About this title: The journey of the Narvaez expedition is one of the greatest survival epics in the history of American exploration. By combining the accounts of the explorers with the most recent findings of archaeologists and academic historians, this work offers an authentic narrative to replace a legend of North American exploration.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805068351ISBN:080506835X
Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co.,
Date published: 2006.
ISBN-13:9780805068351ISBN:080506835X
Description: Minimal library markings and dust jacket is glued to inside covers else book is in very clean, tight and bright condition. Appears never to have been read. Very Good X-library. 366pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt 2006
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805068351ISBN:080506835X
Description: ISBN 080506835X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt 2006
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805068351ISBN:080506835X
Description: ISBN 080506835X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt 2006
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805068351ISBN:080506835X
Description: ISBN 080506835X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805068351ISBN:080506835X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Henry Holt and Co., 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from book corner bumped and scratches and edge wear to Dust Jacket and book spine end wear, overalla clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., New York
Description: [no date], 1st Edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 366pp. Octavo. Illustrated with photos and drawings in text. Original red boards with gilt lettered cream spine in dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805068351ISBN:080506835X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"The narrative's a bit top-heavy, spending a great deal more time on the origins and early portions of Narvaez's doomed expedition. So riveting that it doesn't really matter that it fizzles out at the end."
"Not the best read, a bit sluggish, but it has really fascinating scenes from a completely different world, the untouched paleolithic native societies in north america, for the "conquistador" it could just as well have been another planet. It's an amazing journey, those guys lived hard and survived...I'll use it as an argument the next time "somebody" wants to stop the car to stretch their legs."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.