LBJ volumes do. the description of the presidency will have to tide us over until Caro finishes volume IV of his exhaustive LBJ series.
One major quibble--Woods gets a lot of facts wrong, for example, the sequence of gunshots when Kennedy is assasinated, the color of his wife's bloodstained dress and the home states of some very important senators. For that reason, I had to dock this book one star."
"The most balanced biography I've read on Johnson. Acknowledged his shortcomings but gave due credit to progressive things he accomplished. Interesting contrast to Caro's series especially the 1948 senate election where Caro painted LBJ to be villian and Coke Stevenson to be hero. While Caro mentioned/glossed over some of Stevenson's background, Woods made it clear how Stevenson fired some university officials for being "too liberal" Stevenson's attitudes towards unions and his record on race and his close ties with very conservative backers---Caro made it almost sound like all moneyed people supported LBJ. Anyway, great read about a complex man in a complex time"
"This is a great biography of Lyndon Johnson. I'd say LBJ is both one of our best presidents and one of our worst. His record of passing legislation is second only perhaps to his hero FDR and I especially admire his ramming the Civil Rights and Voting Rights bills through congress in '64 and '65 which he could have opted to water down. He took the risk of losing the entire Democratic South in the election of 1964 for this stand.
On the other hand, LBJ is more responsible than JFK or Nixon for the travesty in Viet Nam. Like Nixon, LBJ seemed to be haunted by mental demons, extremely conflicted, preventing him from doing the right thing in Viet Nam war, escalating the war instead of ending it.
I give 5 stars to the book, 5 stars to LBJ as president on the domestic side and 1 star on the foreign policy side."
"Almost no President has a legacy harder to encapsulate then Lyndon Johnson, and as long as baby boomers dominate political culture, fights over his legacy will remain central to our electoral discourse. As a political history nerd, I have read far more about his Presidency than is prudent or wise. Yet, even I have to wonder why this book was written. After Dallek and Caro (let alone Perlstien and the rest), it's not really clear why this generation needs another standard popular biography of LBJ. To a large extent, this book presupposes a fairly large among of knowledge about Johnson. Its almost a shadow biography, content to follow and amend the popular volumes on Johnson; entertaining in its way, but oddly insubstantial for something the size of a small phonebook."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.