» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iran Awakening: A Memoir of Revolution and Hope

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Iran Awakening: A Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Shirin Ebadi, Azadeh Moaveni

About this title: The moving, inspiring memoir of Shirin Ebadi, winner of the 2003 Nobel Peace Prize and advocate for the oppressed, offers a vivid picture of the struggles of one woman against the system.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Iran Awakening: A Memoir of Revolution and Hope used book

Iran Awakening: A Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Ebadi, Shirin, and Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400064700 ISBN: 1400064708

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope used book

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Shirin Ebadi, Azadeh Moaveni

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064700 ISBN: 1400064708

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope used book

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Shirin Ebadi, Azadeh Moaveni

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064700 ISBN: 1400064708

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iran Awakening

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Sticker on front cover, signature on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope new book

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Shirin Ebadi; Azadeh Moaveni

price: $12.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9781400064700 ISBN: 1400064708

Description: New. This is a paperback ARC with plain cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Shirin Ebadi

price: $12.60

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rider & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846040146 ISBN: 1846040140

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope new book

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $12.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rider & Co ISBN-13: 9781846040139 ISBN: 1846040132

Description: New. 1846040132 New unread softcover, light edge and corner wear from shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope new book

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Ebadi, Shirin; Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $17.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9781400064700 ISBN: 1400064708

Description: New. New hardcover book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iran Awakening (Charnwood Large Print)

by Azadeh Moaveni, Shirin Ebadi

price: $18.25

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781846176111 ISBN: 1846176115

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Iran Awakening a Memoir of Revolution and Hope:

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $20.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: EBURY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846040146 ISBN: 1846040140

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. Shirin ebadi is an iranian human rights lawyer and activist. she is known for defending dissident figures, and for the establishment of a number of non-profit grassroots organisations dedicated to human rights. in 2003, she became the first muslim woman, and the first iranian, to be awarded the nobel peace prize. here, she tells her story. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening used book

Iran Awakening

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $23.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846040122 ISBN: 1846040124

Description: Karl, Anita; Kemp, Jim (maps) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of the Nobel Peace Prize winner who has almost single-handedly given both Iran and the world reason to hope for a better future. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w-232 pages including index. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope new book

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Ebadi, Shirin, And Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $26.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400064700 ISBN: 1400064708

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening: A Memoir of Revolution and Hope used book

Iran Awakening: A Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Ebadi, Shirin, and Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $35.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400064700 ISBN: 1400064708

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. An attractive, fine copy in a fine, mylar protected DJ. 1st edition; Illustrated; 8vo., 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening: A Memoir of Revolution and Hope used book

Iran Awakening: A Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Ebadi, Shirin, and Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $44.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400064700 ISBN: 1400064708

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. clean tight copy, cover and DJ show slight shelf wear, especially to corners, book would be in fine condition, but there are several pages with underlining and notes on the margins (all in pencil-can be erased) Glued binding. Paper over boards. 232 pgs., illustrations, index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iran Awakening-1st Edition/1st Printing

by Ebadi, Shirin; Azadeh Moaveni

price: $100.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, USA Date Published: 2006

Description: As New; Signed by Author. 8vo A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. This one SIGNED by author and Peace Nobel Prize winner Shirin Ebadi. A wonderful copy in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; In the fall of 2000, Ebadi, one of Iran's leading reformist lawyers, represented Parastou Forouhar, whose parents, dissident intellectuals, were butchered by government assassins. In 2000, some of those involved in the murders were finally ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iran Awakening

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $120.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Easton Press Date Published: 2006

Description: As New. Signed by Author Red leather binding with gold titles and designs; FINE condition. Silk moire endpages, all page edges gilt. SIGNED and #646 of 1, 300 printed. Also included are a 'Note from the Archives', and a Certificate of Authenticity. 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Iran Awakening

by Shirin Ebadi

price: $125.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Easton Press Date Published: 2003

Description: New. EASTON PRESS: SIGNED FIRST EDITION (Limited Leather Bound Edition). Book is still in publisher's shrink wrap-never opened. Burgundy leather binding with spine and cover decorations in gilt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iran Awakening (Numbered, Signed First Edition)

by Shirin Ebadi

price: $142.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Easton Press Date Published: 2006

Description: Like New. #1256 Sealed in the publisher's shrink wrap, Easton Press. SIGNED limited edition numbered 1st edition. Hard Cover Full Leather. Book Condition: New. Bound in Priemium Quality Full-Leather, 22kt-gold accents on hubbed spines and moire fabric endsheets. These volumes are printed on specially milled archival-quality paper and Smyth-sewn bindings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope-1st Edition/1st Printing used book

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope-1st Edition/1st Printing

by Ebadi, Shirin; Azadeh Moaveni

price: $170.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400064700 ISBN: 1400064708

Description: As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 8vo. 9781400064700. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, this copy SIGNED by author and Peace Nobel Prize winner Shirin Ebadi directly on the title page; The biography of Shirin Ebadi, winner of the 2003 Nobel Peace Prize and advocate for the oppressed, whose spirit has remained strong in the face of political persecution. Also known as the lawyer of Canadian photojournalist Zara ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope used book

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Shirin Ebadi, Azadeh Moaveni

price: $2.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400064700 ISBN: 1400064708

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope used book

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Shirin Ebadi

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400064700 ISBN: 1400064708

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2006. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $4.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rider & Co Date Published: 04/05/2006 ISBN-13: 9781846040139 ISBN: 1846040132

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rider Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846040139 ISBN: 1846040132

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rider Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846040139 ISBN: 1846040132

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope used book

Iran Awakening: a Memoir of Revolution and Hope

by Shirin Ebadi, Azadeh Moaveni

price: $5.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400064700 ISBN: 1400064708

Description: Good. Always ship best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Lostinanovel, New York, NY

"Iran Awakening was quite a book. Reads easy, she's a good storyteller. Interesting from different angles as well. Politicly informative. I didn't appreciate the significance of Obama's admission of the US role in the 1953 coup. And their mistrust of the US is pretty understandable as well.

But the story also is inciteful from her personal angle, as a woman and mother. How she backed a revolution that would destroy much of her own personal/professional life is fascinating, especially when others saw what was coming. She says she was an idiot. At the same time, she has a clear bitterness towards those who left Iran. That bitterness gets tested when the choice comes for her own daughter and she leaves. She deeply loves her homeland.

Her obvious brilliance makes a mockery of those who oppress her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Rachel, Indonesia

"Ebadi creatively tells her life story and makes her experiences seem personal to those reading about them. She brings alive the aspects of Iran that we have only briefly heard about on nightly news or perhaps come across in a more academic magazine. She compassion for her country is strong, unbreakable, which is at times difficult to understand considering her difficult career, family life and worries over the vulnerable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Carole, Seattle, WA

"I got this book to try and get a better understanding of the recent history that has lead to the current events in Iran. And it was perfect. It went into enough depth to give a really solid background on the history, but it's couched in a really engaging narrative that keeps it from feeling like a textbook.

Shirin Ebadi won the Nobel Peace Prize in 2003 for her work as a lawyer defending dissidents, women, and other victims of the Iranian regime. She is deeply religious and very strongly believes that Islam, properly interpreted, does not conflict with democracy and equality.

This book is a memoir of her life in Iran during events from the US-orchestrated coup-d'etat that brought the Shah to power in 1953 to the 1979 revolution and on to the present day.

In order to get the book published, she sued the US Treasury Department, causing them to revise some of their provisions regarding sanctions against Iran that prohibit American publishing houses from working with Iranian authors.

There's so much great stuff in this book. I totally recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Stacey, Philadelphia, PA

"I agree with the critics on this one: it is a must read for any American with the slightest interest/curiosity in Middle Eastern foreign relations/politics and general human rights. I read it on Memorial Day and it made me even more grateful for the freedoms we, as a nation, seem to take for granted while other intelligent & worthy people have to literally fight for their humanity. Shirin deserved the Noble Peace Prize.. reading her memoir was enlightening & humbling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Iran Awakening: A Memoir of Revolution and Hope by Shirin Ebadi, Azadeh Moaveni

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.