» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brutal Journey: The Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brutal Journey: The Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Paul Schneider

About this title: The journey of the Narvaez expedition is one of the greatest survival epics in the history of American exploration. By combining the accounts of the explorers with the most recent findings of archaeologists and academic historians, this work offers an authentic narrative to replace a legend of North American exploration.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Paul Schneider

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Paul Schneider

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Paul Schneider

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Paul Schneider

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2006. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America new book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Schneider, Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: New. 080506835X Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America new book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Schneider, Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: New. 080506835X Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America new book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Schneider, Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: New. 080506835X Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America new book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Schneider, Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: New. 080506835X Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America new book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Schneider, Paul

price: $5.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: New. 080506835X Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Schneider, Paul

price: $5.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Fine. 080506835X Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America new book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America new book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America new book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Schneider, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date published: (2006) ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Schneider, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., Date published: 2006. ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Minimal library markings and dust jacket is glued to inside covers else book is in very clean, tight and bright condition. Appears never to have been read. Very Good X-library. 366pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey. the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey. the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Paul Schneider

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt 2006 Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: ISBN 080506835X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey. the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey. the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Paul Schneider

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt 2006 Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: ISBN 080506835X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey. the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey. the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Paul Schneider

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt 2006 Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: ISBN 080506835X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Schneider, Paul

price: $19.98

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Henry Holt and Co., 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from book corner bumped and scratches and edge wear to Dust Jacket and book spine end wear, overalla clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brutal Journey. the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Schneider, Paul

price: $31.75

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., New York

Description: [no date], 1st Edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 366pp. Octavo. Illustrated with photos and drawings in text. Original red boards with gilt lettered cream spine in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Paul Schneider

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America used book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America

by Schneider, Paul

price: $3.23

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America (John Macrae Books (Hardcover)) used book

Brutal Journey: the Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America (John Macrae Books (Hardcover))

by Paul Schneider

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805068351 ISBN: 080506835X

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Steve, The United States

"See other reviews!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Adam, Portland, OR

"The narrative's a bit top-heavy, spending a great deal more time on the origins and early portions of Narvaez's doomed expedition. So riveting that it doesn't really matter that it fizzles out at the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2008
By Paul, The United States

"well, of course I have to give it five stars, even if I would have done a few things differently if I were writing it today..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2008
By Johan, Brooklyn, NY

"Not the best read, a bit sluggish, but it has really fascinating scenes from a completely different world, the untouched paleolithic native societies in north america, for the "conquistador" it could just as well have been another planet.
It's an amazing journey, those guys lived hard and survived...I'll use it as an argument the next time "somebody" wants to stop the car to stretch their legs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Brutal Journey: The Epic Story of the First Crossing of North America by Paul Schneider

 

 
Overall customer rating of Brutal Journey: The Epic...
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 18  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.